Let's Imagine the Space!
Theme:
Grades K-12
What:
Session
When:
2:15 PM, Saturday 6 Feb 2021 CST
(45 minutes)
Where:
Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually)
- Virtual Classroom 3
Virtual session
This session is in the past.
The virtual space is closed.
How:
One of the traditional Japanese games played by students is Crest Cutting. In this session, you will learn how to fold paper and cut according to a pattern with an end result of various crests. Additionally, you will learn about celestial bodies and symmetry by making your crest with the motif of the space.
Who's Attending
-
Manabu Fujita
Teacher, Okayama prefectural Tamano high schoool -
Akiko Kojima
SEEC Crew / Elementary School Teacher, Takashi Elementary School -
Wendy Dalton
Hillsboro Charter Academy -
Tori McIntosh
North Dakota Space Grant Consortium -
Patricia Irby
Science teacher, Horn Lake middle school -
Kenta Nomura
JAXA -
Soi Chong Powell EdD
K-4 Science Teacher/Consultant, Evansville Day School -
MRS Maria Nickel
Science 7&8, STEM teacher, ISD #21 -
Pat Switzer
Flight Director, Challenger Learning Center Las Cruces Public Schools -
Sharon Rigsby
Teacher, Murry J Frank Planetarium, Beaumont ISD -
Mrs. Valentina Matei
Teacher, Dacia School Oradea -
Satoko Nishi
JAXA Space Education Center -
Leila Makdisi
Museum of Science and Industry - Chicago -
Lisa Stewart
Gifted Education Teacher, SEEC CREW -
Eduardo Olvera
Teacher, Aerospace Academy of Mexico -
Amber Moss
Math and Science Instructional Coach, Bastrop ISD -
Ashley Henry
M.S. in K-12 Education, NASA OKSG STELLAR Alumni/Mentor, CPS 5th grade Teacher, NASA Oklahoma Space Grant Consortium -
Brittany Rivera Rivera
Special Education Teacher, Deer Park ISD -
Yo Akira
math teacher, Seikei junior high school -
Sanjay Pandey
Director, Commercial and Strategic Development, Occidental Petroleum Corporation -
Todd Tisch Tisch
Teacher Bachelor, Plummer Middle School -
Lalita Khemka
Teacher, Houston Independent School District -
Olivia Langley
4th grade teacher , Roswell Independent School District -
Amanda Quick
K-8 STEM Coordinator, Northside ISDK-8 -
Bailey Silk
Science and Math Teacher, Wewoka Middle School -
Ms. Marci Ward
Teacher, Immaculate Conception School -
Yanie Embile
Educator , Tekoa Academy of Accelerated Studies STEM School -
Shannon Ryan
5th Grade Teacher, Albuquerque Public Schools; Milken Educator NM'14 -
Mabel Rivera
Teacher, Innovation Academy -
Mr. Brian Ewenson
Executive Director, Spaceport Sheboygan -
Jael Martin
Space Center Houston -
Mr. Bruce Callow
Teacher /author, Costa Rica Institute of Technology /Universidad del Valle de Guatemala Publishing House -
Yecenia Caban Jimenez
SCH Volunteer -
Dr. Heather Domjan
Clinical Associate Professor; Director - Science & Engineering Fair of Houston; Interim Director UH STEM Center, University of Houston -
James Loftin
Flight Director, Challenger Learning Center of Maine -
Violeta Macias Juncos
High School Teacher, Aerospace Academy of Mexico -
Megan Tucker
Nat’l Aviation Hall of Fame Crossfield TOY 2023 | Limitless Space Institue Educator-LS1 | Nat’l AFA STEM TOY 2021 | Dean of Curriculum | STEAM Specialist | Gifted Specialist I Instructional Facilitator | NASA SOFIA AAA | National CAP TOY 2011, Hillsboro Charter Academy -
Miriam Cornejo
High School, Aerospace Academy of Mexico -
Stephanie McMahon
Accessibility Consultant, Northern Arizona University Center for STEM Teaching and Learning/PLANETS -
Angela Krause-Kuchta
Director of Education, Orion’s Quest -
45 other(s)