Speakers

A

Verjine Adanalian
Equal Justice Works Crime Victims Justice Corps Legal Fellow , Ohio Justice and Policy Center
Timothy Ahrens
Sr. Minister, First Congregational Church
Ruth Alpers
BCC, ACPE Supervisor Chaplain III, Pastoral Care ACPE Supervisor, Pastoral Care, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
Eric Avner
VP, Sr Program Manager - Community Development, Haile/U.S. Bank Foundation
Talia Avnon-Benveniste
Director, Israel Rabbinic Program, HUC-JIR

B

Ilana Baden
Temple Chai, Long Grove, IL
Feliza Bascara-Zohar
Composers & Performers of Jewish Sacred Music, Feliza Bascara-Zohar
Sarah Bassin
Temple Emanuel of Beverly Hills
Laura Baum
Head of School, Rockwern Academy
Peter Berg
Senior Rabbi, The Temple: The Hebrew Benevolent Congregation
Rabbi Andi Berlin
Berlin Consulting, LLC
Seth Bernstein
Bet Aviv, Columbia, MD
Timikal Bobo
Reverend of New Prospect Baptist Church, New Prospect Baptist Church
Karen Bodney-Halasz
Temple Israel, Dayton, OH
Maria Bruno
Civic Engagement Coordinator & Policy Analyst, Coalition on Homelessness and Housing in Ohio

C

Max Chaiken
Congregation Kol Ami, West Hollywood, CA
Mark Chopko
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP, Chair: Nonprofit & Religious Organizations
Adam Clark
Associate Professor of Theology, Xavier University
Jonathan Cohen
The Temple-Tifereth Israel, Beachwood, OH
Jackie Congedo
Director, Cincinnati Jewish Community Relations Council
Shoshanah Conover
Temple Sholom of Chicago, IL
Andrea Cosnowsky
Rabbi, Congregation Etz Chayim
Jeremy Cronig
Student , The Ohio State University

D

Lucy Dinner
Temple Beth Or, Raleigh, NC
Larry Dressler
Consultant, Blue Wing Consulting
Ellen Weinberg Dreyfus
Co-chair of the Task Force on the Experience of Women in the Rabbinate, Past President of the CCAR, Shir Tikvah, Homewood, IL

E

Bruce Elder
Congregation Hakafa, Glencoe, IL

F

Marla Feldman
Executive Director, Women of Reform Judaism
Karen Fox
California Licensed Marriage and Family Psychotherapist, Adjunct faculty in Pastoral Counseling at HUC-JIR LA
Joan Friedman
Associate Professor, The College of Wooster
Joy Friedman
Director of Organizing, Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism

G

Fran Gafvert
Director, Jewish Family Service Barbash Family Vital Support Center
Michael Gan
Attorney, Peer, Gan & Gisler LLP
Kim Geringer
Adjunct instructor in Professional Development, Rabbinic Supervision, HUC-JIR
David Gilner
Director of Libraries, Emeritus, HUC-JIR
Keren Gorban
Temple Sinai. Pittsburgh, PA
Jennifer Grayson
Rabbi Aaron D. Panken Assistant Professor of History, HUC-JIR
Rachel Greengrass
Temple Beth Am, Pinecrest, FL

H

Hilly Haber
Fifth Year Rabbinical Student, HUC-JIR
Jonathan Hecht
Dean, HUC-JIR, Cincinnati
Miriam Heller Stern
National Director, School of Education, HUC-JIR
Alan Henkin
Special Consultant/ Placement Director Emeritus, CCAR
Susannah Heschel
Chair, Jewish Studies Program, Eli Black Professorship of Jewish Studies, Dartmouth University
Mary Huber
Professor at Wright State and Founder of Conversations for Change, Conversations for Change

J

Walter Jacob
President, Abraham Geiger College
Ally Jacobson
Fifth Year Rabbinical Student , HUC-JIR
Stephen Johnsongrove
Attorney/Deputy Director for Policy, Ohio Justice and Policy Center
Sam Joseph
Eleanor Sinsheimer Distinguished Service Professor of Jewish Education and Leadership Development HUC-JIR/Cincinnati, HUC-JIR

K

Meredith Kahan
K.K. Bene Israel Rockdale Temple, Cincinnati, OH
andy kahn
Temple Emanu-el, New York, NY
Jason Kalman
Professor of Classical Hebrew Literature and Interpretation; Gottschalk-Slade Chair in Jewish Intellectual History, HUC-JIR
Roberta Kaplan
Civil Rights Lawyer
Nancy Kasten
Community Educator and Co-Chair, Faith Forward Dallas
Jan Katzew
HUC-JIR Rabbinical Program Director, Cincinnati, HUC-JIR
Peter Knobel
Chair, Task Force on Retiree-Successor Relations, Past President of the CCAR, Beth Emet The Free Synagogue, Evanston, Illinois
Stephanie Kramer
Congregation Shomrei Torah, Santa Rosa, CA
Lawrence Kushner
Congregation Emanu-El, San Francisco, CA

L

Greg Landsman
Council Member, City of Cincinnati
Ellen Lewis
Professional Supervision for Clergy
Seth Limmer
Chicago Sinai Congregation, IL
Ellen Lippmann
Kolot Chayeinu/Voices of our Lives

