You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Tue, 24 May 2022 22:44:00 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Kathy Uhr

Head of Lower School
Fort Worth Academy
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Kathy Uhr participates

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Expert/Educator: Mars Anomalies: Exploring Literacy and STEM Collaborations
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Destiny

Session

Lauren Parker, Fort Worth Academy (Participant)

Kathy Uhr, Fort Worth Academy (Participant)

Debbie Montenegro, University of North Texas Health Science Center and the Network of the National Library of Medicine South Central Region (Participant)

Sessions in which Kathy Uhr attends

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynotes Session- Vanessa Wyche
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Space Environment Simulation Laboratory (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Vacumm chamber bus

Tour

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Launch Your Robotics Club of Tomorrow, Today!
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Lisa Stewart, SEEC CREW (Participant)

Sharon Rigsby, Beaumont ISD (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Thursday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Orion Splashdown
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Becky Busby, Frank Long Elementary (Participant)

Jessica Strauss, SEEC CREW (Other Participant)

Valeria Rodriguez, St. Stephan's Episcopal Day School (Other Participant)

Katrina Roddenberry, SEEC CREW (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Let's enjoy with the air: Balloon trampoline and Gagaku
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Destiny Theater

Session

Akiko Kojima, Hisumi Elementary School (Participant)

Miho Hiromoto, Hibarinohoiku Ishigakinoie (Participant)

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynote- Dr. Alan Stern
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Coding for Kinder
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

susana ramirez, PSJA ISD (Participant)

Margaret Baguio, NASA Texas Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Lunch 1 Friday
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery - Lunch 1

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Let's enjoy with the air: Balloon trampoline and Gagaku (copy)
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Akiko Kojima, Hisumi Elementary School (Participant)

Miho Hiromoto, Hibarinohoiku Ishigakinoie (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Build Your Planetarium
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Destiny

Session

Kristen Hudson, Morgan/Kincaid Preparatory School (Participant)

John Hudson (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
SEEC Banquet
4 hours, 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Using space to engage Elementary Mathematicians
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

Lori Schoenwiesner, Hanover County Public (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
A Mission to Mars: Inspiring STEM Through Stories
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Claire Meschkat, Vivify STEM (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Space Week
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Carol Pagel, Royal Elementary (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Saturday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Living and Working on the ISS
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Brian Ewenson, Spaceport Sheboygan (Participant)

ELAted For Space
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Kayla Thornhill, Jenks Middle School (Participant)

Vivianne Wesley, NASA OSGC (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Featured Keynote- Gene Kranz
1 hour, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

Share this