You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sun, 26 Jun 2022 04:16:09 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

David Lockett

Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow
NASA STEM Fellow

Sessions in which David Lockett attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
NASA Rover Padlet Blended Engineering Lab
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Darcelle Mitchell, NSPACE (Presenter)

John Wilson, NSPACE (Presenter)

Understanding Space Habitats: A Challenge-Based Approach
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Steven Smith, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Doug Ming, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Paige Graff, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Angelica Garcia, ER7- Robotics and Simulation (Presenter)

Max Gheraldo Pérez Mendoza, Escuela Secundaria Técnica 31 (Presenter)

Javier Montiel, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Rocket Fuel Exploration and Creation
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Andre Samuel, The Citizen Science Lab (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Craig Shannon, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Angela Moran, USNA/ Engineers On Deck (Presenter)

Lauren Maples, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Dave Brown, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Melissa Pore, Bishop O'Connell High School (Presenter)

Remote Sensing - Eyes from the Skies!
45 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 1:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Heidi Ragsdale, National Geographic Society (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Destination Asteroid!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Paul Abell, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Paige Graff, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Tour: Climate Change Research Initiative Program at GISS
1 hour, 4:00 PM CST - 5:00 PM CST
Signup required

- Tours

Tour

Alejandro Mundo, Kingsbridge International HS & NASA GISS (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
A Successful ARISS Contact from Proposal to Contact
45 minutes, 10:00 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Beth Bivens, Galileo STEM Academy (Presenter)

GINA KWID, Galileo STEM Academy (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
EVA Simulation Using ROVs
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Lori Shoupe, Navigator Academy of Leadership Davenport (Presenter)

Aymette Medina, Odyssey Academy (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Panel: Innovation Artemis!
1 hour, 12:45 PM CST - 1:45 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Project Lead the Way Flight and Space Curriculum Update
45 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 2:45 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Rachel Allard, Project Lead the Way, Inc (Presenter)

Valerie Rudderforth, Saint Paul Public Schools (Presenter)

Jenny Mccall, Fayette County Public Schools (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Inspiring Students through Innovation Challenges
45 minutes, 9:30 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST
Signup required

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Chaka Jaliwa, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Martian Soil Doesn't Exist
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Steve Jones, Hopewell Middle School (Presenter)

Lauren Parker, Fort Worth Academy (Presenter)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Panel: ISS National Laboratory Panel
1 hour, 12:15 PM CST - 1:15 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Fred Kepner, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Catherine Shelton, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Jamie Semple, Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Roving Into 3D Design
45 minutes, 2:15 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Michelle Mohrweis, Bogle Jr. High (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this