Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Welcoming Coffee & Registration 1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Brian Bech Nielsen, Aarhus University (Moderator)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Nikos Isaris, Directorate-General Communications Networks (Participant)

Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, BDVA (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bilel Jamoussi, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Panel

Kasper Lund, Toitware (Participant)

Jesper Algren, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark (Participant)

Bo Fristed, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Mogens Durup Nielsen, Xtel Wireless (Participant)

Casper Klynge, Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Denmark (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Jeff Risom, Gehl (Participant)

Henrik D. H. Müller, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Neel Strøbæk, Ramboll Group (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)

Henrik Seiding, City of Aarhus (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Talk

Kim Lehmann, Kamstrup A/S (Participant)

Lars Schrøder, Aarhus Water Ltd. (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Participant)

Ditte Lassen-Kahlke, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Moderator)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Duoen

Workshop

Nicolas Ferry, SINTEF (Participant)

Antonio Kung, Trialog (Participant)

Kai Zhang, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

Francisco Parrilla Ayuso, Indra Sistemas S.A (Participant)

Thierry Winter, Evidian (Participant)

Marc Llanes Badia, Atos (Participant)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Participant)

Santiago De Diego, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)

Hui Song, SINTEF (Participant)

Trust in Invisible Agents (Part I) 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Irini Papadimitriou, FutureEverything (Participant)

Dimitra Stefanatou, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

Abdolrasoul Habibipour, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Potential)

Jason Crouch, FutureEverything (Participant)

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Potential)

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Joost Agterhoek, NLnet Foundation (Participant)

Jorge Gasós, European Commission (Moderator)

Sanyu Karani, FundingBox (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

IoT in Modern Healthcare 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Talk

Christian Mercado, Health Innovation Centre of Southern Denmark (Participant)

Susanne Hoeck (Moderator)

Mikkel Harbo, Systematic A/S (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Keynote

Kim H. Nikolajsen, CGI Denmark (Participant)

Jan Höller, Ericsson (Potential)

Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Participant)

Dave Raggett, W3C - World Wide Web Consortium (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Knud Lasse Lueth, IoT-Analytics (Potential)

Cesar Alexandre de Souza, School of Economics and Business Administration at the University of São Paulo (FEA/USP) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Stefan Kinze, Grundfos Holding A/S (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Olaf-Gerd Gemein, Smart Cities Lab / FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Create IoT / U4IoT - Interviews 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Jens Wandel, United Nations (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Eduardo Kaplan Barbosa, Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) (Participant)

Karime Kuri Tiscareño, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Potential)

Wanderson Jesus, Brazilian National Research and Education Network (RNP) (Participant)

Pedro Maló, UNPARALLEL (Potential)

Startup Competition Pitches 2 hours, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Duoen

Workshop

Nicolas Ferry, SINTEF (Participant)

Kai Zhang, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

Francisco Parrilla Ayuso, Indra Sistemas S.A (Participant)

Thierry Winter, Evidian (Participant)

Marc Llanes Badia, Atos (Participant)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Participant)

Santiago De Diego, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)

Hui Song, SINTEF (Participant)

Trust in Invisible Agents (Part II) 45 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Irini Papadimitriou, FutureEverything (Participant)

Dimitra Stefanatou, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

Abdolrasoul Habibipour, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Potential)

Jason Crouch, FutureEverything (Participant)

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Potential)

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

Water & IoT (Part I) 1 hour 25 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Jesper Kjelds, Aarhus Vand A/S (Participant)

Edwin van den Brink, PWN Netherlands (Participant)

Jan van Cappellen, HYDROKO (Participant)

IoT and the 5G City 1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Rob Tiffany, Ericsson (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Moderator)

Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

Martin Løbel, Cibicom A/S (Participant)

Paul Wilson, UK5G (Participant)

Abdulhadi AbouAlmal, Etisalat (Potential)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Nuria De Lama, Big Data Value Association (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Moderator)

Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode Technologies (Participant)

Bharadwaj Amrutur, Robert Bosch Centre for Cyber Physical Systems (Participant)

Lars Nagel (Potential)

