Perseverance: Sticking the Landing with NASA Resources
Theme:
Grades K-12
What:
Session
When:
9:15 AM, Friday 5 Feb 2021 CST
(1 hour 30 minutes)
Where:
Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually)
- Virtual Classroom 8
Virtual session
This session is in the past.
The virtual space is closed.
How:
In this session, participants will learn about the ongoing Mars 2020 mission and explore ways to modify existing activities to fit a given set of variables. Participants will also dig into the Mars 2020 Tool Kit and its many evolving pieces and parts.
Please click feedback on the side of the page to fill out the survey or by clicking this link. https://spacecenter.grenadine.co/en/seec2021/form/sessionevaluation
Documents
00Intro (< 1KB)
Who's Attending
-
Pam Leestma
Foundation Board Member, Columbia Memorial Space Center, Retired CA teacher -
Mr. Kenneth Brandt
Director, Robeson Planetarium and Science Center -
Mrs. Dianea Phillips
Owner, Science Yourself! NO G's About It! -
Dr. Tomás Pérez Becerra
Professor, Aerospace Academy of Mexico -
Denise Dunn
NASA Oklahoma Space Grant Consortium -
Neil Pifer
Planetarium Director , The Margaret C. Woodson Planetarium at Horizons Unlimited -
Meriam Lepasana
Math & Science Teacher, Limitless Space Institute Educator, Halifax County Schools -
Melissa Pore
STEM Club Mentor and Global Studies Faculty, Bishop O'Connell High School -
Lauren Parker
Teacher, SEEC Crew, Fort Worth Academy -
Evelyn Shephard
District Science Curriculum Coach, Cypress Fairbanks ISD -
Sarah Raymond
Flight Director, The Challenger Learning Center of Maine -
Mr Shaun Keyser
ICT Integrator, Prep School, Bridge House School, South Africa -
Mr. Brian Ewenson
Executive Director, Spaceport Sheboygan -
Marcos Nunez George Nunez George
Aerospace Education LATAM, Aerospace Academy of México, SEEC CREW Space Center Houston -
Steven Smith
Education Specialist, Johnson Space Center -
Dom Laberge
Science and Physic Teacher, College de Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatiere -
Jill Gilford
Science Teacher, Equitable Education Solutions -
Mrs. Katherine Torres Conner
Teacher, Angleton JH -
Mr Norman Jensen
Teacher on Special Assignment/Flight Director, Las Cruces Public School/Challenger Learning Center -
Athena Mayorga
Science teacher - Grade 6, Rhea Intermediate -
Ricardo Sánchez
I.E ACADEMICO -
Fernando Ruiz
STEAM Educator / School Administrator, Oakland Colegio Campestre / Colombia Space School. -
Susan Talamantez
South San Antonio High School -
Laurie Sullivan
K - 5 STEAM , Arlington Public Schools -
Mrs. Natali Barreto Baca
Teacher, Albuquerque Public School -
Cliff Hudson
Martin County Schools -
Debbie Montenegro
Deputy Director, University of North Texas Health Science Center and the Network of the National Library of Medicine South Central Region -
Jordan Kemp
Plainview School -
Mr. David Lockett
Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow, NASA STEM Fellow -
Hanna Crawley
Teacher -
Angela K Groves
Educator, McLean Middle School Fort Worth ISD -
Samantha McCoy
Teacher, Lodi Unified School District -
Renee Gamba
Museum Director/Education Outreach, Museum of Natural History and Planetarium/Providence Parks -
Prof Elizabeth Torres-Rodríguez
Professor, SEEC CREW/ Puerto Rico Space Grant Affiliate/Environmental Specialist/Smithsonian NASM Teacher Innovator Institute/Naval Academy STEM Teacher -
Becky Busby
Elementary Gifted Specialist, Frank Long Elementary -
Bill Davidson
Retired JSC Mission Control employee -
Samantha Thorstensen
Education Director, CASIS-Space Station Explorers -
Peleg White
Space Center Houston Education Dept -
Alison Waterman
DreamUp -
Monika Moorman
Educator, JPL Solar System Ambassador, Broward County Public Schools -
30 other(s)