Alison Howard

ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL
Microsoft Corporation
Participates in 2 items

Alison Howard is an assistant general counsel in the privacy legal team at Microsoft Corporation in Redmond, Washington, and leads Microsoft's global Office of Data Protection.  She assists with Microsoft's efforts around the EU's General Data Protection Regulation and global regulations, engaging with data protection authorities and supporting Microsoft's data protection commitments to customers.

Before joining Microsoft in 2005, she was an associate at Davis Wright Tremaine LLP in Seattle.  She was a journalist at newspapers in California and Idaho before becoming a lawyer.

She received her J.D. from the University of California, Berkeley, School of Law, her M.A. in international journalism from the University of Southern California and her B.A. in journalism from the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill.  She has CIPP/E and CIPP/US certifications.

 

Sessions in which Alison Howard participates

Tuesday 5 April, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Rome
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Welcome reception
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Networking Events

Cecilia Àlvarez Rigaudias, Meta (Participant)

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)

Francisco Arga e Lima, ELSA (Participant)

Alessandro Bernes, Ca' Foscari University of Venice (Participant)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

Carlo Alberto Carnevale-Maffé, Bocconi University (Participant)

Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)

Anna Cataleta, P4I - Partners4Innovation - Digital360 (Participant)

Vinton G. Cerf, Google (Participant)

Vincenzo Colarocco, Circolo dei Giuristi Telematici (Participant)

Cédric Crettaz, Mandat International (Participant)

Alessandro Del Ninno, Tonucci & Partners Law Firm (Participant)

Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Stefano Fratta, Meta (Participant)

Marie-Louise Gächter, Data Protection Authority of the Principality of Liechtenstein (Participant)

Clarisse Girot, Future of Privacy Forum (FPF) (Participant)

Urszula Góral, Personal Data Protection Office (Participant)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Participant)

Katherine Harman-Stokes (Participant)

Andrea Jelinek, European Data Protection Board (EDPB) (Participant)

Peter Kimpian, Council of Europe (Participant)

Kari Laumann, Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Participant)

Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Participant)

Francisco Lupiáñez-Villanueva, Predictby (Participant)

Alessandro Mantelero, Politecnico di Torino (Participant)

Estelle Massé, Access Now (Participant)

Fabrice Naftalski, Ernst & Young Société d'Avocats (Participant)

Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)

Roberto Obialero, Clusit (Participant)

Enrico Pelino, Istituto Italiano Privacy - Grieco Pelino Avvocati (Participant)

Attila Péterfalvi, Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Participant)

Alessandra Pierucci, Council of Europe Consultative Committee of Convention 108 (Participant)

Audrey PLONK, OECD (Participant)

Renáta Radócz, Mandat International (Participant)

Anand Rao, PricewaterhouseCoopers (Participant)

Giovanni Maria Riccio, Università di Salerno (Participant)

Carlo Rossi Chauvenet, CRCLEX (Participant)

Ralf Sauer, European Commission (Participant)

Stefan Schiffner, University of Münster (Participant)

Guido Scorza, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Participant)

Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci, Council of Europe (Participant)

Claudio Telmon, Clusit (Participant)

Cécile Théard-Jallu, International Bar Association (Participant)

Nino Tlapak, DORDA Rechtsanwälte GmbH (Participant)

Wojciech Wiewiórowski, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Selina Zipponi, Dedalus spa (Participant)

Conor Hogan, BSI Group (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)

Marco Scialdone, Euroconsumers (Participant)

Waldemar Gonçalves Ortunho Júnior, ANPD (Participant)

Bruno Gencarelli, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers at the European Commission (Participant)

Elham Tabassi, NIST (Participant)

Jane Horvath, Apple (Participant)

Rob van Eijk, Future of Privacy Forum (FPF) (Participant)

Karolina Mackiewicz, European Connected Health Alliance (Participant)

Alban Schmutz, OVHcloud (Participant)

Alexander Filip, Data Protection Authority of Bavaria for the Private Sector (Participant)

Gwendal Le Grand, EDPB (Participant)

Brent Homan, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Participant)

Olivier Guillo, Smart Global Governance (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

David Goodman, Trust in Digital Life (Participant)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Participant)

Magdalena Kogut, Timelex (Participant)

