You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 27 May 2022 05:53:29 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Astra Zeno

Educator
Young Women's College Preparatory Academy

Sessions in which Astra Zeno attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Fly High Towards the Future with CAP’s Free STEM Program
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Presenter)

Megan Tucker, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Remote Sensing - Eyes from the Skies!
45 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 1:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Heidi Ragsdale, National Geographic Society (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Space Entrepreneurship for High School Students
45 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Vered Cohen Barzilay, Out of the Box (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
How to Launch Your Elementary Space Night
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Laurie Newman, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Lisa Stewart, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Searching for Life: Cryobot Mission to Europa
45 minutes, 3:15 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Jeff Gonyea, Space Foundation (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Mars Helicopter Challenge- From Concept to Digital Creation
45 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Abigail Pope, Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Kayla Thornhill, Jenks Middle School (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

LeRoy Davis Larry, Jr., Natural Physics Global Outreach (Presenter)

Isaac Akin-Olamigoke, Oke Iragbiji Grammar School (Presenter)

Bruce Callow, Costa Rica Institute of Technology /Universidad del Valle de Guatemala Publishing House (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
EVA Simulation Using ROVs
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Lori Shoupe, Navigator Academy of Leadership Davenport (Presenter)

Aymette Medina, Odyssey Academy (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Panel: Innovation Artemis!
1 hour, 12:45 PM CST - 1:45 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Launch and Splashdown with the Artemis Mission STEM Kit
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Alicia Baturoni Cortez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Presenter)

Nujoud Merancy, NASA (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

Share this