Robert Lewis-Lettington

Chief, Legislation Unit
United Nations Human Settlements Programme
Participates in 1 Session

Robert Lewis-Lettington is Chief of the Urban Legislation Unit at UN-Habitat. Robert has twenty years professional experience, primarily working in multilateral processes and in providing technical assistance in policy formulation and legislative processes to a variety of partners. With field experience in more than fifty countries, Robert’s specialist areas include legislative drafting, urban development, intellectual property rights and information management, digital governance, environment and natural resources, international trade and human rights. Robert is Secretary to the Drafting Committee of the UN Habitat Assembly and Vice Chair of the International Telecommunication Union’s Focus Group on ‘Data Processing and Management to support the Internet of Things and Smart Cities & Communities.’ Robert is also a Salzburg Global Fellow in Law and Technology, a member of the International Law Association (and its study group on the Role of Cities in International Law) and a member of the Human Rights Lawyers Association (UK).

Robert holds a Juris Doctor degree in law from the College of William and Mary (USA), an MA (Hons) degree specialising in Architectural History from the University of St. Andrews (Scotland) and an MLitt (Dist) degree in History from the University of the Highlands and Islands (Scotland).

Sessions in which Robert Lewis-Lettington participates

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Moderator)

Olajumoke Ogunbekun, Ex_2 Management Consulting Ltd (Participant)

Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Potential)

Robert Lewis-Lettington, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (Participant)

Tamas Erkelens, City of Amsterdam / Coalition to Protect Digital Rights (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Berit Skjernaa, Alexandra Institute and MyData Global (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Sessions in which Robert Lewis-Lettington attends

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Brian Bech Nielsen, Aarhus University (Moderator)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Nikos Isaris, Directorate-General Communications Networks (Participant)

Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Knud Lasse Lueth, IoT-Analytics (Potential)

Cesar Alexandre de Souza, University of São Paulo (USP) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Stefan Kinze, Grundfos Holding A/S (Participant)

Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)

Olaf-Gerd Gemein, Smart Cities Lab (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Jens Wandel, United Nations (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Karime Kuri Tiscareño, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Eduardo Kaplan Barbosa, Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) (Participant)

Wanderson Jesus, Brazilian National Research and Education Network (RNP) (Participant)

Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Potential)

Pedro Maló, UNPARALLEL (Potential)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Nuria De Lama, IDC (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Moderator)

Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode (Participant)

Bharadwaj Amrutur, Robert Bosch Centre for Cyber Physical Systems (Participant)

Lars Nagel, International Data Spaces Association (Potential)

IoT and the 5G City
1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Rob Tiffany, Ericsson (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Moderator)

Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

Martin Løbel, Cibicom A/S (Participant)

Paul Wilson, Connected Places Catapult (Participant)

Abdulhadi AbouAlmal, Etisalat (Potential)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
High-Level Panel - Leadership and SDGs
1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Katrine Hertz Mortensen, Danish Design Centre (Moderator)

Christian Bason, Danish Design Centre (Participant)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

Kim Lehmann, Kamstrup A/S (Potential)

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
SDGs Sustainability Panel
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Kim Escherich, IBM (Participant)

Pia Yasuko Rask, Grundfos (Participant)

Jens Wandel, United Nations (Participant)

Mats Pellbäck Scharp, Ericsson (Participant)

Visti Nielsen, Danske Bank (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
IoT Week and GIoTS Welcome Reception
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall

Networking Events

Jacob Bundsgaard, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Bo Sejer Frandsen, It Forum (Participant)

Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)

Share this