James Joshi, NSF (Participant)

Federica Paolucci, ELSA International (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)

Joe Jones, Department for Digital Culture Media and Sport (DCMS) (Participant)

Steve Wood, ICO - UK (Participant)

Renato Opice Blum, Opice Blum, Bruno e Vainzof Advogados (Participant)

Heidi Kivekäs, National Cyber Security Centre of Finland (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant)

Gurdip Singh, National Science Foundation (Participant)

Ana Brian Nougrères, OHCHR (Participant)

Blanca Lilia Ibarra Cadena, National Institute for Transparency Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (Participant)

Norman Barbosa, Microsoft (Participant)

Silvia Stefanelli, Studio legale Stefanelli & Stefanelli (Participant)

Andrea Stazi, Google (Participant)

Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo (Participant)

Fernanda Faini, Adjunct Professor of "ICT & Law" at the Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore and "Information Technology Law" at the University of Pisa (Participant)

Rosario Imperiali, Officine Dati (Participant)

Diego Fulco, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

Rocco Panetta, IAPP (Participant)

Geert Somers, Timelex (Participant)

Jaap-Henk Hoepman, Radboud University (Participant)

Nadia Arnaboldi, Asso dpo (Participant)

Fabiana Zollo, Ca' Foscari University of Venice (Participant)

Teresa Scantamburlo, Università Ca' Foscari di Venezia (Participant)

Fabrizio Marrella, Ca' Foscari University (Participant)

Tim Jacquemard, Trilateral Research (Participant)

Julie Brill, Microsoft Corporation (Participant)

Cornelia Kutterer, Microsoft (Participant)

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)

Florence Raynal, CNIL (Participant)

Alexander Seger, Council of Europe (Participant)

Anna Fielder, EDRI (Participant)

Pierre Chastanet, European Commission DG Connect (Participant)

Olivier Micol, European Commission - Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers (Participant)

Anne Josephine Flanagan, WEF (Participant)

Duncan Brown, IDC (Participant)

Yiannos Tolias, European Commission DG Santé (Participant)

Leandro Pecchia, WHO (Participant)

Paolo Balboni, European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity - Maastricht University (Participant)

Giulio Maggiore, Telecom Italia (Participant)

Jana Pattynová, PIERSTONE (Participant)

Fabrizio Venturelli, WORKDAY (Participant)

Spiros Tassis, TASSIS & Associates (Participant)

Ling Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology (Participant)

Aleksandra Korolova, USC (Participant)

Norman Sadeh, Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) (Participant)

Fulvio Sarzana di S. Ippolito, International University UniNettuno of Rome (Participant)

Cristina Schulman, Cybercrime Convention Committee (Participant)

Nicola Fabiano, Studio Legale Fabiano (Participant)

Cosimo Monda, European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity (ECPC) (Participant)

Massimo Marelli, ICRC (Participant)

Aaron Martin, Tilburg Law School (Participant)

John Magee, DLA Piper Ireland LLP (Participant)

Giulio Coraggio, DLA Piper (Participant)

Giangiacomo Olivi, Dentons Europe Studio Legale Tributario (Participant)

Agostino Ghiglia, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Participant)

Peter Winn, Department of Justice (Participant)

Daniele Canavese, Politecnico di Torino (Participant)

Afonso Ferreira, CNRS-IRIT (Participant)

Sunil Chaudhary, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)

Vasileios Gkioulos, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)

Carlos Esteban Budde, University of Trento (Participant)

Giuseppe Manco (Participant)

Shukun Tokas, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)

Laurens Sion, KU Leuven (Participant)

Médéric Collas, Informatique Banque Populaire (Participant)

Stephan Krenn, Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT) (Participant)

Juan Carlos, Atos Spain (Participant)

Carlos Abellan, QuSide (Participant)

Martina Ottavi, Thales Alenia Space (Participant)

Lutz Peschke, Bilkent University (Participant)

Athanasios Drougkas, EU Agency for Cybersecurity - ENISA (Participant)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP (Participant)

Frans Folkvord, PandeVita (Participant)

Marit Hansen, Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz (ULD) (Participant)

Tommaso Stranieri, Deloitte Risk Advisory (Participant)

Andrea Rigoni, Deloitte (Participant)

Valerio Sudrio, Usercentrics (Participant)

