Raul García Castro

Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Participates in 2 items

Dr. Raúl García-Castro is Associate Professor at the Computer Science School at Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (UPM). Having spent three years working as a software engineer, since he graduated in Computer Science (2003) he has been working at UPM in the Ontology Engineering Group in several European and Spanish research projects. His research focuses on ontological engineering, and ontology-based data and application integration. In 2008 he obtained a Ph.D. in Computer Science at the UPM - with his thesis titled "Benchmarking Semantic Web technology", which obtained the Ph.D. Extraordinary Award at UPM. He regularly participates in the program committees of peer-reviewed conferences and journals and in standardization bodies (W3C, ETSI, OASIS, AENOR) in which he contributes to the standardization of ontologies such as the Semantic Sensor Network ontology at the W3C of the SAREF ontology and its extensions at ETSI.

Sessions in which Raul García Castro participates

Monday 17 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
VICINITY, an IoT Platform for the Ulitimate Privacy - 1 hour 30 minutes - 11:00 AM  -  12:30 PM
INCUBA Katrinebjerg - Incuba Undervisning 5523-121 Workshop
Viktor Oravec, bAvenir (Participant) Raul García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant) Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant) Christopher Heinz, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern (Participant) Andrea Cimmino, Politecnical University of Madrid (Participant) Christoph Grimm, VICINITY project & TU Kaiserslautern (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen Panel
Helmi Ben Hmida, Smart Living Competence Center in the Fraunhofer Institute (Participant) Pilar Sala, MYSPHERA (Moderator) Ivana Podnar Zarko, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, University of Zagreb (Participant) Raul García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant) Stephen Blackburn, Leeds City Council (Participant) Mikkel Harbo, Systematic A/S (Participant)

Sessions in which Raul García Castro attends

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal Talk
Kim Lehmann, Kamstrup A/S (Participant) Lars Schrøder, Aarhus Water Ltd. (Participant) Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)
Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren Keynote
Kim H. Nikolajsen, CGI Denmark (Participant) Jan Höller, Ericsson (Potential) Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Participant) Dave Raggett, W3C - World Wide Web Consortium (Participant)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Water & IoT (Part I) - 1 hour 25 minutes - 1:30 PM  -  2:55 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226 Panel
Jesper Kjelds, Aarhus Vand A/S (Participant) Edwin van den Brink, PWN Netherlands (Participant) Jan van Cappellen, HYDROKO (Participant)
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Water & IoT (Part II) - 1 hour 35 minutes - 3:15 PM  -  4:50 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226 Panel
Benny Nielsen, Herning Water A/S (Participant) Marco Fantozzi, Isle SRL (Participant) Andreas Bassett, VCS Denmark (Participant)
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
IoTCrawler: Applications of an IoT Search Engine - 1 hour 30 minutes - 4:00 PM  -  5:30 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224 Workshop
Sebastian Holmgaard Christophersen, Department for Innovation, Technology & Creativity (ITK) at Aarhus Municipality (Participant) Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Moderator) Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant) Payam Barnaghi, University of Surrey (Participant) Marianne Krogbæk, ITK, City of Aarhus (Participant) Pavel Smirnov, AGT International (Participant) Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant) Pedro González Gil, University of Murcia (Participant) Martin Strohbach, AGT International (Participant) Andreas Fernbach, Siemens (Participant) Tom Collins, PulseLabs Industries (Participant) Michelle Bach Lindstrøm, Aarhus Municipality, ITK (Participant)
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Hackathon Community Building - 1 hour - 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
IoT Week and GIoTS Welcome Reception - 1 hour 30 minutes - 6:00 PM  -  7:30 PM
Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall Networking Events
Jacob Bundsgaard, City of Aarhus (Participant) Bo Sejer Frandsen, It Forum (Participant) Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen Panel
Gavin Summerson, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator) Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant) Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant) Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)
6:15 PM
6:15 PM
Tivoli Friheden - Tivoli Friheden Networking Events
Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Other Participant) Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant) Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Other Participant) Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Data Models and Semantic Interoperability - 1 hour 45 minutes - 9:00 AM  -  10:45 AM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen Panel
Dave Raggett, W3C - World Wide Web Consortium (Moderator) Mahdi Ben Alaya, Sensinov (Participant) José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant) Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant) Darko Anicic, Siemens AG (Participant)
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
IoT Systems: Architectures, Models, Guidelines - 1 hour 15 minutes - 11:15 AM  -  12:30 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen Panel
Antonio Kung, Trialog (Participant) Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Moderator) Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant) Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
AIOTI Smart Cities WG - 2 hours - 2:00 PM  -  4:00 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen Workshop
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal Keynote
Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant) Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Moderator) Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant) Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant) Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant) Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant) Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Potential) Michael Mulquin, Future Cities Catapult (Potential) Dapeng Zhang, China National Standardization General Working Group on Smart City (Potential)