Skip to main page content

Speakers

Ms Cecilia Àlvarez Rigaudias
EMEA Privacy Policy Director at Facebook, Meta

A

Philipp Amann
EC3 EUROPOL
Dr Pasquale Annicchino
Assistant Professor of Law, Università di Foggia
Mr Sergio Aracu
Privacy Lawyer/Founding Partner, Area legale Srl
Jart Armin
CEO, DefCon
Ms Maria Teresa Arredondo Waldmeyer
Director- Life Supporting Technologies, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid/ Researcher
Joris Auert
World Health Organisation

B

Mr Paolo Balboni
Professor of Privacy, Cybersecurity, and IT Contract Law, Maastricht University
Mr Norman Barbosa
General Manager and Associate General Counsel, Microsoft Corporation
Mr Ernesto Belisario
General Secretary, E-Lex Studio Legale
Ms Claudia Berg
General Counsel, Information Commissioner's Office
Mr Nicola Bernardi
President of Federprivacy, Italian Association of Privacy Professionals, Federprivacy
Mr Alessandro Bernes
Assistant professor at the Department of Economics, Ca' Foscari University of Venice
Mr Filippo Bianchini
Executive Board, Asso dpo
Mr Stefano Biondi
Data Protection Officer, Menarini
Luca Bolognini
President, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati
Hannah Bracken
U.S. Department of Commerce – International Trade Administration
Dr Ana Brian Nougrères
Special Rapporteur on the Right to Privacy, OHCHR
Julie Brill
Chief Privacy Officer & Corporate Vice President, Microsoft
Mr Filiberto Emanuele Brozzetti
Assistant Professor, LUISS University
Mr Otto Bruun
Scientific Advisor for International Innovation Programmes, SERI

C

Mr Francesco Capparelli
Chief Cybersecurity Advisor, IIP - Italian Institute for Privacy
Mr Giorgio Casati
General Director, ASL ROMA 2
Ms Elsa Catalano
DPO, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA
Ms Anna Cataleta
Senior Partner at P4I, Vice-President of Officine Dati, P4I - Partners4Innovation - Digital360
Prof Theodore Christakis
Director of AI-Regulation Chair and Professor, University of Grenoble
Mauro Cicognini
Founding partner, Rexilience S.r.l.
Ms Shannon Coe
US government, U.S. Department of Commerce
Avv Vincenzo Colarocco
Partner at Previti and Co-founder of SP Tech, Previti Law Firm
Ms Martina Colasante
Government Affairs & Public Policy Manager, Google
Dylan Cors
International Director, National Security Division, US DoJ
Ms Barbara Cosgrove
Vice President, Chief Privacy Officer, Workday Inc.
Mr Cédric Crettaz
Engineer, IoT Lab
Maria Cristina Bueti
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)

D

Ms Beatriz de Anchorena
Director, Agency of Access to Public Information Argentina
Ms Giuditta del Buono
Technical Product Manager, Gaia-X
Ms Luisa Di Giacomo
Head of Italian Center anti-cyberbulling, CNAC / IIP
Ms Fatma Sümeyra Doğan
PhD Researcher, Jagiellonian University
Gabi Dreo
German army university
Mr Daniel Drewer
Data Protection Officer and Head of the Data Protection Function, Europol
Dr Prokopios Drogkaris
Deputy DPO, ENISA
Mr Philippe Dufresne
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Office of the Privacy Commissioner Canada
Mr Bertrand Du Marais
Commissioner, CNIL

F

Mr Willy Fabritius
Global Head - Strategy and Business Development, SGS
Prof Fernanda Faini
Researcher and Professor of Legal Informatics and Digital Law, Università Telematica Pegaso
Ms Ginevra Cerrina Feroni
Vice President, Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali
Afonso Ferreira
Director of Research and Programme Manager for European Affairs in Digital Matters, CNRS
Giuseppe Fico
Associate Professor, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Raffaello Fico
Head of the Ufficio Speciale per la Ricostruzione dei Comuni del Cratere, Ufficio Speciale per la Ricostruzione dei Comuni del Cratere
Mr Claudio Filippi
Italian DPA, Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali
Rita Forsi
Former Director General of the Higher Institute of Communications and Information Technologies, Italian Ministry of Economic Development (MISE), Women4Cyber
Mr Giovanni Francescutti
Head of Global Sales Enablement, DNV BUSINESS ASSURANCE
Mr Diego Fulco
Scientific Director of the Italian Privacy Institute - Lawyer, Italian Privacy Institute

G

Mr Bruno Gencarelli
Head of Unit, European Commission
Mr Agostino Ghiglia
Member of Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority, Autorità Garante per la protezione dei dati personali
Flavia Giglio
Research Associate, KU Leuven CiTiP/imec
Ms Clarisse Girot
Head, Data Governance and Privacy , OECD
Ms Nadia Giusti
Cybersecurity Expert & Data Privacy Advisor - Siemens and IAPP Knet Rome Co-Chair, Siemens DI SW
Miguel Gonzalez-Sancho-Bodero
EU Cyber Centre (ECCC)
Mr David Goodman
Senior Consultant, Trust in Digital Life
Mr Elias Grünewald
Senior Researcher, TU Berlin / Charité – Berlin University Medicine
Mr Pieter Gryffroy
Attorney in Technology, Data Protection, Intellectual Property and Media Law, Timelex
Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo
Chief Innovation Officer, ACTIVAGE ASSOCIATION
Olivier Guillot
Smart Global Governance
Mr Levent Gürgen
President, Urban Technology Alliance

