You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 06 Jul 2022 06:28:38 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Antonio Skarmeta

Professor
Universidad de Murcia
Participates in 5 items

Dr Antonio Skarmeta received the M.S. degree in Computer Science from the University of Granada and B.S. (Hons.) and the Ph.D. degrees in Computer Science from the University of Murcia Spain. Since 2009 he is Full Professor at the same department and University. Antonio F. Skarmeta has worked on different research projects in the national and international area in the networking, security, IoT and 5G. He coordinates several H2020 projects . Since 2014 until 2010 he has been Spanish National Representative for the MSCA within H2020. He has published over 200 international papers and being member of several program committees. He has also participated in several standardization for a like IETF, ISO and ETSI.

Sessions in which Antonio Skarmeta participates

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
IoTCrawler: Applications of an IoT Search Engine
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Sebastian Holmgaard Christophersen, Department for Innovation, Technology & Creativity (ITK) at Aarhus Municipality (Participant)

Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Moderator)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Payam Barnaghi, University of Surrey (Participant)

Marianne Krogbæk, ITK, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Pavel Smirnov, AGT International (Participant)

Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)

Pedro González Gil, University of Murcia (Participant)

Martin Strohbach, AGT International (Participant)

Andreas Fernbach, Siemens (Participant)

Tom Collins, PulseLabs Industries (Participant)

Michelle Bach Lindstrøm, Aarhus Municipality, ITK (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Lykke Friis, Ministry for Climate and Energy, Denmark (Potential)

Aitor Alzaga, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Euchner, ITU-T Study Group 17 (Potential)

Abdulrahman Al-Ali, American University of Sharjah (Potential)

Olivier Corradi, Tomorrow (Potential)

Moacyr Martucci Junior, University of Sao Paulo  (Potential)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Potential)

Marian Pletosu, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Antonio Colino, IoT Forum (Potential)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)

Fabio Coelho, INESC TEC (Participant)

Francesca Bria, City of Barcelona (Potential)

Peter Lyck Ingerslev, Energinet (Participant)

Debora Coll-Mayor, Reutlingen University (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Wilfried Pimenta de Miranda, IOTA Foundation (Participant)

Daniele Porcu, Enel Global Infrastructures & Networks (Participant)

Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)

Alena Siarheyeva, NUMINT (Moderator)

Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Fabio Coelho, INESC TEC (Participant)

Francesca Bria, City of Barcelona (Potential)

Alena Siarheyeva, NUMINT (Moderator)

Peter Lyck Ingerslev, Energinet (Participant)

Debora Coll-Mayor, Reutlingen University (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Wilfried Pimenta de Miranda, IOTA Foundation (Participant)

Daniele Porcu, Enel Global Infrastructures & Networks (Participant)

Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)

Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Workshop on Blockchain Applications to Industrial IoT
2 hours 15 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Moderator)

Slawomir Nowak, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics, Polish Academy of Sciences (Participant)

Lam Nguyen, Connectivity Section, Aalborg University (Participant)

Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Share this