Pekka Nikander

Professor of Practice
Aalto University
Participates in 2 items

Pekka Nikander is a professor of Industrial Internet at Aalto University, School of Electrical Engineering. He has over 30 years of research and software development expertise. He is the founder of Nixu Ltd., a leading computer and network security consultant company in Finland, listed at Nasdaq OMX Nordic, and a co-founder of four other startup companies. He is first and foremost a generalist in ICT, having more than 20 years of experience, both at personal and at group-leadership level, on architecting, designing, and implementing secure and scalable distributed and decentralised systems. His main research interest today fall to the cross section of post-keynesian economics and decentralised trust technologies, revolving around applying distributed ledger technology (DLT) to data markets and IoT. He has some 100 refereed publications, with over 8000 citations, and Google H-index of 40.

Sessions in which Pekka Nikander participates

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Blockchain for IoT 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Keynote

Mikael Jaatinen, Ericsson (Participant)

Vasilios Siris, Athens University of Economics and Business (Participant)

John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Participant)

Zaki Manian, zaki@trusted-iot.org (Potential)

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Pindar Wong, VeriFi (Potential)

Montse Guardia, Alastria Blockchain Ecosystem (Potential)

Elizabeth Stark, Lightning (Potential)

Konstantinos Loupos (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Workshop on Blockchain Applications to Industrial IoT 2 hours 15 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Konstantinos Loupos (Moderator)

Slawomir Nowak, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics, Polish Academy of Sciences (Participant)

Lam Nguyen, Connectivity Section, Aalborg University (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)

Sessions in which Pekka Nikander attends

Monday 17 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Food Hall

Networking Events

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Keynote

Kim H. Nikolajsen, CGI Denmark (Participant)

Jan Höller (Potential)

Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Participant)

Dave Raggett, W3C (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Damian Wagner, Fraunhofer (Potential)

Roman Mendle, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability (Potential)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Data Models and Semantic Interoperability 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Dave Raggett, W3C (Moderator)

Mahdi Ben Alaya, Sensinov (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Darko Anicic, Siemens AG (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Fabio Coelho, High Assurance Software Laboratory (HASLab) (Participant)

Alena Siarheyeva, AIOTI WG Innovation Ecosystems (Moderator)

Francesca Bria, City of Barcelona (Potential)

Peter Lyck Ingerslev, Energinet (Participant)

Debora Coll-Mayor, Reutlingen University (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider (Participant)

Wilfried Pimenta de Miranda, IOTA Foundation (Participant)

Daniele Porcu, Enel Global Infrastructures & Networks (Participant)

Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)

Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Participant)