Machin Norris

STEM/STEAM/STEMM
Education/SEEC Crew/Space Foundation Teacher Liaison 11-14/NASM-TII

Sessions in which Machin Norris attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Angelica Garcia, ER7- Robotics and Simulation (Presenter)

Max Gheraldo Pérez Mendoza, Escuela Secundaria Técnica 31 (Presenter)

Javier Montiel, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Craig Shannon, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Angela Moran, USNA/ Engineers On Deck (Presenter)

Lauren Maples, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Dave Brown, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Melissa Pore, Bishop O'Connell High School (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Celebrating Station Science with NASA
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Scott Black, NASA (Presenter)

Krystal Winters, Oklahoma State University NSPACE (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Mars Helicopter Challenge- From Concept to Digital Creation
45 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Abigail Pope, Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Kayla Thornhill, Jenks Middle School (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
NASA Climate Science: What is Causing Sea Level Rise?
45 minutes, 10:00 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Jakarda Varnado, NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

John Patrick, NASA (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
EVA Simulation Using ROVs
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Lori Shoupe, Navigator Academy of Leadership Davenport (Presenter)

Aymette Medina, Odyssey Academy (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Panel: Innovation Artemis!
1 hour, 12:45 PM CST - 1:45 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Launch and Splashdown with the Artemis Mission STEM Kit
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Alicia Baturoni Cortez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Presenter)

Nujoud Merancy, NASA (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Tour: Space Center Houston's "Inside Peek" Tours
16 hours 55 minutes, 7:00 AM CST - 11:55 PM CST

Tour

8:45 AM
8:45 AM

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Emmanuel Urquieta, Baylor College of Medicine/TRISH (Presenter)

Kellie Arenz, Mukwonago Area School District- Park View Middle School (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Big Ideas of Sustainability
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Tunisia Russell (Presenter)

Ellisha T. Newton, M. Ed., Spring Independent School District (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Reality to Virtual Space Camp Online!
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Dr Estelle-Marie Montgomery, Globaleyez Consulting (Presenter)

Melinda Viteri, Royal Aeronotical Society / Aviation Youth Mentoring Program (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this