You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Mon, 06 Dec 2021 15:12:16 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Heidi Ragsdale

STEM Educator and National Geographic Geo-Inquiry Ambassador
West Middle School
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Heidi Ragsdale participates

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Geo-Inquiry: From Earth to Space with GeoSpatial Technology!
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Discovery

Session

Heidi Ragsdale, West Middle School (Participant)

Chris Hines, National Geographic Society (Participant)

Sessions in which Heidi Ragsdale attends

Wednesday 6 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Early Bird Check in
3 hours, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Session

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
SEEC 101
15 minutes, 7:30 AM - 7:45 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynotes Session- Vanessa Wyche
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
SEEC Crew Session one
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Thursday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
National Geographic's Geo-Inquiry Process in Action!
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Lonestar

Session

Chris Hines, National Geographic Society (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Cinespace: Calling all international space educators to produce space video stories
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

Marcos Nunez George, SEEC CREW (Participant)

Javier Montiel, SEEC CREW (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Starlight Social
3 hours, 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tickets required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynote- Dr. Alan Stern
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Lunch 1 Friday
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery - Lunch 1

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
SEEC Crew work session
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Planetary Analog Test Site (aka Rock Yard) (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Mars Yard Bus

Tour

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
SEEC Banquet
4 hours, 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
3-2-1 Launch to Learning with PLTW VEX
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Jessika Zink, Rolla Public Schools (Participant)

Amanda Almany, Rolla Public Schools (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Saturn V and Rocket Park Tour
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Saturn V Building

Tour

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Return of the X-Planes!
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Rachel Stagner, NASA ARMD (Participant)

Lisa Wininger, NASA/PASA (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Saturday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Remote Sensing of Mars
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Lori Rubino-Hare, Northern Arizona University Center for Science Teaching and Learning (Participant)

Joelle Clark, Center for Science Teaching and Learning (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Featured Keynote- Gene Kranz
1 hour, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote