You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 06 Jul 2022 04:25:53 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Celina Terrones

Academic Program Specialist
Scobee Education Center

I am an Academic Program Specialist at the Scobee Education Center at San Antonio College.  We run educational programs in our Challenger Learning Center and Planetarium.  I also work for the WEX Foundation which promotes experiential space education in under represented student populations.

Sessions in which Celina Terrones attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Angelica Garcia, ER7- Robotics and Simulation (Presenter)

Max Gheraldo Pérez Mendoza, Escuela Secundaria Técnica 31 (Presenter)

Javier Montiel, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Space Entrepreneurship for High School Students
45 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Vered Cohen Barzilay, Out of the Box (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Feel the Spirits of JAXA Space Education Center
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Takuo Takarada, Ikuno high school (Presenter)

Yo Akira, Seikei junior high school (Presenter)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Tour: Climate Change Research Initiative Program at GISS
1 hour, 4:00 PM CST - 5:00 PM CST
Signup required

- Tours

Tour

Alejandro Mundo, Kingsbridge International HS & NASA GISS (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Mars Helicopter Challenge- From Concept to Digital Creation
45 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Abigail Pope, Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Kayla Thornhill, Jenks Middle School (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

LeRoy Davis Larry, Jr., Natural Physics Global Outreach (Presenter)

Isaac Akin-Olamigoke, Oke Iragbiji Grammar School (Presenter)

Bruce Callow, Costa Rica Institute of Technology /Universidad del Valle de Guatemala Publishing House (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
EVA Simulation Using ROVs
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Lori Shoupe, Navigator Academy of Leadership Davenport (Presenter)

Aymette Medina, Odyssey Academy (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Panel: Innovation Artemis!
1 hour, 12:45 PM CST - 1:45 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Project Lead the Way Flight and Space Curriculum Update
45 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 2:45 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Rachel Allard, Project Lead the Way, Inc (Presenter)

Valerie Rudderforth, Saint Paul Public Schools (Presenter)

Jenny Mccall, Fayette County Public Schools (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Roger Weiss, NASA-International Space Station (HSFTIC) (Presenter)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Inspiring Students through Innovation Challenges
45 minutes, 9:30 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST
Signup required

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Chaka Jaliwa, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Share this