Giulio Maggiore

ETSI TC INT Chair
Telecom Italia
Participates in 2 items

Received BS Degree in Electronic Engineering in 1991, and Master In Information Technology and Telecommunication in 1992 by Politecnico of Turin.

Joined CSELT, R&D Telecom Italia Group in 1993. In 2000 Giulio joined TIM (Telecom Italia Mobile) in Core Network Acceptance Testing.

In 2006 he joined Telecom Italia in the Service Layer Engineering group. Since 2008 he is in Telecom Italia Mobile Core Network Engineering Group dealing with Mobile IMS, Packet Switch, WiFi offload, customer experience driven engineering, and Core Network Quality and Optimizations.

Present job since 2020 is dealing with Vendor Management in Network Operation Planning Group.

Member of IEEE and GSMA where in 2010 he led Network Efficiency Task Force Group

Vice Chairman of ETSI Methods of Testing and Specification (MTS) Technical Committee from 2010 to 2012

Chairman of CME Mobile User Group from 2010 to 2017

Chairman of Test Sub Group within CME Mobile User Group since 2006

Chairman of ETSI Core Network and Interoperability Testing (INT) Technical Committee since 2008

Chairman of ITU-T Focus Group on Test Bed Federations since 2021

Giulio is Technical Program Committee member of several conferences, and author of several papers and lectures.

Patent presented for the VoLTE MOS calculation for the Voice calls

Sessions in which Giulio Maggiore participates

Tuesday 5 April, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Rome
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Welcome reception
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Networking Events

Cecilia Àlvarez Rigaudias, Meta (Participant)

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)

Francisco Arga e Lima, ELSA (Participant)

Alessandro Bernes, Ca' Foscari University of Venice (Participant)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

Carlo Alberto Carnevale-Maffé, Bocconi University (Participant)

Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)

Anna Cataleta, P4I - Partners4Innovation - Digital360 (Participant)

Vinton G. Cerf, Google (Participant)

Vincenzo Colarocco, Circolo dei Giuristi Telematici (Participant)

Cédric Crettaz, Mandat International (Participant)

Alessandro Del Ninno, Tonucci & Partners Law Firm (Participant)

Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Stefano Fratta, Meta (Participant)

Marie-Louise Gächter, Data Protection Authority of the Principality of Liechtenstein (Participant)

Clarisse Girot, Future of Privacy Forum (FPF) (Participant)

Urszula Góral, Personal Data Protection Office (Participant)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Participant)

Katherine Harman-Stokes (Participant)

Andrea Jelinek, European Data Protection Board (EDPB) (Participant)

Peter Kimpian, Council of Europe (Participant)

Kari Laumann, Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Participant)

Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Participant)

Francisco Lupiáñez-Villanueva, Predictby (Participant)

Alessandro Mantelero, Politecnico di Torino (Participant)

Estelle Massé, Access Now (Participant)

Fabrice Naftalski, Ernst & Young Société d'Avocats (Participant)

Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)

Roberto Obialero, Clusit (Participant)

Enrico Pelino, Istituto Italiano Privacy - Grieco Pelino Avvocati (Participant)

Attila Péterfalvi, Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Participant)

Alessandra Pierucci, Council of Europe Consultative Committee of Convention 108 (Participant)

Audrey Plonk, OECD (Participant)

Renáta Radócz, Mandat International (Participant)

Anand Rao, PricewaterhouseCoopers (Participant)

Giovanni Maria Riccio, Università di Salerno (Participant)

Carlo Rossi Chauvenet, CRCLEX (Participant)

Ralf Sauer, European Commission (Participant)

Stefan Schiffner, University of Münster (Participant)

Guido Scorza, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Participant)

Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci, Council of Europe (Participant)

Claudio Telmon, Clusit (Participant)

Cécile Théard-Jallu, International Bar Association (Participant)

Nino Tlapak, DORDA Rechtsanwälte GmbH (Participant)

Wojciech Wiewiórowski, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Selina Zipponi, Dedalus spa (Participant)

Conor Hogan, BSI Group (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)

Marco Scialdone, Euroconsumers (Participant)

Waldemar Gonçalves Ortunho Júnior, ANPD (Participant)

Bruno Gencarelli, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers at the European Commission (Participant)

Elham Tabassi, NIST (Participant)

Jane Horvath, Apple (Participant)

Rob van Eijk, Future of Privacy Forum (FPF) (Participant)

Karolina Mackiewicz, European Connected Health Alliance (Participant)

Alban Schmutz, OVHcloud (Participant)

Alexander Filip, Data Protection Authority of Bavaria for the Private Sector (Participant)

Gwendal Le Grand, EDPB (Participant)

