Silvia Stefanelli

Lawyer, Founder & Co-owner of Studio legale Stefanelli & Stefanelli
Studio legale Stefanelli & Stefanelli
Participates in 2 items

Silvia Stefanelli is a lawyer, founder and co-owner of the Studio legale Stefanelli&Stefanelli. She is an expert in healthcare law, with significant expertise in digital health, medical devices, healthcare advertising, PA contracts, and data protection. In 2016 she obtained the qualification of "Privacy Officer and Privacy Consultant" and in 2017 she received the certificate "Course on European Data Protection Law" issued by the Academy of European Law in Brussels.


She participates in several innovative projects related to the use of technology in healthcare. Some examples are her collaboration with the Smith Kline Foundation on national projects in the field of Digital Therapeutics, her contribution as Team Leader in Clusit Artificial Intelligence projects and as a member of the Scientific Committee of the Telemedicine Observatory of Altems-Unicatt.

She teaches at the Master in DPO held by the University of Roma Tre and at the Masterin Healthcare at Il Sole 24 Ore Sanità. She gives courses at national level for several training institutions, including IQVIA, and collaborates with the CIRSFID Interdisciplinary Center of the University of Bologna.


Since 2005 she is a registered publicist at the Association of Journalists of Bologna. She collaborates with several magazines, including AboutPharma, Il Sole 24 Ore Sanità and Quotidiano Sanità. She is co-author of several publications and contributions, most recently "La Privacy in sanità" - Giuffrè 2020.

Sessions in which Silvia Stefanelli participates

Tuesday 5 April, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Rome
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna

Panel

Anna Cataleta, P4I - Partners4Innovation - Digital360 (Speaker)

Roberto Obialero, Clusit (Moderator)

Claudio Telmon, Clusit (Speaker)

Silvia Stefanelli, Studio legale Stefanelli & Stefanelli (Speaker)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Welcome reception
2 hours, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Networking Events

Cecilia Àlvarez Rigaudias, Meta (Participant)

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Participant)

Francisco Arga e Lima, ELSA (Participant)

Alessandro Bernes, Ca' Foscari University of Venice (Participant)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

Carlo Alberto Carnevale-Maffé, Bocconi University (Participant)

Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)

Anna Cataleta, P4I - Partners4Innovation - Digital360 (Participant)

Vinton G. Cerf, Google (Participant)

Vincenzo Colarocco, Circolo dei Giuristi Telematici (Participant)

Cédric Crettaz, Mandat International (Participant)

Alessandro Del Ninno, Tonucci & Partners Law Firm (Participant)

Giuseppe Fico, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Stefano Fratta, Meta (Participant)

Marie-Louise Gächter, Data Protection Authority of the Principality of Liechtenstein (Participant)

Clarisse Girot, Future of Privacy Forum (FPF) (Participant)

Urszula Góral, Personal Data Protection Office (Participant)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens AG (Participant)

Katherine Harman-Stokes (Participant)

Andrea Jelinek, European Data Protection Board (EDPB) (Participant)

Peter Kimpian, Council of Europe (Participant)

Kari Laumann, Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Participant)

Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Participant)

Francisco Lupiáñez-Villanueva, Predictby (Participant)

Alessandro Mantelero, Politecnico di Torino (Participant)

Estelle Massé, Access Now (Participant)

Fabrice Naftalski, Ernst & Young Société d'Avocats (Participant)

Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)

Roberto Obialero, Clusit (Participant)

Enrico Pelino, Istituto Italiano Privacy - Grieco Pelino Avvocati (Participant)

Attila Péterfalvi, Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Participant)

Alessandra Pierucci, Council of Europe Consultative Committee of Convention 108 (Participant)

Audrey PLONK, OECD (Participant)

Renáta Radócz, Mandat International (Participant)

Anand Rao, PricewaterhouseCoopers (Participant)

Giovanni Maria Riccio, Università di Salerno (Participant)

Carlo Rossi Chauvenet, CRCLEX (Participant)

Ralf Sauer, European Commission (Participant)

Stefan Schiffner, University of Münster (Participant)

Guido Scorza, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Participant)

Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci, Council of Europe (Participant)

Claudio Telmon, Clusit (Participant)

