You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 06 Jul 2022 07:00:11 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Tanja Aldridge

Teacher
Johnston County Schools

Sessions in which Tanja Aldridge attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Exploring the Solar System with NASA
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Crystal Williams, Oklahoma State University - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Crystal Del Rosso, NASA - Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Debra Derham, JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Aerospace Connections in Education: An ACE of a Free K-6 Program!
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Presenter)

Kate Watson, Anoka Hennepin ISD 11 (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Moon to Mars: NASA’s Next Gen STEM Activities
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Brian Banker, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Lynn Dotson, Kennedy Office of STEM Engagement- Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Tysha Batts (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

Tour: Falcon 9 & Shuttle Training Aircraft
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Steven Swanner, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Perseverance: Sticking the Landing with NASA Resources
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Steven Smith, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Blast-Off with Space Balls
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Barbara Erdberg, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Laura Teatsworth, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Panel: Innovation Artemis!
1 hour, 12:45 PM CST - 1:45 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Launch and Splashdown with the Artemis Mission STEM Kit
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Alicia Baturoni Cortez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Presenter)

Nujoud Merancy, NASA (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM
Tour: Saturn V
45 minutes, 2:45 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Steven Swanner, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Expedition: Space Lab- A New Space Station Explorers Program
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Courtney Black, ISS US National Lab (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
The Human Body in Space-Intro to Changes
45 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Kelly Parente, Salyards MS (Presenter)

Jenni Campbell, Salyards MS (Presenter)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Panel: ISS National Laboratory Panel
1 hour, 12:15 PM CST - 1:15 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
We Observe. We Discover. We Explore.
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Terri Mynatt, Yukon Flats School District (Presenter)

Jill Y, Smithsonian Institution (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this