You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Tue, 28 Jun 2022 14:41:02 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Brian Jackson

Teacher
CW Perry School
Dad and husband,Grade 6 teacher, ARISS mentor, Youth Education Program chair for Radio Amateurs of Canada, proud Canadian!

Sessions in which Brian Jackson attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Exploring the Solar System with NASA
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Crystal Williams, Oklahoma State University - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Crystal Del Rosso, NASA - Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Debra Derham, JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Angelica Garcia, ER7- Robotics and Simulation (Presenter)

Max Gheraldo Pérez Mendoza, Escuela Secundaria Técnica 31 (Presenter)

Javier Montiel, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

NASA Rover Padlet Blended Engineering Lab
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Darcelle Mitchell, NSPACE (Presenter)

John Wilson, NSPACE (Presenter)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
"We Choose to Go to the Moon!" and Leading Students There Again
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Jared Woodfill, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Craig Wilson, USDA/ARS & Texas A&M College of Science (Presenter)

greg pitonza, Canajoharie Middle School (Presenter)

Asteroid Explorers! NASA ROADS on Asteroids Student Challenge
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Celena Miller, SEEC Crew - NASA Texas Space Grant (Presenter)

Nicole Lunning, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Margaret Baguio, NASA Texas Space Grant Consortium (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Preparing for Perseverance with NASA’s Card Game for the Space Age!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Michael McGlone, NASA/NSPACE (Presenter)

Jessica Sain, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Stop That Asteroid!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Patrick Petty, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Jill Gilford, Twin Lakes School Corporation (Presenter)

Moon to Mars: NASA’s Next Gen STEM Activities
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Brian Banker, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Lynn Dotson, Kennedy Office of STEM Engagement- Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Tysha Batts (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

Tour: Falcon 9 & Shuttle Training Aircraft
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Steven Swanner, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Mars Helicopter Challenge- From Concept to Digital Creation
45 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Abigail Pope, Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Kayla Thornhill, Jenks Middle School (Presenter)

If Only It Was This Easy to Build a NASA Rocket!!
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Shannon Raleigh, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

Twila Schneider, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
A Successful ARISS Contact from Proposal to Contact
45 minutes, 10:00 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Beth Bivens, Galileo STEM Academy (Presenter)

GINA KWID, Galileo STEM Academy (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Susan Freeman, ISS Mimic (Presenter)

Bryan Murphy, ISS Mimic STEM Education Project (Presenter)

EVA Simulation Using ROVs
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Lori Shoupe, Navigator Academy of Leadership Davenport (Presenter)

Aymette Medina, Odyssey Academy (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Rocket Chemistry
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Helena Guidry, OK) (Presenter)

Eman Beck, NASA OKSG STELLAR Mentor, Terra Verde Discovery School (Norman, OK) (Presenter)

Launch and Splashdown with the Artemis Mission STEM Kit
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Alicia Baturoni Cortez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Presenter)

Nujoud Merancy, NASA (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

Off Balance, Your Vestibular System in Space
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Mark Shelhamer, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine (Presenter)

Emrene Sadek, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Rocking and Rolling with the Mars Rover!
45 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 2:45 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Colin Creager, NASA Glenn Research Center (Presenter)

Denise Duke, SEEC Crew, Forest Lake Elementary (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
How to Create a Mars Colony Classroom Simulation Game
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

James Putman, The Motivation to Learn (Presenter)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Coding, Covid, Life Support
45 minutes, 11:15 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Nathan Tubbs, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Mallika Raman, The John Thomas Dye School (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Rocket Your Socks Off!
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Delaney Meade, University of Oklahoma (Presenter)

Kacera Yoes, Yukon Middle School (Presenter)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Roving Into 3D Design
45 minutes, 2:15 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Michelle Mohrweis, Bogle Jr. High (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this