Cécile Théard-Jallu, International Bar Association (Participant)

Nino Tlapak, DORDA Rechtsanwälte GmbH (Participant)

Wojciech Wiewiórowski, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Selina Zipponi, Dedalus spa (Participant)

Conor Hogan, BSI Group (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)

Marco Scialdone, Euroconsumers (Participant)

Waldemar Gonçalves Ortunho Júnior, ANPD (Participant)

Bruno Gencarelli, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers at the European Commission (Participant)

Elham Tabassi, NIST (Participant)

Jane Horvath, Apple (Participant)

Rob van Eijk, Future of Privacy Forum (FPF) (Participant)

Karolina Mackiewicz, European Connected Health Alliance (Participant)

Alban Schmutz, OVHcloud (Participant)

Alexander Filip, Data Protection Authority of Bavaria for the Private Sector (Participant)

Gwendal Le Grand, EDPB (Participant)

Brent Homan, Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Participant)

Olivier Guillo, Smart Global Governance (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

David Goodman, Trust in Digital Life (Participant)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Participant)

Magdalena Kogut, Timelex (Participant)

James Joshi, NSF (Participant)

Federica Paolucci, ELSA International (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)

Joe Jones, Department for Digital Culture Media and Sport (DCMS) (Participant)

Steve Wood, ICO - UK (Participant)

Renato Opice Blum, Opice Blum, Bruno e Vainzof Advogados (Participant)

Heidi Kivekäs, National Cyber Security Centre of Finland (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant)

Gurdip Singh, National Science Foundation (Participant)

Ana Brian Nougrères, OHCHR (Participant)

Blanca Lilia Ibarra Cadena, National Institute for Transparency Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (Participant)

Norman Barbosa, Microsoft (Participant)

Silvia Stefanelli, Studio legale Stefanelli & Stefanelli (Participant)

Andrea Stazi, Google (Participant)

Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo (Participant)

Fernanda Faini, Adjunct Professor of "ICT & Law" at the Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore and "Information Technology Law" at the University of Pisa (Participant)

Rosario Imperiali, Officine Dati (Participant)

Diego Fulco, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

Rocco Panetta, IAPP (Participant)

Geert Somers, Timelex (Participant)

Jaap-Henk Hoepman, Radboud University (Participant)

Nadia Arnaboldi, Asso dpo (Participant)

Fabiana Zollo, Ca' Foscari University of Venice (Participant)

Teresa Scantamburlo, Università Ca' Foscari di Venezia (Participant)

Fabrizio Marrella, Ca' Foscari University (Participant)

Tim Jacquemard, Trilateral Research (Participant)

Julie Brill, Microsoft Corporation (Participant)

Cornelia Kutterer, Microsoft (Participant)

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant)

Florence Raynal, CNIL (Participant)

Alexander Seger, Council of Europe (Participant)

Anna Fielder, EDRI (Participant)

Pierre Chastanet, European Commission DG Connect (Participant)

Olivier Micol, European Commission - Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers (Participant)

Anne Josephine Flanagan, WEF (Participant)

Duncan Brown, IDC (Participant)

Yiannos Tolias, European Commission DG Santé (Participant)

Leandro Pecchia, WHO (Participant)

Paolo Balboni, European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity - Maastricht University (Participant)

Giulio Maggiore, Telecom Italia (Participant)

Jana Pattynová, PIERSTONE (Participant)

Fabrizio Venturelli, WORKDAY (Participant)

Spiros Tassis, TASSIS & Associates (Participant)

Ling Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology (Participant)

Aleksandra Korolova, USC (Participant)

Norman Sadeh, Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) (Participant)

Fulvio Sarzana di S. Ippolito, International University UniNettuno of Rome (Participant)

Cristina Schulman, Cybercrime Convention Committee (Participant)

Nicola Fabiano, Studio Legale Fabiano (Participant)

Cosimo Monda, European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity (ECPC) (Participant)

Massimo Marelli, ICRC (Participant)

Aaron Martin, Tilburg Law School (Participant)

John Magee, DLA Piper Ireland LLP (Participant)

Giulio Coraggio, DLA Piper (Participant)

Giangiacomo Olivi, Dentons Europe Studio Legale Tributario (Participant)

