Meagan Crawford

Executive Director/Principal Economist
Urban Economic Consulting
Meagan has spent many years working with governments, multi-national corporations as well as both public organisations and private clients in delivering economic analyses of the impacts of technology on cities. She has recently launched Urban Economic to continue that work after having spent several years as Lead Economist with Future Cities Capital which is an International Centre of Excellence created by the UK Government. She has led the analysis of many multi-million projects across Europe, the Middle East, Central America and North America. She has also led internationally significant research programmes, partnering with international industry leaders and academics.


Meagan founded Urban Economic, a new consultancy which primarily specialises in analysing and providing solutions to the impact of technology within cities. It also delivers economic analyses on behalf of a range of organisations in both the Public and Private sectors.

Sessions in which Meagan Crawford attends

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Brian Bech Nielsen, Aarhus University (Moderator)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Nikos Isaris, Directorate-General Communications Networks (Participant)

Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential)

Joann O´Brien (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, QuIC (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bilel Jamoussi (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Henrik D. H. Müller, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Jeff Risom, Gehl (Participant)

Neel Strøbæk, Ramboll Group (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Henrik Seiding, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Panel

Kasper Lund, Toitware (Participant)

Jesper Algren, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark (Participant)

Bo Fristed, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Mogens Durup Nielsen, Xtel Wireless (Participant)

Casper Klynge, Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Denmark (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Knud Lasse Lueth, IoT-Analytics (Potential)

Cesar Alexandre de Souza, University of São Paulo (USP) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Stefan Kinze, Grundfos Holding A/S (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Olaf-Gerd Gemein, Smart Cities Lab (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
IoT and the 5G City 1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Rob Tiffany, Ericsson (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Moderator)

Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

Martin Løbel, Cibicom A/S (Participant)

Paul Wilson, UK5G (Participant)

Abdulhadi AbouAlmal, Etisalat (Potential)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Jens Wandel, United Nations (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Karime Kuri Tiscareño, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Eduardo Kaplan Barbosa, Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) (Participant)

Wanderson Jesus, Brazilian National Research and Education Network (RNP) (Participant)

Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Potential)

Pedro Maló, UNPARALLEL (Potential)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Katrine Hertz Mortensen, Danish Design Centre (Moderator)

Christian Bason, Danish Design Centre (Participant)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

Kim Lehmann, Kamstrup A/S (Potential)

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Participant)

Kim Escherich, IBM (Participant)

Philip Hoyos, Inspari A/S (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, QuIC (Potential)

Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Participant)

Jeff Merritt, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Pekka Ala-Pietilä, Huhtamaki (Potential)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Realizing IoT-5G Convergence (by TM Forum) 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Rytmisk Sal

Panel

Joann O´Brien (Moderator)

Trevor Graham, Huawei (Participant)

Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Darren Williams, TWI Ltd (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
IoT Week and GIoTS Welcome Reception 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall

Networking Events

Jacob Bundsgaard, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Bo Sejer Frandsen, It Forum (Participant)

Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee 15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Valeria Mariano, EC DG AGRI Unit b2 (Participant)

Jürgen Vangeyte, Ilvo (Moderator)

Margaret Bath, EIT Food (Potential)

Nicolai Fog Hansen, SEGES (Danish Agriculture & Food Council F.m.b.A.) (Participant)

George Beers, Wageningen University & Research (Participant)

Edwin Hecker, Schuttelaar and Partners (IoF2020 (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Ivana Podnar Zarko, University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing (Participant)

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Moderator)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Delia Mitcan, City of Eindhoven (Participant)

Susannah Stearman, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Participant)

Danny Young (Participant)

Koen Kerckhofs (Potential)

Greet Brosens, Digipolis (Participant)

Vinay Venkatraman, Leapcraft ApS (Participant)

Jane McLaughlin, The Lunar Works & Tynos Consulting (Participant)

SeungMyeong Jeong, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Potential)

Elizabeth Baker, City of Manchester (Potential)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)

Andrea Gaglione, Digital Catapult (Participant)

Joann O´Brien (Participant)

Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

6:15 PM
6:15 PM

Tivoli Friheden - Tivoli Friheden

Networking Events

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Other Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Other Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
5G for Connected Vehicles (LSP) 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Jane Rygaard, Nokia (Participant)

Aliaksei Andruschevich, iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts / SwissIQ GmbH (Moderator)

Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Potential)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Participant)

Stefania Costantini (Potential)

François Fischer, ERTICO (Potential)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Nuria De Lama, Big Data Value Association (BDVA/DAIRO) (Moderator)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thomas Gilbert, Alexandra Institute (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, AIOTI (Participant)

Hakima Chaouchi, French Research Ministry (Potential)

Helen Ng, World Council on City Data (Potential)