You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 01 Jul 2022 13:50:33 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

JoAnn Schapp

Sessions in which JoAnn Schapp attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Understanding Space Habitats: A Challenge-Based Approach
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Steven Smith, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Doug Ming, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Paige Graff, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Fly High Towards the Future with CAP’s Free STEM Program
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Presenter)

Megan Tucker, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Studying NASA Space Sessions
45 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Denise Wright, Ocean Bay Middle (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Remote Sensing - Eyes from the Skies!
45 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 1:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Heidi Ragsdale, National Geographic Society (Presenter)

Asteroid Explorers! NASA ROADS on Asteroids Student Challenge
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Celena Miller, SEEC Crew - NASA Texas Space Grant (Presenter)

Nicole Lunning, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Margaret Baguio, NASA Texas Space Grant Consortium (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Craig Shannon, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Angela Moran, USNA/ Engineers On Deck (Presenter)

Lauren Maples, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Dave Brown, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Melissa Pore, Bishop O'Connell High School (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Tour: Falcon 9 & Shuttle Training Aircraft
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Steven Swanner, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Searching for Life: Cryobot Mission to Europa
45 minutes, 3:15 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Jeff Gonyea, Space Foundation (Presenter)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Tour: Climate Change Research Initiative Program at GISS
1 hour, 4:00 PM CST - 5:00 PM CST
Signup required

- Tours

Tour

Alejandro Mundo, Kingsbridge International HS & NASA GISS (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Tour: Kennedy Space Center- Vehicle Assembly Building
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Tours

Tour

Joshua Santora, NASA (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Blast-Off with Space Balls
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Barbara Erdberg, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Laura Teatsworth, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Launch and Splashdown with the Artemis Mission STEM Kit
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Alicia Baturoni Cortez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Presenter)

Nujoud Merancy, NASA (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Roger Weiss, NASA-International Space Station (HSFTIC) (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Mission To Mars: Virtual Learning Simulation Experience
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Justin Maenner, Jerry Knight STEM Academy, Mansfield ISD (Presenter)

Amanda McCue, Crowley ISD (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Fred Kepner, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Catherine Shelton, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Jamie Semple, Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this