Agostino Ghiglia, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Participant)

Peter Winn, Department of Justice (Participant)

Daniele Canavese, Politecnico di Torino (Participant)

Afonso Ferreira, CNRS-IRIT (Participant)

Sunil Chaudhary, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)

Vasileios Gkioulos, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)

Carlos Esteban Budde, University of Trento (Participant)

Giuseppe Manco (Participant)

Shukun Tokas, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)

Laurens Sion, KU Leuven (Participant)

Médéric Collas, Informatique Banque Populaire (Participant)

Stephan Krenn, Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT) (Participant)

Juan Carlos, Atos Spain (Participant)

Carlos Abellan, QuSide (Participant)

Martina Ottavi, Thales Alenia Space (Participant)

Lutz Peschke, Bilkent University (Participant)

Athanasios Drougkas, EU Agency for Cybersecurity - ENISA (Participant)

Lucio Scudiero, ECCP (Participant)

Frans Folkvord, PandeVita (Participant)

Marit Hansen, Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz (ULD) (Participant)

Tommaso Stranieri, Deloitte Risk Advisory (Participant)

Andrea Rigoni, Deloitte (Participant)

Valerio Sudrio, Usercentrics (Participant)

Stefano Leucci, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)

Eleni Diamanti, CNRS (Participant)

Simone Capeleto, ThinkQuantum (Participant)

Stefano Rinauro, Polizia di Stato (Participant)

Adam Smith, Boston University (Participant)

Mario Maawad, CaixaBank (Participant)

Aljosa Pasic, Atos Spain (Participant)

Olivier Matter, European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) (Participant)

George Mina, Australian Government - Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Participant)

David Reichel, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) (Participant)

Chiara Romano, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Participant)

Thomas Duong, Health Data Hub (Participant)

Philipp Mittelberger, Data Protection Association in Liechtenstein (dsv.li) (Participant)

Nathalie Thiberge, European Commission (Participant)

Julien Thomas, Standard & Poors (S&P Global Ratings) (Participant)

Giuseppe Vallone, University of Padova (Participant)

Rainer Baumgart, Eurobits / eleQtron (Participant)

Andreas Maetzler, Prighter Group (Participant)

Sebastian Steinbuss, International Data Spaces Association (Participant)

Pierre Gornlier, Gaia-X (Participant)

Karolina Mojzesowicz, European Commission (Participant)

Andrea Bertolini, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna (Participant)

Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Participant)

Nicola Bernardi, Federprivacy (Participant)

Evangelos Ouzounis, ENISA (Participant)

Sara Testa, Fondazione Bruno Kessler (Participant)

Isabel Hahn, European Data Protection Supervisor (Participant)

Luis Carrascal, Inetum (Participant)

Olav Lysne, Simula Metropolian CDE (Participant)

Veronica Jarnskjold Buer, Dattilsynet (Participant)

Liming Zhu, CSIRO Data61 (Participant)

Owe Langfeldt, EC DG Justice (Participant)

Alison Howard, Microsoft Corporation (Participant)

Kenneth Harris, United States Department of Justice (Participant)

Matteo Melideo (Participant)

Alexander Mense (Participant)

Nairane Rabelo Leitão, ANPD (Participant)

Griff Ferris, Fair Trials (Participant)

Catherine Jasserand, KU Leuven CiTiP (Participant)

Gianluigi Marino, Osborne Clarke (Participant)

Francesca Sallicati, TREE TECHNOLOGY (Participant)

Caroline Goemans-Dorny, INTERPOL (Participant)

Willy Fabritius, SGS (Participant)

Hielke Hijmans, Belgian Data Protection Authority (Participant)

Shawn Jensen, Profila (Participant)

Alessandro Ortalda, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant)

Sandro Lovisa, SAP SE (Participant)

Dominik Schwarz, SAP SE (Participant)

Lukas Helminger, Know-Center GmbH. (Participant)

Marc Kaplan, VeriQloud (Participant)

Peter Fleischer, Google (Participant)

Pietro Randine, Norwegian Centre for E-health Research (Participant)

Cristina Melero, Medtronic Ibérica S.A. (Participant)

Yomna Abdelrahman, Bundeswehr University Munich (Participant)