Brent Homan, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Participant)

Olivier Guillo, Smart Global Governance (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

David Goodman, Trust in Digital Life (Participant)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Participant)

Magdalena Kogut, Timelex (Participant)

James Joshi, NSF (Participant)

Federica Paolucci, ELSA International (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)

Joe Jones, Department for Digital Culture Media and Sport (DCMS) (Participant)

Steve Wood, ICO - UK (Participant)

Renato Opice Blum, Opice Blum, Bruno e Vainzof Advogados (Participant)

Heidi Kivekäs, National Cyber Security Centre of Finland (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant)

Gurdip Singh, National Science Foundation (Participant)

Ana Brian Nougrères, OHCHR (Participant)

Blanca Lilia Ibarra Cadena, National Institute for Transparency Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (Participant)

Norman Barbosa, Microsoft (Participant)

Silvia Stefanelli, Studio legale Stefanelli & Stefanelli (Participant)

Andrea Stazi, Google (Participant)

Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo (Participant)

Fernanda Faini, Adjunct Professor of "ICT & Law" at the Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore and "Information Technology Law" at the University of Pisa (Participant)

Rosario Imperiali, Officine Dati (Participant)

Diego Fulco, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

Rocco Panetta, IAPP (Participant)

Geert Somers, Timelex (Participant)

Jaap-Henk Hoepman, Radboud University (Participant)

Nadia Arnaboldi, Asso dpo (Participant)

Fabiana Zollo, Ca' Foscari University of Venice (Participant)

Teresa Scantamburlo, Università Ca' Foscari di Venezia (Participant)

Fabrizio Marrella, Ca' Foscari University (Participant)

Tim Jacquemard, Trilateral Research (Participant)

Julie Brill, Microsoft Corporation (Participant)

Cornelia Kutterer, Microsoft (Participant)

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)

Florence Raynal, CNIL (Participant)

Alexander Seger, Council of Europe (Participant)

Anna Fielder, EDRI (Participant)

Pierre Chastanet, European Commission DG Connect (Participant)

Olivier Micol, European Commission - Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers (Participant)

Anne Josephine Flanagan, WEF (Participant)

Duncan Brown, IDC (Participant)

Yiannos Tolias, European Commission DG Santé (Participant)

Leandro Pecchia, WHO (Participant)

Paolo Balboni, European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity - Maastricht University (Participant)

Giulio Maggiore, Telecom Italia (Participant)

Jana Pattynová, PIERSTONE (Participant)

Fabrizio Venturelli, WORKDAY (Participant)

Spiros Tassis, TASSIS & Associates (Participant)

Ling Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology (Participant)

Aleksandra Korolova, USC (Participant)

Norman Sadeh, Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) (Participant)

Fulvio Sarzana di S. Ippolito, International University UniNettuno of Rome (Participant)

Cristina Schulman, Cybercrime Convention Committee (Participant)

Nicola Fabiano, Studio Legale Fabiano (Participant)

Cosimo Monda, European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity (ECPC) (Participant)

Massimo Marelli, ICRC (Participant)

Aaron Martin, Tilburg Law School (Participant)

John Magee, DLA Piper Ireland LLP (Participant)

Giulio Coraggio, DLA Piper (Participant)

Giangiacomo Olivi, Dentons Europe Studio Legale Tributario (Participant)

Agostino Ghiglia, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Participant)

Peter Winn, Department of Justice (Participant)

Daniele Canavese, Politecnico di Torino (Participant)

Afonso Ferreira, CNRS-IRIT (Participant)

Sunil Chaudhary, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)

Vasileios Gkioulos, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)

Carlos Esteban Budde, University of Trento (Participant)

Giuseppe Manco (Participant)

Shukun Tokas, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)

Laurens Sion, KU Leuven (Participant)

Médéric Collas, Informatique Banque Populaire (Participant)

Stephan Krenn, Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT) (Participant)

Juan Carlos, Atos Spain (Participant)

Carlos Abellan, QuSide (Participant)

Martina Ottavi, Thales Alenia Space (Participant)

Lutz Peschke, Bilkent University (Participant)

Athanasios Drougkas, EU Agency for Cybersecurity - ENISA (Participant)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP (Participant)

Frans Folkvord, PandeVita (Participant)

Marit Hansen, Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz (ULD) (Participant)

Tommaso Stranieri, Deloitte Risk Advisory (Participant)

Andrea Rigoni, Deloitte (Participant)

Valerio Sudrio, Usercentrics (Participant)

Stefano Leucci, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)

Eleni Diamanti, CNRS (Participant)

Simone Capeleto, ThinkQuantum (Participant)

Stefano Rinauro, Polizia di Stato (Participant)

