You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Thu, 07 Jul 2022 03:54:52 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Akiko Kojima

SEEC Crew / Elementary School Teacher
Hisumi Elementary School
Participates in 1 Session

Documents

Sessions in which Akiko Kojima participates

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
2:45 PM
2:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Akiko Kojima, Hisumi Elementary School (Presenter)

Sessions in which Akiko Kojima attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Diversifying STEM Workforce with NASA Artemis Mission
45 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 10:30 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

Making Moon Madness
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Stacey Stevenson, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Ashley Henry, OK) (Presenter)

Fly High Towards the Future with CAP’s Free STEM Program
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Presenter)

Megan Tucker, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Studying NASA Space Sessions
45 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Denise Wright, Ocean Bay Middle (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Craig Shannon, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Angela Moran, USNA/ Engineers On Deck (Presenter)

Lauren Maples, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Dave Brown, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Melissa Pore, Bishop O'Connell High School (Presenter)

Aerospace Connections in Education: An ACE of a Free K-6 Program!
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Presenter)

Kate Watson, Anoka Hennepin ISD 11 (Presenter)

Hazards on Earth and in Space: A Collaborative Card Game
45 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 1:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Joelle Clark, Center for Science Teaching and Learning (Presenter)

Lori Rubino-Hare, Northern Arizona University Center for Science Teaching and Learning (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Feel the Spirits of JAXA Space Education Center
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Takuo Takarada, Ikuno high school (Presenter)

Yo Akira, Seikei junior high school (Presenter)

Tour: Falcon 9 & Shuttle Training Aircraft
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Steven Swanner, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Out of this World: Teaching STEM through Music
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Samuel Garcia, Kennedy Space Center (Presenter)

Laurie Orth, Laurie Orth Music Teacher (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Tour: Kennedy Space Center- Vehicle Assembly Building
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Tours

Tour

Joshua Santora, NASA (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
A Night Under the Stars
45 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 11:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Mark Brown, NASA/JPL Solar System Ambassador (Speaker)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Launch and Splashdown with the Artemis Mission STEM Kit
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Alicia Baturoni Cortez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Presenter)

Nujoud Merancy, NASA (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

Rocket Chemistry
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Helena Guidry, OK) (Presenter)

Eman Beck, NASA OKSG STELLAR Mentor, Terra Verde Discovery School (Norman, OK) (Presenter)

Electromagnetic Energies Got You Down?
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Argy Leyton, Montclair High School (Presenter)

Dianea Phillips, Science Yourself! NO G's About It! (Presenter)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM
Stellar Fingerprinting
45 minutes, 2:45 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Anjana Pandey, CFISD (Presenter)

Sanjay Pandey, Occidental Petroleum Corporation (Presenter)

Tour: Saturn V
45 minutes, 2:45 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Steven Swanner, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Mysteries of the Dark: Dark Energy and Dark Matter
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Bailey Silk, Wewoka Middle School (Presenter)

Bela Power, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Tour: Virtual Tour of Johnson Space Center (JSC)
1 hour, 9:00 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Tours

Tour

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Let's Imagine the Space!
45 minutes, 2:15 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Manabu Fujita, Okayama prefectural Tamano high schoool (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this