You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 21 May 2022 02:48:05 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Natali Barreto Baca

Teacher
Albuquerque Public School

Sessions in which Natali Barreto Baca attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Diversifying STEM Workforce with NASA Artemis Mission
45 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 10:30 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Studying NASA Space Sessions
45 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Denise Wright, Ocean Bay Middle (Presenter)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
"We Choose to Go to the Moon!" and Leading Students There Again
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Jared Woodfill, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Craig Wilson, USDA/ARS & Texas A&M College of Science (Presenter)

greg pitonza, Canajoharie Middle School (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Moon to Mars: NASA’s Next Gen STEM Activities
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Brian Banker, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Lynn Dotson, Kennedy Office of STEM Engagement- Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Tysha Batts (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Perseverance: Sticking the Landing with NASA Resources
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Steven Smith, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Challenging Students Through Their Participation in Space-Based Research
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Thomas Drummond, Orion's Quest (Presenter)

Angela Krause-Kuchta, Orion’s Quest (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Project Lead the Way Flight and Space Curriculum Update
45 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 2:45 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Rachel Allard, Project Lead the Way, Inc (Presenter)

Valerie Rudderforth, Saint Paul Public Schools (Presenter)

Jenny Mccall, Fayette County Public Schools (Presenter)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Akiko Kojima, Hisumi Elementary School (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
How to Create a Mars Colony Classroom Simulation Game
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

James Putman, The Motivation to Learn (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
The Human Body in Space-Intro to Changes
45 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Kelly Parente, Salyards MS (Presenter)

Jenni Campbell, Salyards MS (Presenter)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Coding, Covid, Life Support
45 minutes, 11:15 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Nathan Tubbs, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Panel: ISS National Laboratory Panel
1 hour, 12:15 PM CST - 1:15 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Reality to Virtual Space Camp Online!
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Dr Estelle-Marie Montgomery, Globaleyez Consulting (Presenter)

Melinda Viteri, Royal Aeronotical Society / Aviation Youth Mentoring Program (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this