Stefano Leucci, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)

Eleni Diamanti, CNRS (Participant)

Simone Capeleto, ThinkQuantum (Participant)

Stefano Rinauro, Polizia di Stato (Participant)

Adam Smith, Boston University (Participant)

Mario Maawad, CaixaBank (Participant)

Aljosa Pasic, Atos Spain (Participant)

Olivier Matter, European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) (Participant)

George Mina, Australian Government - Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Participant)

David Reichel, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) (Participant)

Chiara Romano, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Participant)

Thomas Duong, Health Data Hub (Participant)

Philipp Mittelberger, Data Protection Association in Liechtenstein (dsv.li) (Participant)

Nathalie Thiberge, European Commission (Participant)

Julien Thomas, Standard & Poors (S&P Global Ratings) (Participant)

Giuseppe Vallone, University of Padova (Participant)

Rainer Baumgart, Eurobits / eleQtron (Participant)

Andreas Maetzler, Prighter Group (Participant)

Sebastian Steinbuss, International Data Spaces Association (Participant)

Pierre Gornlier, Gaia-X (Participant)

Karolina Mojzesowicz, European Commission (Participant)

Andrea Bertolini, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna (Participant)

Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Participant)

Nicola Bernardi, Federprivacy (Participant)

Evangelos Ouzounis, ENISA (Participant)

Sara Testa, Fondazione Bruno Kessler (Participant)

Isabel Hahn, European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)

Luis Carrascal, Inetum (Participant)

Olav Lysne, Simula Metropolian CDE (Participant)

Veronica Jarnskjold Buer, Dattilsynet (Participant)

Liming Zhu, CSIRO Data61 (Participant)

Owe Langfeldt, EC DG Justice (Participant)

Alison Howard, Microsoft Corporation (Participant)

Kenneth Harris, United States Department of Justice (Participant)

Matteo Melideo (Participant)

Alexander Mense (Participant)

Nairane Rabelo Leitão, ANPD (Participant)

Griff Ferris, Fair Trials (Participant)

Catherine Jasserand, KU Leuven CiTiP (Participant)

Gianluigi Marino, Osborne Clarke (Participant)

Francesca Sallicati, TREE TECHNOLOGY (Participant)

Caroline Goemans-Dorny, INTERPOL (Participant)

Willy Fabritius, SGS (Participant)

Hielke Hijmans, Belgian Data Protection Authority (Participant)

Shawn Jensen, Profila (Participant)

Alessandro Ortalda, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant)

Sandro Lovisa, SAP SE (Participant)

Dominik Schwarz, SAP SE (Participant)

Lukas Helminger, Know-Center GmbH. (Participant)

Marc Kaplan, VeriQloud (Participant)

Peter Fleischer, Google (Participant)

Pietro Randine, Norwegian Centre for E-health Research (Participant)

Cristina Melero, Medtronic Ibérica S.A. (Participant)

Yomna Abdelrahman, Bundeswehr University Munich (Participant)

Supriya Sreekant Adhatarao, Inria - Grenoble - France (Participant)

Sven Albrecht, Chemnitz University of Technology (Participant)

Lauren L. Bernick, United States Office of the Director of National Intelligence (Participant)

Peter Broennimann, State Secretariat for Education (Participant)

Manuel Cheminod, CNR-IEIIT (Participant)

Nasreen Djouini, U.S. Department of Commerce (Participant)

Peter Eberl, European Commission DG Connect (Participant)

Helena Koning, Mastercard (Participant)

Eugenio Gaeta, UPM (Participant)

Alain Herrmann, CNPD (Participant)

Juanjo Hierro, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Romeo Kadir, Association Data Protection Professionals Europe (ADPPRO) (Participant)

Nicholas Martin, Fraunhofer Institute (Participant)

Franco Mercalli, MultiMed Engineers srls (Speaker)

Stea Miteva, UDG (Participant)

Marie-Laurence Navarri, French Ministry of Defense (Participant)

Christoph Bausewein, CrowdStrike | EFDPO | BvD (Participant)

Marta Staccioli, Google Italy S.r.l. (Participant)

Silvia Vidor, University of Trento (Participant)

Lipsarani Sahoo, University of North Carolina (Participant)

