You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 06 Jul 2022 16:34:17 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Beth Cubbage

Educator; STEAM Club Sponsor; Team Lead
Pinellas Academy of Math and Science

Sessions in which Beth Cubbage attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
"We Choose to Go to the Moon!" and Leading Students There Again
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Jared Woodfill, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Craig Wilson, USDA/ARS & Texas A&M College of Science (Presenter)

greg pitonza, Canajoharie Middle School (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Stop That Asteroid!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Patrick Petty, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Jill Gilford, Twin Lakes School Corporation (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Molly Nipper, Spring Branch ISD- Bendwood School (Presenter)

Ann Friedman, Mindful Being (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Trash Talk
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Sarah Quasny, NASA (Presenter)

Brock Howe, Nanoracks (Speaker)

Lorie Hammerstrom, Quincy Public Schools (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Panel: Innovation Artemis!
1 hour, 12:45 PM CST - 1:45 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Akiko Kojima, Hisumi Elementary School (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Tour: Space Center Houston's "Inside Peek" Tours
16 hours 55 minutes, 7:00 AM CST - 11:55 PM CST

Tour

8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Mysteries of the Dark: Dark Energy and Dark Matter
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Bailey Silk, Wewoka Middle School (Presenter)

Bela Power, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Martian Soil Doesn't Exist
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Steve Jones, Hopewell Middle School (Presenter)

Lauren Parker, Fort Worth Academy (Presenter)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Panel: ISS National Laboratory Panel
1 hour, 12:15 PM CST - 1:15 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Fred Kepner, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Catherine Shelton, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Jamie Semple, Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Let's Imagine the Space!
45 minutes, 2:15 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Manabu Fujita, Okayama prefectural Tamano high schoool (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this