You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Thu, 11 Aug 2022 06:03:09 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Valerie Rudderforth

Middle School Project Lead the Way Teacher
Saint Paul Public Schools
Participates in 1 Session

Val Rudderforth has been a middle school teacher for the past 15 years.   She teaches for the second largest district in Minnesota.  She has been teaching the Project Lead the Way middle school curriculum for the past 13 years and training Project Lead the Way teachers for the past 6 years.   She has been a First Lego League coach for the past 10 years.  

Sessions in which Valerie Rudderforth participates

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Project Lead the Way Flight and Space Curriculum Update
45 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 2:45 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Rachel Allard, Project Lead the Way, Inc (Presenter)

Valerie Rudderforth, Saint Paul Public Schools (Presenter)

Jenny Mccall, Fayette County Public Schools (Presenter)

Sessions in which Valerie Rudderforth attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Understanding Space Habitats: A Challenge-Based Approach
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Steven Smith, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Making Moon Madness
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Stacey Stevenson, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Ashley Henry, OK) (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Angelica Garcia, ER7- Robotics and Simulation (Presenter)

Max Gheraldo Pérez Mendoza, Escuela Secundaria Técnica 31 (Presenter)

Javier Montiel, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Studying NASA Space Sessions
45 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Denise Wright, Ocean Bay Middle (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Asteroid Explorers! NASA ROADS on Asteroids Student Challenge
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Celena Miller, SEEC Crew - NASA Texas Space Grant (Presenter)

Nicole Lunning, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Margaret Baguio, NASA Texas Space Grant Consortium (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Preparing for Perseverance with NASA’s Card Game for the Space Age!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Michael McGlone, NASA/NSPACE (Presenter)

Jessica Sain, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Mars Helicopter Challenge- From Concept to Digital Creation
45 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Abigail Pope, Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Kayla Thornhill, Jenks Middle School (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

LeRoy Davis Larry, Jr., Natural Physics Global Outreach (Presenter)

Isaac Akin-Olamigoke, Oke Iragbiji Grammar School (Presenter)

Bruce Callow, Costa Rica Institute of Technology /Universidad del Valle de Guatemala Publishing House (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Trash Talk
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Sarah Quasny, NASA (Presenter)

Brock Howe, Nanoracks (Speaker)

Lorie Hammerstrom, Quincy Public Schools (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

John Davis, NSPACE (Presenter)

Ronald Ben, NASA - JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Launch and Splashdown with the Artemis Mission STEM Kit
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Alicia Baturoni Cortez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Presenter)

Nujoud Merancy, NASA (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

Satellite "Swat" Team
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Miranda Meadows, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

Megan Tucker, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Akiko Kojima, Hisumi Elementary School (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
How to Create a Mars Colony Classroom Simulation Game
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

James Putman, The Motivation to Learn (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Mission To Mars: Virtual Learning Simulation Experience
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Justin Maenner, Jerry Knight STEM Academy, Mansfield ISD (Presenter)

Amanda McCue, Crowley ISD (Presenter)

Let's Go To Orbit
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Sareta Gladson, AFA StellarXplorers (Presenter)

Bill Yucuis, AFA StellarXplorers (Presenter)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Coding, Covid, Life Support
45 minutes, 11:15 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Nathan Tubbs, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Fred Kepner, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Catherine Shelton, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Jamie Semple, Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Nichole Thomas, National Air and Space Museum (Presenter)

Laura Blanton, National Air & Space Museum (Presenter)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Roving Into 3D Design
45 minutes, 2:15 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Michelle Mohrweis, Space Foundation (Presenter)

Share this