Arianna Rossi, SNT - University of Luxembourg (Participant)

Annalisa Trama, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori (Participant)

Otto Bruun, Swisscore (Participant)

Giada Galasso, University of Foggia (Participant)

Gerd Brost, Fraunhofer AISEC (Participant)

Wednesday 6 April, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Rome
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Enforcement in Practice
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna

Gwendal Le Grand, EDPB (Speaker)

Brent Homan, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Speaker)

Nadia Arnaboldi, Asso dpo (Moderator)

Stefano Rinauro, Polizia di Stato (Speaker)

Alison Howard, Microsoft Corporation (Speaker)

Sessions in which Alison Howard attends

Tuesday 5 April, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Rome
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Scuola Grande di San Rocco

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Andrea Jelinek, European Data Protection Board (EDPB) (Keynote speaker)

Guido Scorza, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Speaker)

Fabrizio Marrella, Ca' Foscari University (Speaker)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Scuola Grande di San Rocco

Panel

Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Speaker)

Waldemar Gonçalves Ortunho Júnior, ANPD (Speaker)

Peter Winn, Department of Justice (Speaker)

Wojciech Wiewiórowski, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Scuola Grande di San Rocco

Panel

Alessandra Pierucci, Council of Europe Consultative Committee of Convention 108 (Speaker)

Wojciech Wiewiórowski, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Speaker)

Estelle Massé, Access Now (Chair)

Clarisse Girot, Future of Privacy Forum (FPF) (Speaker)

University Ca' Foscari - Sala Archivio

Panel

Fabrizio Venturelli, WORKDAY (Speaker)

Spiros Tassis, TASSIS & Associates (Speaker)

Jana Pattynová, PIERSTONE (Speaker)

Alessandro Ortalda, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

University Ca' Foscari - Sala Archivio

Panel

Waldemar Gonçalves Ortunho Júnior, ANPD (Speaker)

Renato Opice Blum, Opice Blum, Bruno e Vainzof Advogados (Speaker)

Afonso Ferreira, CNRS-IRIT (Chair)

Nairane Rabelo Leitão, ANPD (Speaker)

Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Scuola Grande di San Rocco

Panel

Ralf Sauer, European Commission (Keynote speaker)

Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci, Council of Europe (Moderator)

Steve Wood, ICO - UK (Speaker)

Alexander Seger, Council of Europe (Speaker)

Katherine Harman-Stokes (Speaker)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch Break
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Scuola Grande di San Rocco

Panel

Nasreen Djouini, U.S. Department of Commerce (Speaker)

Anna Fielder, EDRI (Speaker)

Joe Jones, Department for Digital Culture Media and Sport (DCMS) (Moderator)

George Mina, Australian Government - Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Speaker)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna

Panel

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Moderator)

Fernanda Faini, Adjunct Professor of "ICT & Law" at the Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore and "Information Technology Law" at the University of Pisa (Speaker)

Agostino Ghiglia, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Speaker)

Anna Cataleta, P4I - Partners4Innovation - Digital360 (Speaker)

Nicola Bernardi, Federprivacy (Speaker)

Marta Staccioli, Google Italy S.r.l. (Speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Scuola Grande di San Rocco

Panel

Estelle Massé, Access Now (Speaker)

Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Moderator)

Peter Kimpian, Council of Europe (Speaker)

Audrey PLONK, OECD (Speaker)

Ana Brian Nougrères, OHCHR (Speaker)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna

Panel

Carlo Rossi Chauvenet, CRCLEX (Moderator)

Alessandro Del Ninno, Tonucci & Partners Law Firm (Moderator)

Giovanni Maria Riccio, Università di Salerno (Speaker)

Vincenzo Colarocco, Circolo dei Giuristi Telematici (Speaker)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM

Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Scuola Grande di San Rocco

Keynote

Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Moderator)

4:50 PM
4:50 PM

Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Scuola Grande di San Rocco

Panel

Alessandra Pierucci, Council of Europe Consultative Committee of Convention 108 (Speaker)

Olivier Matter, European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) (Moderator)

Katherine Harman-Stokes (Speaker)

Bruno Gencarelli, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers at the European Commission (Speaker)

Steve Wood, ICO - UK (Speaker)

Blanca Lilia Ibarra Cadena, National Institute for Transparency Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (Speaker)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Welcome reception
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Networking Events

