You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 21 May 2022 12:38:36 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Alana Davis

K-12 Science Professional Learning Specialist
Cobb County School District

Sessions in which Alana Davis attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Exploring the Solar System with NASA
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Crystal Williams, Oklahoma State University - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Crystal Del Rosso, NASA - Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Debra Derham, JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Doug Ming, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Paige Graff, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Fly High Towards the Future with CAP’s Free STEM Program
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Presenter)

Megan Tucker, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

Making Moon Madness
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Stacey Stevenson, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Ashley Henry, OK) (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Hazards on Earth and in Space: A Collaborative Card Game
45 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 1:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Joelle Clark, Center for Science Teaching and Learning (Presenter)

Lori Rubino-Hare, Northern Arizona University Center for Science Teaching and Learning (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Craig Shannon, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Angela Moran, USNA/ Engineers On Deck (Presenter)

Lauren Maples, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Dave Brown, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Melissa Pore, Bishop O'Connell High School (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
STEM Challenges for Grades 4-6
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Barbara Erdberg, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Laura Teatsworth, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
If Only It Was This Easy to Build a NASA Rocket!!
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Shannon Raleigh, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

Twila Schneider, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Blast-Off with Space Balls
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Barbara Erdberg, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Laura Teatsworth, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Rocket Chemistry
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Helena Guidry, OK) (Presenter)

Eman Beck, NASA OKSG STELLAR Mentor, Terra Verde Discovery School (Norman, OK) (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Reality to Virtual Space Camp Online!
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Dr Estelle-Marie Montgomery, Globaleyez Consulting (Presenter)

Melinda Viteri, Royal Aeronotical Society / Aviation Youth Mentoring Program (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this