Supriya Sreekant Adhatarao, Inria - Grenoble - France (Participant)

Sven Albrecht, Chemnitz University of Technology (Participant)

Lauren L. Bernick, United States Office of the Director of National Intelligence (Participant)

Peter Broennimann, State Secretariat for Education (Participant)

Manuel Cheminod, CNR-IEIIT (Participant)

Nasreen Djouini, U.S. Department of Commerce (Participant)

Peter Eberl, European Commission DG Connect (Participant)

Helena Koning, Mastercard (Participant)

Eugenio Gaeta, UPM (Participant)

Alain Herrmann, CNPD (Participant)

Juanjo Hierro, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Romeo Kadir, Association Data Protection Professionals Europe (ADPPRO) (Participant)

Nicholas Martin, Fraunhofer Institute (Participant)

Franco Mercalli, MultiMed Engineers srls (Speaker)

Stea Miteva, UDG (Participant)

Marie-Laurence Navarri, French Ministry of Defense (Participant)

Christoph Bausewein, CrowdStrike | EFDPO | BvD (Participant)

Marta Staccioli, Google Italy S.r.l. (Participant)

Silvia Vidor, University of Trento (Participant)

Lipsarani Sahoo, University of North Carolina (Participant)

Arianna Rossi, SNT - University of Luxembourg (Participant)

Annalisa Trama, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori (Participant)

Otto Bruun, Swisscore (Participant)

Giada Galasso, University of Foggia (Participant)

Gerd Brost, Fraunhofer AISEC (Participant)

Sessions in which Silvia Stefanelli attends

Tuesday 5 April, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Rome
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Scuola Grande di San Rocco

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Andrea Jelinek, European Data Protection Board (EDPB) (Keynote speaker)

Guido Scorza, Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Speaker)

Fabrizio Marrella, Ca' Foscari University (Speaker)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Scuola Grande di San Rocco - Scuola Grande di San Rocco

Panel

Catherine Lennman, FDPIC (Speaker)

Waldemar Gonçalves Ortunho Júnior, ANPD (Speaker)

Peter Winn, Department of Justice (Speaker)

Wojciech Wiewiórowski, EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna

Panel

Carlo Rossi Chauvenet, CRCLEX (Moderator)

Alessandro Del Ninno, Tonucci & Partners Law Firm (Moderator)

Giovanni Maria Riccio, Università di Salerno (Speaker)

Vincenzo Colarocco, Circolo dei Giuristi Telematici (Speaker)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM

Ca' Dolfin - Aula Magna

Panel

Enrico Pelino, Istituto Italiano Privacy - Grieco Pelino Avvocati (Speaker)

Laura Liguori, Portolano Cavallo (Speaker)

Rosario Imperiali, Officine Dati (Speaker)

Diego Fulco, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Moderator)

Rocco Panetta, IAPP (Moderator)

Fulvio Sarzana di S. Ippolito, International University UniNettuno of Rome (Speaker)

Thursday 7 April, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Rome
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Auditorium Santa Margherita - Auditorium

Panel

Cécile Théard-Jallu, International Bar Association (Moderator)

Francisco Lupiáñez-Villanueva, Predictby (Speaker)

Thomas Duong, Health Data Hub (Speaker)

Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Speaker)

Yiannos Tolias, European Commission DG Santé (Speaker)

Annalisa Trama, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

Auditorium Santa Margherita - Auditorium

Panel

Nino Tlapak, DORDA Rechtsanwälte GmbH (Speaker)

Karolina Mackiewicz, European Connected Health Alliance (Speaker)

Leandro Pecchia, WHO (Moderator)

Selina Zipponi, Dedalus spa (Speaker)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

University Ca' Foscari - Sala Archivio

Panel

David Goodman, Trust in Digital Life (Moderator)

Médéric Collas, Informatique Banque Populaire (Speaker)

Stephan Krenn, Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT) (Speaker)

Juan Carlos, Atos Spain (Speaker)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Speaker)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Auditorium Santa Margherita - Auditorium

Panel

Peter Eberl, European Commission DG Connect (Speaker)

Magdalena Kogut, Timelex (Moderator)

Helena Koning, Mastercard (Speaker)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Speaker)

Share this