Cecilia Àlvarez Rigaudias, Meta (Participant)

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)

Francisco Arga e Lima, ELSA (Participant)

Alessandro Bernes, Ca' Foscari University of Venice (Participant)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

Carlo Alberto Carnevale-Maffé, Bocconi University (Participant)

Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)

Anna Cataleta, P4I - Partners4Innovation - Digital360 (Participant)

Vinton G. Cerf, Google (Participant)

Vincenzo Colarocco, Circolo dei Giuristi Telematici (Participant)

Cédric Crettaz, Mandat International (Participant)

Alessandro Del Ninno, Tonucci & Partners Law Firm (Participant)

Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Stefano Fratta, Meta (Participant)

Marie-Louise Gächter, Data Protection Authority of the Principality of Liechtenstein (Participant)

Clarisse Girot, Future of Privacy Forum (FPF) (Participant)

Urszula Góral, Personal Data Protection Office (Participant)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Participant)

Katherine Harman-Stokes (Participant)

Andrea Jelinek, European Data Protection Board (EDPB) (Participant)

Peter Kimpian, Council of Europe (Participant)

Kari Laumann, Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Participant)

Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Participant)

Francisco Lupiáñez-Villanueva, Predictby (Participant)

Alessandro Mantelero, Politecnico di Torino (Participant)

Estelle Massé, Access Now (Participant)

Fabrice Naftalski, Ernst & Young Société d'Avocats (Participant)

Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)

Roberto Obialero, Clusit (Participant)

Enrico Pelino, Istituto Italiano Privacy - Grieco Pelino Avvocati (Participant)

Attila Péterfalvi, Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Participant)

Alessandra Pierucci, Council of Europe Consultative Committee of Convention 108 (Participant)

Audrey PLONK, OECD (Participant)

Renáta Radócz, Mandat International (Participant)

Anand Rao, PricewaterhouseCoopers (Participant)

Giovanni Maria Riccio, Università di Salerno (Participant)

Carlo Rossi Chauvenet, CRCLEX (Participant)

Ralf Sauer, European Commission (Participant)

Stefan Schiffner, University of Münster (Participant)

Guido Scorza, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Participant)

Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci, Council of Europe (Participant)

Claudio Telmon, Clusit (Participant)

Cécile Théard-Jallu, International Bar Association (Participant)

Nino Tlapak, DORDA Rechtsanwälte GmbH (Participant)

Wojciech Wiewiórowski, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Selina Zipponi, Dedalus spa (Participant)

Conor Hogan, BSI Group (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)

Marco Scialdone, Euroconsumers (Participant)

Waldemar Gonçalves Ortunho Júnior, ANPD (Participant)

Bruno Gencarelli, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers at the European Commission (Participant)

Elham Tabassi, NIST (Participant)

Jane Horvath, Apple (Participant)

Rob van Eijk, Future of Privacy Forum (FPF) (Participant)

Karolina Mackiewicz, European Connected Health Alliance (Participant)

Alban Schmutz, OVHcloud (Participant)

Alexander Filip, Data Protection Authority of Bavaria for the Private Sector (Participant)

Gwendal Le Grand, EDPB (Participant)

Brent Homan, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Participant)

Olivier Guillo, Smart Global Governance (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

David Goodman, Trust in Digital Life (Participant)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Participant)

Magdalena Kogut, Timelex (Participant)

James Joshi, NSF (Participant)

Federica Paolucci, ELSA International (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)

Joe Jones, Department for Digital Culture Media and Sport (DCMS) (Participant)

Steve Wood, ICO - UK (Participant)

Renato Opice Blum, Opice Blum, Bruno e Vainzof Advogados (Participant)

Heidi Kivekäs, National Cyber Security Centre of Finland (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant)

Gurdip Singh, National Science Foundation (Participant)

Ana Brian Nougrères, OHCHR (Participant)

Blanca Lilia Ibarra Cadena, National Institute for Transparency Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (Participant)

Norman Barbosa, Microsoft (Participant)

Silvia Stefanelli, Studio legale Stefanelli & Stefanelli (Participant)

Andrea Stazi, Google (Participant)

Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo (Participant)

