Laurie Orth

Chief Music Officer
Laurie Orth Music Teacher
Participates in 1 Session

Hi there space educators!  I teach space exploration in my music classroom and online on my YouTube channel, Laurie Orth Music Teacher.  I've written cool music for my recorder class about space exploration.  Check out the Free Stuff on my website for your free sample of Rocket Recorder, and a K - 2nd grade pointing page PDF, Lesson plan and song about SpaceX reusable rockets. 

Sessions in which Laurie Orth participates

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Out of this World: Teaching STEM through Music
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Samuel Garcia, Kennedy Space Center (Presenter)

Laurie Orth, Laurie Orth Music Teacher (Presenter)

Sessions in which Laurie Orth attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Fly High Towards the Future with CAP’s Free STEM Program
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Presenter)

Megan Tucker, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Searching for Life: Cryobot Mission to Europa
45 minutes, 3:15 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Jeff Gonyea, Space Foundation (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Tour: Kennedy Space Center- Vehicle Assembly Building
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Tours

Tour

Joshua Santora, NASA (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Tour: Jet Propulsion Laboratory: 360 Degree Live Tour
1 hour, 11:00 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Nikki Wyrick, NASA/JPL (Speaker)

Joseph Williams, NASA Aeronautics and Space Administration (Speaker)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Satellite "Swat" Team
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Miranda Meadows, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

Megan Tucker, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Tour: Space Center Houston's "Inside Peek" Tours
16 hours 55 minutes, 7:00 AM CST - 11:55 PM CST

Tour

8:45 AM
8:45 AM

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Emmanuel Urquieta, Baylor College of Medicine/TRISH (Presenter)

Kellie Arenz, Mukwonago Area School District- Park View Middle School (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Let's Go To Orbit
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Sareta Gladson, AFA StellarXplorers (Presenter)

Bill Yucuis, AFA StellarXplorers (Presenter)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Panel: ISS National Laboratory Panel
1 hour, 12:15 PM CST - 1:15 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Fred Kepner, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Catherine Shelton, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Jamie Semple, Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Let's Imagine the Space!
45 minutes, 2:15 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Manabu Fujita, Okayama prefectural Tamano high schoool (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this