You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 01 Jul 2022 22:13:30 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Sergio Luís Ribeiro

Senior Information Security Consultant
CPqD
Participates in 2 items

Sérgio Ribeiro is a +30 year in Information Technology, the last twenty of which have been dedicated to Information Security, Sergio Luís Ribeiro has coordinated and executed various consulting projects for both large corporations and government. He has worked for several multinational companies and currently holds the position of Senior Information Security consultant at CPqD. He has experience in risk management and critical infrastructure protection (CIP/CIIP), business continuity, security in IoT, security in DLT - Distributed Ledger Technologies, security in military communication (RDS), security in advanced measurement infrastructure, cyberwar and digital crime. Ribeiro has published various articles on Information Security at national and international conferences, co-author of the books: “Desafio Estratégicos para Segurança e Defesa Cibernética”, “Advances in Digital Image Processing and Information Technology”, and “Avaliação de Segurança em Medidores Eletrônicos” and co-author of five patents related to methods and systems for critical infrastructure protection (filed in INPI/Brazil on 2009/2010/2011), one patent related to Biometrics (filed in INPI/Brazil on 2011), one related to security in Advanced Metering Infrastructure (filed in INPI/Brazil on 2014) and two more related to data protection in memory (filed in INPI/Brazil on 2017). Sérgio Ribeiro holds both a B.Sc. degree in Applied Mathematics and a post-graduation in Information Systems from PUC Campinas, an MBA from FGV. He also is Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP) by ISC² and Specialist of Business Continuity (AMBCI) by Business Continuity Institute-UK.

Sessions in which Sergio Luís Ribeiro participates

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Sergio Luís Ribeiro, CPqD (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Franco Mercalli, MultiMed Engineers srls (Participant)

Sergio Luís Ribeiro, CPqD (Participant)

Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Moderator)

Tiago Teixeira, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)

Olivier Horbowy, STMicroelectronics (Participant)

Sessions in which Sergio Luís Ribeiro attends

Monday 17 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Registration Desk

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
GIoTS Opening
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Museum Auditorium

Networking Events

Daniel Enrique Lucani Rötter (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Teruo Higashino, Osaka University (Participant)

Pindar Wong, VeriFi (Potential)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Food Hall

Networking Events

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
STARTS Talk on Human Touch AI (Part I)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Museum Auditorium

Panel

Mads Rydahl, UNSILO.ai (Participant)

Jordi Llobet, INT (Potential)

Eva Kaili, European Parliament (Potential)

Luis Miguel Girao, Artshare (Participant)

Michael Smyth, Edinburgh Napier University (Participant)

Ben Goertzel (Potential)

Peter Beyls, The School of Arts, University College Ghent (Participant)

Peter Friess, European Commission DG Connect (Moderator)

Dimitra Stefanatou, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Food Hall

Networking Events

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Trust in the IoT
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Paper Sessions

Jason Crouch, FutureEverything (Moderator)

Irini Papadimitriou, FutureEverything (Participant)

Dimitra Stefanatou, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Rosemary Lee, IT-University of Copenhagen (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Welcoming Coffee & Registration
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Brian Bech Nielsen, Aarhus University (Moderator)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Nikos Isaris, Directorate-General Communications Networks (Participant)

Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Henrik D. H. Müller, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Jeff Risom, Gehl (Participant)

Neel Strøbæk, Ramboll Group (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Henrik Seiding, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Panel

Kasper Lund, Toitware (Participant)

Jesper Algren, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark (Participant)

Bo Fristed, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Mogens Durup Nielsen, Xtel Wireless (Participant)

Casper Klynge, Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Denmark (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
IoT in Modern Healthcare
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Talk

Christian Mercado, Health Innovation Centre of Southern Denmark (Participant)

Susanne Hoeck (Moderator)

Mikkel Harbo, Systematic A/S (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
IoT and the 5G City
1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Rob Tiffany, Ericsson (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Moderator)

Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

Martin Løbel, Cibicom A/S (Participant)

Paul Wilson, Connected Places Catapult (Participant)

Abdulhadi AbouAlmal, Etisalat (Potential)

Startup Competition Pitches
2 hours, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
5G, IoT and End-to-End Security
1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Juan de la Cruz Berlanga, Telefónica Business Solutions (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Jürgen Großmann, Fraunhofer FOKUS (Participant)

Ilkka Lakaniemi, Aalto University School of Business and Combient Oy (Participant)

Danah Boyd, Data&Society (Potential)

Federico Ruiz, Spanish 5G National Observatory (Potential)