Fernanda Faini, Adjunct Professor of "ICT & Law" at the Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore and "Information Technology Law" at the University of Pisa (Participant)

Rosario Imperiali, Officine Dati (Participant)

Diego Fulco, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

Rocco Panetta, IAPP (Participant)

Geert Somers, Timelex (Participant)

Jaap-Henk Hoepman, Radboud University (Participant)

Nadia Arnaboldi, Asso dpo (Participant)

Fabiana Zollo, Ca' Foscari University of Venice (Participant)

Teresa Scantamburlo, Università Ca' Foscari di Venezia (Participant)

Fabrizio Marrella, Ca' Foscari University (Participant)

Tim Jacquemard, Trilateral Research (Participant)

Julie Brill, Microsoft Corporation (Participant)

Cornelia Kutterer, Microsoft (Participant)

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)

Florence Raynal, CNIL (Participant)

Alexander Seger, Council of Europe (Participant)

Anna Fielder, EDRI (Participant)

Pierre Chastanet, European Commission DG Connect (Participant)

Olivier Micol, European Commission - Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers (Participant)

Anne Josephine Flanagan, WEF (Participant)

Duncan Brown, IDC (Participant)

Yiannos Tolias, European Commission DG Santé (Participant)

Leandro Pecchia, WHO (Participant)

Paolo Balboni, European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity - Maastricht University (Participant)

Giulio Maggiore, Telecom Italia (Participant)

Jana Pattynová, PIERSTONE (Participant)

Fabrizio Venturelli, WORKDAY (Participant)

Spiros Tassis, TASSIS & Associates (Participant)

Ling Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology (Participant)

Aleksandra Korolova, USC (Participant)

Norman Sadeh, Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) (Participant)

Fulvio Sarzana di S. Ippolito, International University UniNettuno of Rome (Participant)

Cristina Schulman, Cybercrime Convention Committee (Participant)

Nicola Fabiano, Studio Legale Fabiano (Participant)

Cosimo Monda, European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity (ECPC) (Participant)

Massimo Marelli, ICRC (Participant)

Aaron Martin, Tilburg Law School (Participant)

John Magee, DLA Piper Ireland LLP (Participant)

Giulio Coraggio, DLA Piper (Participant)

Giangiacomo Olivi, Dentons Europe Studio Legale Tributario (Participant)

Agostino Ghiglia, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Participant)

Peter Winn, Department of Justice (Participant)

Daniele Canavese, Politecnico di Torino (Participant)

Afonso Ferreira, CNRS-IRIT (Participant)

Sunil Chaudhary, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)

Vasileios Gkioulos, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)

Carlos Esteban Budde, University of Trento (Participant)

Giuseppe Manco (Participant)

Shukun Tokas, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)

Laurens Sion, KU Leuven (Participant)

Médéric Collas, Informatique Banque Populaire (Participant)

Stephan Krenn, Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT) (Participant)

Juan Carlos, Atos Spain (Participant)

Carlos Abellan, QuSide (Participant)

Martina Ottavi, Thales Alenia Space (Participant)

Lutz Peschke, Bilkent University (Participant)

Athanasios Drougkas, EU Agency for Cybersecurity - ENISA (Participant)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP (Participant)

Frans Folkvord, PandeVita (Participant)

Marit Hansen, Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz (ULD) (Participant)

Tommaso Stranieri, Deloitte Risk Advisory (Participant)

Andrea Rigoni, Deloitte (Participant)

Valerio Sudrio, Usercentrics (Participant)

Stefano Leucci, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)

Eleni Diamanti, CNRS (Participant)

Simone Capeleto, ThinkQuantum (Participant)

Stefano Rinauro, Polizia di Stato (Participant)

Adam Smith, Boston University (Participant)

Mario Maawad, CaixaBank (Participant)

Aljosa Pasic, Atos Spain (Participant)

Olivier Matter, European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) (Participant)

George Mina, Australian Government - Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Participant)

David Reichel, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) (Participant)

Chiara Romano, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Participant)

Thomas Duong, Health Data Hub (Participant)

Philipp Mittelberger, Data Protection Association in Liechtenstein (dsv.li) (Participant)

Nathalie Thiberge, European Commission (Participant)

Julien Thomas, Standard & Poors (S&P Global Ratings) (Participant)

