You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Sun, 23 Jan 2022 21:02:56 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Michael Sweet

Teacher
PSJA ISD

Sessions in which Michael Sweet attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Journey through Mars Escape Room Adventure
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

Session

Jenn Donais, Amesbury public schools (Presenter)

Shannon Ryan, Albuquerque Public Schools; Milken Educator NM'14 (Presenter)

Exploring the Solar System with NASA
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Crystal Williams, Oklahoma State University - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Crystal Del Rosso, NASA - Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Debra Derham, JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Red Rover Red Rover Teachers Come on Over!
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Alexis Cormier, Southern Nazarene University (Presenter)

Doris Biegler, Lawton Public Schools (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
STEM Challenges for Grades 4-6
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Barbara Erdberg, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Laura Teatsworth, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Tour: Climate Change Research Initiative Program at GISS
1 hour, 4:00 PM CST - 5:00 PM CST
Signup required

- Tours

Tour

Alejandro Mundo, Kingsbridge International HS & NASA GISS (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Molly Nipper, Spring Branch ISD- Bendwood School (Presenter)

Ann Friedman, Mindful Being (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Blast-Off with Space Balls
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Barbara Erdberg, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Laura Teatsworth, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Satellite "Swat" Team
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Miranda Meadows, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

Megan Tucker, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Mysteries of the Dark: Dark Energy and Dark Matter
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Bailey Silk, Wewoka Middle School (Presenter)

Bela Power, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Big Ideas of Sustainability
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Tunisia Russell (Presenter)

Ellisha T. Newton, M. Ed., Spring Independent School District (Presenter)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Panel: ISS National Laboratory Panel
1 hour, 12:15 PM CST - 1:15 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Reality to Virtual Space Camp Online!
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Dr Estelle-Marie Montgomery, Globaleyez Consulting (Presenter)

Melinda Viteri, Royal Aeronotical Society / Aviation Youth Mentoring Program (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)