M

Fani Magnus Monson
Development Consultant, Fani Magnus Consulting
Art Markman
Annabel Irion Worsham Centennial Professor of Psychology and Marketing at the University of Texas at Austin and Director of the IC2 (Innovation-Creativity-Capital) Institute, University of Texas
Sharon Mars
Temple Israel, Columbus,OH
Ofek Meir
Chairperson, Maram (& CEO of the Leo Baeck Education Center)
David Meredith
Lead Pastor , Clifton United Methodist Church
Erica Messer
Associate Professor of Clinical Pediatrics , Cincinnati Children's Hospital
Michael Meyer
Adolph S. Ochs Professor of Jewish History Emeritus, HUC-JIR
Miranda Meyerson
Head of Outreach and Partnerships for ADL’s Center for Technology and Society, ADL
Leon Morris
President, Pardes Institute of Jewish Studies
Joel Mosbacher
Temple Shaaray Tefila, New York, NY
Mark Mussman
Director of Education, Greater Cincinnati Homeless Coalition

N

Pamela Nadell
Patrick Clendenen Chair in Women’s and Gender History, American University
Sasha Naiman
Attorney/ Deputy Director, Ohio Justice and Policy Center
Michael Namath
Director of Leadership Development, Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism

O

Jim Obergefell
Plaintiff in the Supreme Court Case Legalizing Same-Sex Marriage
Ranen Omer-Sherman
The JHFE Endowed Chair in Judaic Studies, University of Louisville
Chen Ben Or Tsfoni
Beit Samueli, Center for Reform and Israeli Judaism, Raanana, Israel

P

Tyra Patterson
Community Outreach Strategy Specialist , Ohio Justice and Policy Center
Michelle Pearlman
Beth Chaim Reform Congregation, Malvern, PA
Rex Perlmeter
Special Advisor to Member Care and Wellness, CCAR
Hara Person
Chief Executive, CCAR

R

Debra Robbins
Temple Emanu-El, Dallas TX
Iris Roley
Activist, Black United Front
Brigitte Rosenberg
Rabbi, United Hebrew Congregation, St. Louis, MO

S

Rabbi Rachel Sabath Beit-Halachmi
Scholar, Author, Public Speaker, Leadership Consultant
Marc Saperstein
Professor of Jewish History and Homiletics, Leo Baeck College, London
Rachel Saphire
Temple Beth Elohim, Wellesley, MA
Richard Sarason
Director of the Pines School of Graduate Studies, Professor of Rabbinic Literature and Thought, and The Deutsch Family Professor of Rabbinics and Liturgy at Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion in Cincinnati, OH, HUC-JIR
Abby Schwartz
Director of the Skirball Museum in Cincinnati, HUC-JIR
Julie Schwartz
Associate dean, CPE Supervisor and Professor of Human Relations, HUC-JIR
Amy Schwartzman
Temple Rodef Shalom,Falls Church, VA
Rami Shapiro
Director, One River Foundation
Jana Sharp
Founder and Principal, Sharp Insight, LLC
Yvon Shore
Director of Liturgical Arts and Music, HUC-JIR
Ariana Silverman
Isaac Agree Downtown Synagogue, Detroit, MI
Beth Singer
Congregation Emanu-El, San Francisco, CA
Joseph Skloot
Professor, HUC-JIR
Tiffany Smith
Attorney/Team Leader, Incarcerated Survivors of Domestic Violence , Ohio Justice and Policy Center
Alden Solovy
Liturgist, Teacher, Author, To Bend Light
Amy Spitalnick
Director, Integrity First for America
Rebekah Stern
Congregation Beth El, Berkeley, CA
Bryan Stevenson
Founder and Director, Equal Justice Initiative
Lance Sussman
Reform Congregation Keneseth Israel, Elkins Park, PA

T

Joey Taylor
Director , Bespoken Live
Miriam Terlinchamp
Rabbi, Temple Sholom

W

Gayle Warm
Executive Committee, Isaac M. Wise Temple
Mark Washofsky
HUC Professor, Chair of Freehof Institute, HUC-JIR
Josh Weinberg
Executive Director of ARZA , URJ / ARZA
Andrea Weiss
Provost, HUC-JIR
Sarah Weiss
Executive Director, The Holocaust and Humanity Center
Julia Weisz
Or Ami, Calabasas, CA
Josh Whinston
Temple Beth Emeth, Ann Arbor, MI
Vanessa White
Chief of Staff, Council Member Greg Landsman
Nancy Wiener
Director, Blaustein Center for Pastoral Counseling and Dr. Paul and Trudy Steinberg Chair in Human Relations, HUC-JIR
Steven Windmueller
Rabbi Alfred Gottschalk Emeritus Professor of Jewish Communal Service, HUC-JIR
Brad Wise
Executive Director, Rebel Pilgrim Productions, LLC
Ryan Wynett
Learning Lab Specialist, National Underground Railroad Freedom Center

Y

Matthew Youkilis
Student Activitist, Senior, Walnut Hills High School

Z

Melissa Zalkin Stollman
Major Gifts Officer, FL, Union for Reform Judaism
Mary Zamore
Executive Director, Women's Rabbinic Network
Or Zohar
Rabbi, IMPJ , Misgav Regional Council
Gary Zola
Executive Director, The Jacob Rader Marcus Center
Speakers

These settings relate to the people listings. Choose the functionality that you want to enable.

An intro text that will appear at the top of the speaker listing page.
Enable participants search