You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 21 May 2022 12:48:08 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Olivia Kuper

Science Teacher
North Greene High School
Participates in 1 Session

I teach chemistry at North Greene High School in Greeneville, TN. This is my 16th year of teaching and have previously taught AP Chemistry, honors chemistry, and on-level chemistry in Denton ISD, TX; 8th grade science, 4th grade, and 1st grade in Lake Dallas ISD, TX. I have a B.S. in biology and M.Ed. in science and math curriculum.

Sessions in which Olivia Kuper participates

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Energize Your Science Classroom Using Authentic Research!
45 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 9:30 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Justin Hickey, Episcopal High School (Presenter)

Eileen Grzybowski, Norman Public Schools (Presenter)

Jimmy Newland, Bellaire High School/University of Houston (Presenter)

Olivia Kuper, North Greene High School (Presenter)

Sessions in which Olivia Kuper attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Diversifying STEM Workforce with NASA Artemis Mission
45 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 10:30 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Asteroid Explorers! NASA ROADS on Asteroids Student Challenge
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Celena Miller, SEEC Crew - NASA Texas Space Grant (Presenter)

Nicole Lunning, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Margaret Baguio, NASA Texas Space Grant Consortium (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Feel the Spirits of JAXA Space Education Center
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Takuo Takarada, Ikuno high school (Presenter)

Yo Akira, Seikei junior high school (Presenter)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Tour: Climate Change Research Initiative Program at GISS
1 hour, 4:00 PM CST - 5:00 PM CST
Signup required

- Tours

Tour

Alejandro Mundo, Kingsbridge International HS & NASA GISS (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Tour: Kennedy Space Center- Vehicle Assembly Building
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Tours

Tour

Joshua Santora, NASA (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Challenging Students Through Their Participation in Space-Based Research
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Thomas Drummond, Orion's Quest (Presenter)

Angela Krause-Kuchta, Orion’s Quest (Presenter)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM
Stellar Fingerprinting
45 minutes, 2:45 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Anjana Pandey, CFISD (Presenter)

Sanjay Pandey, Occidental Petroleum Corporation (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Tour: Space Center Houston's "Inside Peek" Tours
16 hours 55 minutes, 7:00 AM CST - 11:55 PM CST

Tour

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Inspiring Students through Innovation Challenges
45 minutes, 9:30 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST
Signup required

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Chaka Jaliwa, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Let's Go To Orbit
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Sareta Gladson, AFA StellarXplorers (Presenter)

Bill Yucuis, AFA StellarXplorers (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Rocket Your Socks Off!
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Delaney Meade, University of Oklahoma (Presenter)

Kacera Yoes, Yukon Middle School (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this