H

Ms Katherine Harman-Stokes
Acting Director, Office of Privacy and Civil Liberties, Office of Privacy and Civil Liberties
Alain Herrmann
Commissioner, National Comission for Data Protection (CNPD)
Dr Hielke Hijmans
President of the Litigation Chamber - Member of the Executive Committee, Belgian Data Protection Authority
Mr Brent Homan
Commissioner of Guernsey, Office of the Data Protection Authority

I

J

Dr Lela Janashvili
President, Personal Data Protection Service of Georgia
Mario Jardim
Schneider Electric
Dr Meiko Jensen
Senior Lecturer for Cybersecurity and Privacy, Karlstad University

K

Mr Ventsislav Karadjov
Chairman, Bulgarian Commission for Personal Data Protection
Ms Immaculate Kassait
Data Commissioner, ODPC
Dr Ulrich Kelber
The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, BfDI
Mr Peter Kimpian
Secretary to the Committee of Convention 108, Council of Europe
Ms Magdalena Kogut
Attorney at Law, Timelex
Constant Kohler
Account Manager – Industry and Electrotechnology – Standardization & Digital solutions, CEN-CENELEC

L

Ms Ilaria Lana
One Roche Legal & Privacy Partner, Roche S.p.A.
Ms Isabelle Landreau
Group Data Protection Officer, IDEMIA
Owe Langfeldt
Policy Officer, Digital Health Unit, European Commission
Ms Elise Lassus
Project Officer, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA)
Mr Pierre-Yves Lastic
Secretary-General, EFDPO
Ms. Kari Laumann
Head of Technology and Analysis Division, Norwegian Data Protection Authority
Ms Catherine Lennman
Delegate for International Affairs and Francophonie, Swiss Data Protection Authority
Mr Luca Leone
Privacy Specialist & Composer, Sistemi H.S. S.p.A.
Ms Judith Leschanz
President, Secur-Data Betriebsberatungs-Ges.m.b.H.
Ms Tiziana Lippiello
Rector, Ca' Foscari University of Venice
Mr Andrea Lisi
President, ANORC Professioni

M

Mr Gianclaudio Malgieri
Associate Professor, Leiden University
Mr Alessandro Mantelero
Independent Expert on AI, Polytechnic University of Turin
Assoc. Prof. Deborah Mascalzoni
Group Leader ELSI (Ethical Legal and Social Issues in Research), Eurac Research Bolzano
Avv. Giorgia Masina
Founder, DPO, Studio Legale Masina
Mr Massimiliano Masnada
Partner, Hogan Lovells
Mr Olivier Matter
Team Leader for International Cooperation, European Data Protection Supervisor
Ms Kate McKenzie
Senior Counsel, US Department of Justice Office of Privacy and Civil Liberties
Ms Elsa Mein
Chair of the Committee of Convention 108, Council of Europe
Prof Andrea Minto
Professor, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice
Mr Francesco Modafferi
Dirigente, Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali
Mr Cosimo Monda
Director, European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity (ECPC)
Mr Luigi Montuori
Director of Healthcare and Public Administration, Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali
Mr Massimo Monturano
Value Based Medicine & Health Risk Manager, IEO
Chris Moret
CyberSecurity Senior Vice President, Atos
Ms Stacy Murphy
Science and Technology Policy Office

N

Fabrice Naftalski
Attorney at Law Partner, Global Head of Data Protection Law Practice, Ernst & Young Société d'Avocats
Ms Awa N’Diaye
2nd Vice Chair, Commission de Protection des Donneés Personnelles (CDP)
Luca Nicoletti
Italian Cybersecurity Agency

O

Mr Giangiacomo Olivi
Partner, Europe Co-Head of Intellectual Property, Data and Technology, Dentons Europe Studio Legale Tributario
Mr Waldemar Gonçalves Ortunho Júnior
Director President, National Data Protection Authority (ANPD)

P

Mr Rocco Panetta
Managing Partner, PANETTA
Prof Leandro Pecchia
Professor, UniRoma
Ms Marija Pejčinović Burić
Secretary General, Council of Europe
Mr Enrico Pelino
GPA studio legale, GPA studio legale
Mr Joaquín Pérez Catalán
Senior Advisor, Spanish Data Protection Agency
Ms Alessandra Pierucci
Out Going Chair of the Consultive Commitee of Convention 108 on data protection, Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali
Dr José Luis Piñar
Professor of Administrative Law, CEU SAN PABLO UNIVERSITY OF MADRID
Paola Pisano
Former Italian Minister, University of Torino
Ms Audrey Plonk
Deputy Director, OECD
Ms Filomena Polito
Compliance Officer and Data Protection, APIHM
Prof Oreste Pollicino
Professor; Member, Bocconi University
Mr Giorgio Presepio
Data Protection Officer, Policlinico San Raffaele
Mr Eugenio Prosperetti
Vice-president of the Telemarketing Code of Conduct Monitoring Body, LUISS "Guido Carli University"