Ari Pouttu, University of Oulu (Potential)

Nemanja Ognjanovic, IoT Forum (Potential)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Alejandro Benito Tomás, Invat·tur. Technological Institute of Tourism in Valencia region (Participant)

Dolores Ordoñez, AnySolution S.L. (Moderator)

Luca Bevilacqua (Potential)

Nuria De Lama, IDC (Participant)

Laura Aalto (Potential)

Ed Hazlewood (Potential)

Antonio Jara, HOPU (Participant)

Security in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Jean-Christophe Pazzaglia, SAP (Participant)

Bipin Pradeep Kumar, Gaia Smart Cities (Participant)

Ludovic Courcelas, ConsenSys (Potential)

Stanley Wang, Institute for Information Industry (Potential)

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Potential)

Natalie Bertels, KU Leuven Centre for IT & IP Law (CiTiP) - imec (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Lauren Joseph, World Economic Forum (Potential)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
IoT Week and GIoTS Welcome Reception
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall

Networking Events

Jacob Bundsgaard, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Bo Sejer Frandsen, It Forum (Participant)

Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee
15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Sergio Luís Ribeiro, CPqD (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

Abdolrasoul Habibipour, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Participant)

Katariina Malmberg, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Helmi Ben Hmida, Smart Living Competence Center in the Fraunhofer Institute (Participant)

Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Moderator)

Ivana Podnar Zarko, University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing (Participant)

Raúl García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Stephen Blackburn, Leeds City Council (Participant)

Mikkel Harbo, Systematic A/S (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
IoT Risk Assessment & Management
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Moderator)

Anna Brékine, Mandat International (Potential)

Adrian Quesada Rodríguez, Mandat International (Participant)

Aleksandar Mitrevski, SGS (Participant)

Anjos Nijk (Potential)

Jørgen Hartig, SecuriOT (Participant)

Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Participant)

Lars-Peter Hansen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Paul Emmanuel Brun, Airbus Defence and Space (Potential)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

6:15 PM
6:15 PM

Tivoli Friheden - Tivoli Friheden

Networking Events

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Other Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Other Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee
15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
From East to West – Where IoT is Heading to?
45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Cecilia Bonefeld-Dahl, DIGITALEUROPE (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
5G for Connected Vehicles (LSP)
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Jane Rygaard, Nokia (Participant)

Aliaksei Andruschevich, iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts / SwissIQ GmbH (Moderator)

Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Potential)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Participant)

Stefania Costantini (Potential)

Francois Fischer, FSCOM (Potential)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Blockchain for IoT
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Keynote

Mikael Jaatinen, Ericsson (Participant)

Vasilios Siris, Athens University of Economics and Business (Participant)

Zaki Manian, zaki@trusted-iot.org (Potential)

John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Participant)

Pindar Wong, VeriFi (Potential)

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Montse Guardia, Alastria Blockchain Ecosystem (Potential)

Elizabeth Stark, Lightning (Potential)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Moderator)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Blockchain – A Connected Commercial Business
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Michael Freundt Karlsen, Onomondo (Participant)

Frank Jepsen, Parabolic (Participant)

IoT Privacy by Design at the Time of GDPR
1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)

Alain Herrmann, CNPD (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Cristina Marcos, Barbara IoT (Potential)

Tiina Astola, European Commission (Potential)

Joe Cannataci, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (Potential)

James St-Pierre, National Institute of Standards and Technology (Potential)

Luca Bolognini, Italian Institute for Privacy and Data Valorisation (IIP) (Participant)

Rafael García Gozalo, Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AGDP) (Potential)

Andrea Jelinek, European Data Protection Board (EDPB) (Potential)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Workshop on Blockchain Applications to Industrial IoT
2 hours 15 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Moderator)

Slawomir Nowak, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics, Polish Academy of Sciences (Participant)

Lam Nguyen, Connectivity Section, Aalborg University (Participant)

Mirko Ross, asvin GmbH (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Victor Fernandes, Das Coisas (Participant)

Salim Malik, Innovation Centre Denmark, São Paulo (Participant)

Jesper Rhode Andersen (Moderator)

Tina Gottlieb, Innovation Centre Denmark - São Paulo (Participant)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Participant)

Eduardo Kaplan Barbosa, Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Networking Events

Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Tine Lai Andersen, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Potential)

Paul Wilson, Connected Places Catapult (Participant)

Olga Algayerova, UNECE (Potential)

Pearse O'Donohue, European Commission (Participant)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Potential)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Farewell Cup of Wine
45 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

Share this