Berit Skjernaa

Senior Security and Privacy Specialist, PhD, MyData Global Board Member
Alexandra Institute and MyData Global
Participates in 1 Session

Hi, I am Berit Skjernaa and I started developing my programming skills at the age of 12. Since I finished my PhD in cryptography in 2003 I have been working as a software developer and researcher for 10 years before joining the Security Lab at the Alexandra Institute in 2013. In the recent years I have had a high focus on how to move the internet in a more secure and privacy-aware direction. I first met with people from MyData at an EU roundtable in Brussels in late 2015 and since then has had lots of inspiring discussions with the large network of people it has evolved into since then – all working to move in the direction of a human centric data economy providing individuals with the power to use their data for the benefit of themselves and society.

Sessions in which Berit Skjernaa participates

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Moderator)

Olajumoke Ogunbekun, Ex_2 Management Consulting Ltd (Participant)

Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Potential)

Robert Lewis-Lettington, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (Participant)

Tamas Erkelens, City of Amsterdam / Coalition to Protect Digital Rights (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Berit Skjernaa, Alexandra Institute and MyData Global (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Sessions in which Berit Skjernaa attends

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
11:30 AM
11:30 AM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Knud Lasse Lueth, IoT-Analytics (Potential)

Cesar Alexandre de Souza, University of São Paulo (USP) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Stefan Kinze, Grundfos Holding A/S (Participant)

Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)

Olaf-Gerd Gemein, Smart Cities Lab (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee
15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
IoT for Smart Cities & Communities Welcome
45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Potential)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)

Factories are transforming…110011010
45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Luis Usatorre, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)

Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Sergio Luís Ribeiro, CPqD (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Damian Wagner, Fraunhofer (Potential)

Roman Mendle, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability (Potential)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Scale of Expertise, IoT and the Cultural Transformation
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Raquel Antunes Diniz, Troldtekt A/S (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Henrik Christensen, Bila Robotics (Potential)

Christian Møller Laustsen, ARROW (Participant)

Mogens Mikkelsen, ARROW (Participant)

Niklas Dyg, TDC Erhverv a part of Nuuday (Participant)

Jakob Hall, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Potential)

Joseph Da Silva, Electrocomponents plc (Participant)

IoT in Mixed Reality Solutions
40 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Christian Carlsson, Grundfos (Participant)

Susanne Hoeck (Moderator)

Mads Troelsgaard, Unity Studios ApS (Participant)

Connected Payments in IoT
40 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Mats Taraldsson, Mastercard (Participant)

Morten Schwaner, Danske Bank (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Ivana Podnar Zarko, University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing (Participant)

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Moderator)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Charlotte Bagger Tranberg, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Jens Grønkjær Sjølander Pihl, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Franco Mercalli, MultiMed Engineers srls (Participant)

Sergio Luís Ribeiro, CPqD (Participant)

Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Moderator)

Tiago Teixeira, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)

Olivier Horbowy, STMicroelectronics (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Chari Vandenbussche, Ilvo (Participant)

Djessie Donkers, ZLTO (Participant)

Kees Lokhorst, Wageningen Livestock Research & Van Hall Larenstein University of Applied Science (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
IoT Risk Assessment & Management
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Moderator)

Anna Brékine, Mandat International (Potential)

Adrian Quesada Rodríguez, Mandat International (Participant)

Aleksandar Mitrevski, SGS (Participant)

Anjos Nijk (Potential)

Jørgen Hartig, SecuriOT (Participant)

Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Participant)

Lars-Peter Hansen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Paul Emmanuel Brun, Airbus Defence and Space (Potential)

IoT - From Product to Service
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Robert Long, Stibo Systems (Participant)

Morten Nielsen, HOUNÖ A/S (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Henrik Mathiassen, design-people (Participant)

Jens Grønkjær Sjølander Pihl, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Jakob Appel, Glaze (Participant)

Mike Burrows, RS/Monition (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

6:15 PM
6:15 PM

Tivoli Friheden - Tivoli Friheden

Networking Events

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Other Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Other Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee
15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Blaine Price, Open University, UK (Participant)

Princy Johnson, Liverpool John-Moores University, UK (Moderator)

Søren Holm Pallesen, Aarhus Municipality, Dpt of Health and Care (Participant)

Joanne Phoenix, Sensor City (Moderator)

Ivan Kjær Lauridsen, Aarhus Municipality, Dpt of Health and Care (Participant)

Aine Macdermott, Liverpool John Moores University (Participant)

Zhenhua Luo, Cranfield University, UK (Participant)

Chitra Balakrishna (Moderator)

Oliver Pearce, Milton Keynes Hospital, UK (Participant)

From East to West – Where IoT is Heading to?
45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Cecilia Bonefeld-Dahl, DIGITALEUROPE (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
5G for Connected Vehicles (LSP)
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Jane Rygaard, Nokia (Participant)

Aliaksei Andruschevich, iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts / SwissIQ GmbH (Moderator)

Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Potential)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Participant)

Stefania Costantini (Potential)

Francois Fischer, FSCOM (Potential)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Nuria De Lama, IDC (Moderator)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thomas Gilbert, Alexandra Institute (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)

Hakima Chaouchi, French Research Ministry (Potential)

Helen Ng, World Council on City Data (Potential)

IoT Privacy by Design at the Time of GDPR
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)

Alain Herrmann, CNPD (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Cristina Marcos, Barbara IoT (Potential)

Tiina Astola, European Commission (Potential)

Joe Cannataci, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (Potential)

James St-Pierre, National Institute of Standards and Technology (Potential)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

Rafael García Gozalo, Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AGDP) (Potential)

Andrea Jelinek, European Data Protection Board (EDPB) (Potential)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Gianmarco Baldini, Joint Research Centre in the directorate for Space, Security and Migration (Participant)

Shahid Raza, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden (Participant)

Anders Mynster, Nordic IoT Centre (Moderator)

Fabrice Naftalski, Ernst & Young Société d'Avocats (Potential)

Maarten Hoeve, European Network for Cyber Security (ENCS) (Potential)

Gert Læssøe Mikkelsen, Alexandra Institute (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Potential)

Michael Mulquin, Future Cities Catapult (Potential)

Dapeng Zhang, China National Standardization General Working Group on Smart City (Potential)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Networking Events

Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Tine Lai Andersen, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Potential)

Paul Wilson, Connected Places Catapult (Participant)

Olga Algayerova, UNECE (Potential)

Pearse O'Donohue, European Commission (Participant)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Potential)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Share this