You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 21 Jan 2022 14:58:05 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Jacolby Cooper

3th-5th Math/Science Educator
Tekoa Academy of Accelerated Studies STEM School

Sessions in which Jacolby Cooper attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Exploring the Solar System with NASA
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Crystal Williams, Oklahoma State University - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Crystal Del Rosso, NASA - Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Debra Derham, JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Red Rover Red Rover Teachers Come on Over!
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Alexis Cormier, Southern Nazarene University (Presenter)

Doris Biegler, Lawton Public Schools (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
How to Launch Your Elementary Space Night
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Laurie Newman, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Lisa Stewart, SEEC Crew, Mascoutah District 19 (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
If Only It Was This Easy to Build a NASA Rocket!!
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Shannon Raleigh, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

Twila Schneider, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
A Night Under the Stars
45 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 11:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Mark Brown, NASA/JPL Solar System Ambassador (Speaker)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Dan Klein, What Comes Next LLC (Presenter)

Jim Oswald, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Rocking and Rolling with the Mars Rover!
45 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 2:45 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Colin Creager, NASA Glenn Research Center (Presenter)

Denise Duke, Forest Lake Elementary (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
11:15 AM
11:15 AM

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Mallika Raman, The John Thomas Dye School (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Nichole Thomas, National Air and Space Museum (Presenter)

Laura Blanton, National Air & Space Museum (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)