Giuseppe Vallone, University of Padova (Participant)

Rainer Baumgart, Eurobits / eleQtron (Participant)

Andreas Maetzler, Prighter Group (Participant)

Sebastian Steinbuss, International Data Spaces Association (Participant)

Pierre Gornlier, Gaia-X (Participant)

Karolina Mojzesowicz, European Commission (Participant)

Andrea Bertolini, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna (Participant)

Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Participant)

Nicola Bernardi, Federprivacy (Participant)

Evangelos Ouzounis, ENISA (Participant)

Sara Testa, Fondazione Bruno Kessler (Participant)

Isabel Hahn, European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)

Luis Carrascal, Inetum (Participant)

Olav Lysne, Simula Metropolian CDE (Participant)

Veronica Jarnskjold Buer, Dattilsynet (Participant)

Liming Zhu, CSIRO Data61 (Participant)

Owe Langfeldt, EC DG Justice (Participant)

Alison Howard, Microsoft Corporation (Participant)

Kenneth Harris, United States Department of Justice (Participant)

Matteo Melideo (Participant)

Alexander Mense (Participant)

Nairane Rabelo Leitão, ANPD (Participant)

Griff Ferris, Fair Trials (Participant)

Catherine Jasserand, KU Leuven CiTiP (Participant)

Gianluigi Marino, Osborne Clarke (Participant)

Francesca Sallicati, TREE TECHNOLOGY (Participant)

Caroline Goemans-Dorny, INTERPOL (Participant)

Willy Fabritius, SGS (Participant)

Hielke Hijmans, Belgian Data Protection Authority (Participant)

Shawn Jensen, Profila (Participant)

Alessandro Ortalda, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant)

Sandro Lovisa, SAP SE (Participant)

Dominik Schwarz, SAP SE (Participant)

Lukas Helminger, Know-Center GmbH. (Participant)

Marc Kaplan, VeriQloud (Participant)

Peter Fleischer, Google (Participant)

Pietro Randine, Norwegian Centre for E-health Research (Participant)

Cristina Melero, Medtronic Ibérica S.A. (Participant)

Yomna Abdelrahman, Bundeswehr University Munich (Participant)

Supriya Sreekant Adhatarao, Inria - Grenoble - France (Participant)

Sven Albrecht, Chemnitz University of Technology (Participant)

Lauren L. Bernick, United States Office of the Director of National Intelligence (Participant)

Peter Broennimann, State Secretariat for Education (Participant)

Manuel Cheminod, CNR-IEIIT (Participant)

Nasreen Djouini, U.S. Department of Commerce (Participant)

Peter Eberl, European Commission DG Connect (Participant)

Helena Koning, Mastercard (Participant)

Eugenio Gaeta, UPM (Participant)

Alain Herrmann, CNPD (Participant)

Juanjo Hierro, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Romeo Kadir, Association Data Protection Professionals Europe (ADPPRO) (Participant)

Nicholas Martin, Fraunhofer Institute (Participant)

Franco Mercalli, MultiMed Engineers srls (Speaker)

Stea Miteva, UDG (Participant)

Marie-Laurence Navarri, French Ministry of Defense (Participant)

Christoph Bausewein, CrowdStrike | EFDPO | BvD (Participant)

Marta Staccioli, Google Italy S.r.l. (Participant)

Silvia Vidor, University of Trento (Participant)

Lipsarani Sahoo, University of North Carolina (Participant)

Arianna Rossi, SNT - University of Luxembourg (Participant)

Annalisa Trama, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori (Participant)

Otto Bruun, Swisscore (Participant)

Giada Galasso, University of Foggia (Participant)

Gerd Brost, Fraunhofer AISEC (Participant)

Wednesday 6 April, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Rome
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Data Subject Rights in Practice
1 hour, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna

Marco Scialdone, Euroconsumers (Speaker)

Attila Péterfalvi, Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Speaker)

Philipp Mittelberger, Data Protection Association in Liechtenstein (dsv.li) (Moderator)

David Reichel, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) (Speaker)

Auditorium Santa Margherita - Auditorium

Panel

Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Speaker)

Alban Schmutz, OVHcloud (Speaker)

Florence Raynal, CNIL (Speaker)

Pierre Chastanet, European Commission DG Connect (Speaker)

