Renee Gamba

Museum Director/Education Outreach
Museum of Natural History and Planetarium/Middletown Public Schools

Sessions in which Renee Gamba attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Angelica Garcia, ER7- Robotics and Simulation (Presenter)

Max Gheraldo Pérez Mendoza, Escuela Secundaria Técnica 31 (Presenter)

Javier Montiel, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Craig Shannon, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Angela Moran, USNA/ Engineers On Deck (Presenter)

Lauren Maples, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Dave Brown, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Melissa Pore, Bishop O'Connell High School (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Celebrating Station Science with NASA
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Scott Black, NASA (Presenter)

Krystal Winters, Oklahoma State University NSPACE (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Perseverance: Sticking the Landing with NASA Resources
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Steven Smith, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Trash Talk
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Sarah Quasny, NASA (Presenter)

Brock Howe, Nanoracks (Speaker)

Lorie Hammerstrom, Quincy Public Schools (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Dan Klein, What Comes Next LLC (Presenter)

Jim Oswald, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Launch and Splashdown with the Artemis Mission STEM Kit
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Alicia Baturoni Cortez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Presenter)

Nujoud Merancy, NASA (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Expedition: Space Lab- A New Space Station Explorers Program
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Courtney Black, ISS US National Lab (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Ann Hernandez, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Jim Oswald, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Coding, Covid, Life Support
45 minutes, 11:15 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Nathan Tubbs, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Panel: ISS National Laboratory Panel
1 hour, 12:15 PM CST - 1:15 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Space Center University
45 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Steven Swanner, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Kaci Heins, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Rachael Stephenson, Space Center University (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this