Adam Smith, Boston University (Participant)

Mario Maawad, CaixaBank (Participant)

Aljosa Pasic, Atos Spain (Participant)

Olivier Matter, European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) (Participant)

George Mina, Australian Government - Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Participant)

David Reichel, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) (Participant)

Chiara Romano, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Participant)

Thomas Duong, Health Data Hub (Participant)

Philipp Mittelberger, Data Protection Association in Liechtenstein (dsv.li) (Participant)

Nathalie Thiberge, European Commission (Participant)

Julien Thomas, Standard & Poors (S&P Global Ratings) (Participant)

Giuseppe Vallone, University of Padova (Participant)

Rainer Baumgart, Eurobits / eleQtron (Participant)

Andreas Maetzler, Prighter Group (Participant)

Sebastian Steinbuss, International Data Spaces Association (Participant)

Pierre Gornlier, Gaia-X (Participant)

Karolina Mojzesowicz, European Commission (Participant)

Andrea Bertolini, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna (Participant)

Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Participant)

Nicola Bernardi, Federprivacy (Participant)

Evangelos Ouzounis, ENISA (Participant)

Sara Testa, Fondazione Bruno Kessler (Participant)

Isabel Hahn, European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)

Luis Carrascal, Inetum (Participant)

Olav Lysne, Simula Metropolian CDE (Participant)

Veronica Jarnskjold Buer, Dattilsynet (Participant)

Liming Zhu, CSIRO Data61 (Participant)

Owe Langfeldt, EC DG Justice (Participant)

Alison Howard, Microsoft Corporation (Participant)

Kenneth Harris, United States Department of Justice (Participant)

Matteo Melideo (Participant)

Alexander Mense (Participant)

Nairane Rabelo Leitão, ANPD (Participant)

Griff Ferris, Fair Trials (Participant)

Catherine Jasserand, KU Leuven CiTiP (Participant)

Gianluigi Marino, Osborne Clarke (Participant)

Francesca Sallicati, TREE TECHNOLOGY (Participant)

Caroline Goemans-Dorny, INTERPOL (Participant)

Willy Fabritius, SGS (Participant)

Hielke Hijmans, Belgian Data Protection Authority (Participant)

Shawn Jensen, Profila (Participant)

Alessandro Ortalda, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant)

Sandro Lovisa, SAP SE (Participant)

Dominik Schwarz, SAP SE (Participant)

Lukas Helminger, Know-Center GmbH. (Participant)

Marc Kaplan, VeriQloud (Participant)

Peter Fleischer, Google (Participant)

Pietro Randine, Norwegian Centre for E-health Research (Participant)

Cristina Melero, Medtronic Ibérica S.A. (Participant)

Yomna Abdelrahman, Bundeswehr University Munich (Participant)

Supriya Sreekant Adhatarao, Inria - Grenoble - France (Participant)

Sven Albrecht, Chemnitz University of Technology (Participant)

Lauren L. Bernick, United States Office of the Director of National Intelligence (Participant)

Peter Broennimann, State Secretariat for Education (Participant)

Manuel Cheminod, CNR-IEIIT (Participant)

Nasreen Djouini, U.S. Department of Commerce (Participant)

Peter Eberl, European Commission DG Connect (Participant)

Helena Koning, Mastercard (Participant)

Eugenio Gaeta, UPM (Participant)

Alain Herrmann, CNPD (Participant)

Juanjo Hierro, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Romeo Kadir, Association Data Protection Professionals Europe (ADPPRO) (Participant)

Nicholas Martin, Fraunhofer Institute (Participant)

Franco Mercalli, MultiMed Engineers srls (Speaker)

Stea Miteva, UDG (Participant)

Marie-Laurence Navarri, French Ministry of Defense (Participant)

Christoph Bausewein, CrowdStrike | EFDPO | BvD (Participant)

Marta Staccioli, Google Italy S.r.l. (Participant)

Silvia Vidor, University of Trento (Participant)

Lipsarani Sahoo, University of North Carolina (Participant)

Arianna Rossi, SNT - University of Luxembourg (Participant)

Annalisa Trama, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori (Participant)

Otto Bruun, Swisscore (Participant)

Giada Galasso, University of Foggia (Participant)

Gerd Brost, Fraunhofer AISEC (Participant)

Wednesday 6 April, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Rome
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
5G and Data Protection Compliance
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

University Ca' Foscari - Aula Mario Baratto

Panel

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Speaker)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Speaker)

Giulio Maggiore, Telecom Italia (Speaker)

Afonso Ferreira, CNRS-IRIT (Moderator)

Olav Lysne, Simula Metropolian CDE (Speaker)

Share this