Q

Adrian Quesada Rodríguez
Mandat International, Mandat International

R

Ms Renáta Radócz
European Centre for Certification and Privacy
Kai Rannenberg
Chair of Mobile Business & Multilateral Security, Goethe University
Mr Alan Raul
Partner / Lecturer on Law, Sidley Austin / Harvard Law School
David Reichel
Project Manager – Social Research, Research & Data Unit, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA)
Prof Giovanni Maria Riccio
Professor / Partner, Studio Legale E-Lex
Mr Emanuele Riva
Vice General Manager, Director of Dept. of Certification and Inspection, ACCREDIA
David Roberts
Bank of England
Ms Chiara Romano
Italian DPA, ITALIAN DPA
Ron Ross
US / NIST
Ph.D., LL.M. Carlo Rossi Chauvenet
Partner at CRCLEX, Adjunct Professor at Università Bocconi, Chair of IOT and Privacy Center, CRCLEX

S

Mr Ralf Sauer
Deputy Head of Unit "International Data Flows and Protection", European Commission
Prof Teresa Scantamburlo
Assistant Professor, Ca' Foscari University of Venice
Prof. Dr. Stefan Schiffner
Professor, BHH University of Applied Sciences
Mr Marco Scialdone
Head of Litigation and Academic Outreach, Euroconsumers
Mr Guido Scorza
Member of the Board, Garante per la protezione dei dati personali - Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority
Mr Lucio Scudiero
Avvocati Associati, Legance
Ms Maria Rita Sechi
Responsabile della Protezione dei Dati (DPO), Fondazione Policlinico Campus Bio- Medico di Roma
Mr Omar Seghrouchni
President, CNDP (Moroccan Data Protection Authority)
Mr Gilad Semama
Commissioner, Privacy Protection Authority
Antonio Skarmeta
Full Professor, Universidad de Murcia
Geert Somers
Co-founder, Partner, Timelex
Burhan Sonmez
PEN International
Mr Chris Southwort
Secretary General, ICC United Kingdom
Ms Anna Squicciarini
Program Director in the SatC, National Science Foundation
Prof Pasquale Stanzione
President, Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali
Dr Ciara Staunton
Senior Researcher, Eurac
Ms Silvia Stefanelli
Lawyer, Founder & Co-owner of Studio legale Stefanelli & Stefanelli, Clusit
Mr Pascal Steichen
Founder and CEO, Cybersecurity Made in LU
Tanya Suarez
Board Member of AIOTI, Founder of IoT Tribe and CEO of BluSpecs, BlueSpecs/AIOTI
Mr Christian Svanberg
Attorney at Law & Partner, CO:PLAY LAW
Prof Peter Swire
Professor of Law and Ethics, Georgia Institute of Technology

T

Ms Cécile Théard-Jallu
Partner at De Gaulle Fleurance, Co-Chair of the Healthcare & Life Sciences Law Committee of the IBA, De Gaulle Fleurance
Mr Nino Tlapak
Partner, DORDA
Mr Yiannos Tolias
Legal Lead AI and AI Liability in Healthcare, European Commission
Mr Vincent Toubiana
Head of LINC, CNIL
Ms Annalisa Trama
Director of the Evaluative Epidemiology Unit, Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori - Milano
Mr Carmine Andrea Trovato
Legal Advisor to the Vice President, Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali
Vasiliki Tsiompanidou
Legal Researcher, European Centre for Certification and Privacy
Mr Ioan-Dragoș Tudorache
Member, Co-Rapporteur on EU AI Act, European Parliament

U

Fabio Ugoste
Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A.

V

Mr Rob van Eijk
Managing Director for Europe, Future of Privacy Forum
Mr Yuri van Steenwijk
President of the International Board, ELSA
Ms Alisa Vekeman
Policy Officer, EC DG Justice
Ms Isabelle Vereecken
Head of EDPB Secretariat, EDPB
Mr Zdravko Vukić
Director, Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency

W

Sebastian Walsh
Bank of England
Mr Pierre Westphal
Information Security and Europrivacy Business Manager, SGS ICS
Mr Peter Winn
Chief Privacy and Civil Liberties Officer, Office of Privacy and Civil Liberties

Z

Dr Andreas Zavadil
Head of the GDPR Codes of Conduct and Certification Department, Austrian DPA
Sébastien Ziegler
Chair of the Privacy Symposium, Mandat International / ECCP
Ms Selina Zipponi
Chair of Digital Health Committee COCIR, Global Data Protection Officer at Dedalus, COCIR/Dedalus Group
Ms Fabiana Zollo
Associate Professor, Ca' Foscari University of Venice
Osoby

These settings relate to the people listings. Choose the functionality that you want to enable.

An intro text that will appear at the top of the speaker listing page.
Enable participants search