Angela K Groves

she/her

Educator
McLean Middle School Fort Worth ISD
{"twitch"=>"", "youtube"=>"", "linkedin"=>"", "flickr"=>"", "bio"=>"", "reddit"=>"", "facebook"=>"", "website"=>"", "twitterinfo"=>"", "othersocialmedia"=>"", "instagram"=>""}

Sessions in which Angela K Groves attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
NASA Rover Padlet Blended Engineering Lab
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Darcelle Mitchell, NSPACE (Presenter)

John Wilson, NSPACE (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
"We Choose to Go to the Moon!" and Leading Students There Again
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Jared Woodfill, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Craig Wilson, USDA/ARS & Texas A&M College of Science (Presenter)

Greg Pitonza, Canajoharie Middle School (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Destination Asteroid!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Paul Abell, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Paige Graff, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Perseverance: Sticking the Landing with NASA Resources
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Steven Smith, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
EVA Simulation Using ROVs
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Lori Shoupe, Navigator Academy of Leadership Davenport (Presenter)

Aymette Medina, Odyssey Academy/Space Foundation Teacher Liaison (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Panel: Innovation Artemis!
1 hour, 12:45 PM CST - 1:45 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Akiko Kojima, Takashi Elementary School (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Van Herd, University of Texas at Austin (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Fred Kepner, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Catherine Shelton, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Jamie Semple, Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Roving Into 3D Design
45 minutes, 2:15 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Michelle Mohrweis, Space Foundation (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)