MarkIoTing in the Digital & Connected World 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Talk

Michael K. Rasmussen, Purpose@heart ApS (Participant)

Kim Krogh Andersen, Telenor Group (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Peter Loell, Hearts & Science (Participant)

Create IoT / U4IoT Project Meeting 2 hours, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Katrine Hertz Mortensen, Danish Design Centre (Moderator)

Christian Bason, Danish Design Centre (Participant)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

Kim Lehmann, Kamstrup A/S (Potential)

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Brokerage Event 1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

5G, IoT and End-to-End Security 1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Juan de la Cruz Berlanga, Telefónica Business Solutions (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Jürgen Großmann, Fraunhofer FOKUS (Participant)

Ilkka Lakaniemi, Aalto University School of Business and Combient Oy (Participant)

Danah Boyd, Data&Society (Potential)

Federico Ruiz, Spanish 5G National Observatory (Potential)

Ari Pouttu, University of Oulu (Potential)

Nemanja Ognjanovic, IoT Forum (Potential)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Participant)

Kim Escherich, IBM (Participant)

Philip Hoyos, Inspari A/S (Participant)

Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, BDVA (Potential)

Jeff Merritt, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Pekka Ala-Pietilä, Huhtamaki (Potential)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Water & IoT (Part II) 1 hour 35 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:50 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Benny Nielsen, Herning Water A/S (Participant)

Marco Fantozzi, Isle SRL (Participant)

Andreas Bassett, VCS Denmark (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Talk

Alex Whittaker, Prophet (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Marcus Nyman, Oracle Marketing Cloud (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
SDGs Sustainability Panel 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Kim Escherich, IBM (Participant)

Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Pia Yasuko Rask, Grundfos (Participant)

Jens Wandel, United Nations (Participant)

Mats Pellbäck Scharp, Ericsson (Participant)

Visti Nielsen, Danske Bank (Participant)

Startup Competition Pitches 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Kammermusik

Panel

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Participant)

Brokerage Event 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

IoTCrawler: Applications of an IoT Search Engine 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Sebastian Holmgaard Christophersen, Department for Innovation, Technology & Creativity (ITK) at Aarhus Municipality (Participant)

Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Moderator)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)

Payam Barnaghi, University of Surrey (Participant)

Marianne Krogbæk, ITK, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Pavel Smirnov, AGT International (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Pedro González Gil, University of Murcia (Participant)

Martin Strohbach, AGT International (Participant)

Andreas Fernbach, Siemens (Participant)

Tom Collins, PulseLabs Industries (Participant)

Michelle Bach Lindstrøm, Aarhus Municipality, ITK (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Jean-Christophe Pazzaglia, SAP (Participant)

Bipin Pradeep Kumar, Gaia Smart Cities (Participant)

Ludovic Courcelas, ConsenSys (Potential)

Stanley Wang (Potential)

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Potential)

Natalie Bertels, KU Leuven Centre for IT & IP Law (CiTiP) - imec (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Lauren Joseph, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Alejandro Benito Tomás, Invat·tur. Technological Institute of Tourism in Valencia region (Participant)

Dolores Ordoñez, AnySolution S.L. (Moderator)

Luca Bevilacqua (Potential)

Nuria De Lama, Big Data Value Association (Participant)

Laura Aalto (Potential)

Ed Hazlewood (Potential)

Antonio Jara, HOP Ubiquitous (Participant)

Realizing IoT-5G Convergence (by TM Forum) 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Rytmisk Sal

Panel

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Moderator)

Trevor Graham, Huawei (Participant)

Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Darren Williams, TWI Ltd (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
IoT Ecosystems and Partnerships 1 hour 15 minutes, 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)

Søren Bro, Grundfos Holding A/S (Participant)

Giorgio Micheletti, IDC (Participant)

Adrien Guichaoua, ACTA (Participant)

Bruno Michel (Participant)

Markus Eisenhauer, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology (Potential)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Hackathon Community Building 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
IoT Week and GIoTS Welcome Reception 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall

Networking Events

Jacob Bundsgaard, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Bo Sejer Frandsen, It Forum (Participant)

Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)