Andrea Rigoni, Deloitte (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Cross-border Data Transfer in Practice
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna

Bruno Gencarelli, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers at the European Commission (Speaker)

Marie-Louise Gächter, Data Protection Authority of the Principality of Liechtenstein (Speaker)

Alexander Filip, Data Protection Authority of Bavaria for the Private Sector (Speaker)

John Magee, DLA Piper Ireland LLP (Speaker)

Florence Raynal, CNIL (Moderator)

Kenneth Harris, United States Department of Justice (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Enforcement in Practice
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna

Gwendal Le Grand, EDPB (Speaker)

Brent Homan, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Speaker)

Nadia Arnaboldi, Asso dpo (Moderator)

Stefano Rinauro, Polizia di Stato (Speaker)

Alison Howard, Microsoft Corporation (Speaker)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch Break
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Auditorium Santa Margherita - Auditorium

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Speaker)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Moderator)

Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Speaker)

Chiara Romano, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Speaker)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM

University Ca' Foscari - Aula Mario Baratto

Panel

Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Moderator)

Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Moderator)

Magdalena Kogut, Timelex (Speaker)

Franco Mercalli, MultiMed Engineers srls (Speaker)

Francisco Lupiáñez-Villanueva, Predictby (Speaker)

Keynote on Trust / Keynote sulla Fiducia [EN/IT]
20 minutes, 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

Auditorium Santa Margherita - Auditorium

Keynote

Conor Hogan, BSI Group (Keynote speaker)

Legitimate Interest in Practice
1 hour, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna

Panel

Geert Somers, Timelex (Moderator)

Gianluigi Marino, Osborne Clarke (Speaker)

Hielke Hijmans, Belgian Data Protection Authority (Speaker)

Peter Fleischer, Google (Speaker)

Thursday 7 April, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Rome
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

University Ca' Foscari - Aula Mario Baratto

Panel

Geert Somers, Timelex (Moderator)

Andreas Maetzler, Prighter Group (Speaker)

Caroline Goemans-Dorny, INTERPOL (Speaker)

Renato Opice Blum, Opice Blum, Bruno e Vainzof Advogados (Speaker)

10:10 AM
10:10 AM

Auditorium Santa Margherita - Auditorium

Keynote

Julie Brill, Microsoft Corporation (Keynote speaker)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Data Subject Rights with Minors of Age
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna

Panel

Urszula Góral, Personal Data Protection Office (Speaker)

Cecilia Àlvarez Rigaudias, Meta (Speaker)

Tim Jacquemard, Trilateral Research (Speaker)

Christoph Bausewein, CrowdStrike | EFDPO | BvD (Moderator)

University Ca' Foscari - Aula Mario Baratto

Panel

Lauren L. Bernick, United States Office of the Director of National Intelligence (Panelist)

Marie-Laurence Navarri, French Ministry of Defense (Panelist)

Christian Svanberg, Danish Ministry of Defense (Moderator)

Nasreen Djouini, U.S. Department of Commerce (Panelist)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Budapest Convention and Convention 108
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

University Ca' Foscari - Aula Mario Baratto

Panel

Alexander Seger, Council of Europe (Moderator)

Peter Kimpian, Council of Europe (Speaker)

Norman Barbosa, Microsoft (Speaker)

Cristina Schulman, Cybercrime Convention Committee (Speaker)

Kenneth Harris, United States Department of Justice (Speaker)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch Break
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Auditorium Santa Margherita - Auditorium

Keynote

Vinton G. Cerf, Google (Keynote speaker)

Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna

Panel

Fabrice Naftalski, Ernst & Young Société d'Avocats (Moderator)

Anne Josephine Flanagan, WEF (Speaker)

Nathalie Thiberge, European Commission (Speaker)

Julien Thomas, Standard & Poors (S&P Global Ratings) (Speaker)

Nairane Rabelo Leitão, ANPD (Speaker)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM

Auditorium Santa Margherita - Auditorium

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci, Council of Europe (Speaker)

Andrea Jelinek, European Data Protection Board (EDPB) (Speaker)

Guido Scorza, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Speaker)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Speaker)

Peter Winn, Department of Justice (Speaker)

Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Speaker)

Ana Brian Nougrères, OHCHR (Speaker)

Share this