Rolf Riemenschneider

Head of Sector, "Internet of Things" Unit, DG CONNECT
European Commission
Participates in 6 items

Head of Sector, "Internet of Things" Unit, DG CONNECT, European Commission

Rolf Riemenschneider is involved in the research and innovation programme Horizon 2020 where he manages research and innovation project and policies in the following areas: Advanced Computing, Cyber Physical Systems, Factories of the Future and Internet of Things. From 2009-2015, he managed the ICT activities of the Public-Private Partnership Factories of the Future (PPP FOF). Since 2015, he coordinate the Focus Area of Internet of Things as part of the cross-cutting activities in Horizon 2020 inside CONNECT and with DG MOVE, DG AGRI, DG RTD, and contributes to the future strategy of the Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI).

Before joining the Commission in 2002 Dr Riemenschneider worked as an engineer for consulting and project management on behalf of the German government (Federal Ministry of Education and Science - BMBF) in the Microsystems programme.

Dr Rolf Riemenschneider received the Dipl.-Ing degree from the Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany, in 1990 focusing on microwave technologies and optical communications.

Sessions in which Rolf Riemenschneider participates

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Nuria De Lama, Atos (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Moderator)

Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode (Participant)

Bharadwaj Amrutur, Robert Bosch Centre for Cyber Physical Systems (Participant)

Lars Nagel, International Data Spaces Association (Potential)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Factories are transforming…110011010 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Luis Usatorre, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)

Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)

Fabio Coelho, High Assurance Software Laboratory (HASLab) (Participant)

Francesca Bria, City of Barcelona (Potential)

Peter Lyck Ingerslev, Energinet (Participant)

Debora Coll-Mayor, Reutlingen University (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Wilfried Pimenta de Miranda, IOTA Foundation (Participant)

Daniele Porcu, Enel Global Infrastructures & Networks (Participant)

Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Alena Siarheyeva, AIOTI WG Innovation Ecosystems (Moderator)

Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Fabio Coelho, High Assurance Software Laboratory (HASLab) (Participant)

Francesca Bria, City of Barcelona (Potential)

Alena Siarheyeva, AIOTI WG Innovation Ecosystems (Moderator)

Peter Lyck Ingerslev, Energinet (Participant)

Debora Coll-Mayor, Reutlingen University (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Wilfried Pimenta de Miranda, IOTA Foundation (Participant)

Daniele Porcu, Enel Global Infrastructures & Networks (Participant)

Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)

Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, AIOTI (Moderator)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens (Participant)

Pietro Dionisio, Medea S.r.l. (Participant)

Gefion Thuermer, University of Southampton (Participant)

Giorgio Micheletti, IDC (Participant)

Simon Scerri, Fraunhofer IAIS (Moderator)

Nuria De Lama, Atos (Potential)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Sessions in which Rolf Riemenschneider attends

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Nikos Isaris, Directorate-General Communications Networks (Participant)

Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential)

Joann O´Brien (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, QuIC (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bilel Jamoussi (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Joost Agterhoek, NLnet Foundation (Participant)

Jorge Gasós, European Commission (Moderator)

Sanyu Karani, FundingBox (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Nuria De Lama, Atos (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Moderator)

Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode (Participant)

Bharadwaj Amrutur, Robert Bosch Centre for Cyber Physical Systems (Participant)

Lars Nagel, International Data Spaces Association (Potential)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Participant)

Kim Escherich, IBM (Participant)

Philip Hoyos, Inspari A/S (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, QuIC (Potential)

Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Participant)

Jeff Merritt, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Pekka Ala-Pietilä, Huhtamaki (Potential)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
IoT Week and GIoTS Welcome Reception 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall

Networking Events

Jacob Bundsgaard, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Bo Sejer Frandsen, It Forum (Participant)

Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Factories are transforming…110011010 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Luis Usatorre, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)

Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
A Holistic Look into the Future 40 minutes, 1:30 PM - 2:10 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Talk

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Anders Raahauge, Danish Agency for Data Supply and Efficiency (SDFE) (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Ivana Podnar Zarko, University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing (Participant)

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Moderator)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Delia Mitcan, City of Eindhoven (Participant)

Susannah Stearman, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Participant)

Danny Young (Participant)

Koen Kerckhofs (Potential)

Greet Brosens, Digipolis (Participant)

Vinay Venkatraman, Leapcraft ApS (Participant)

Jane McLaughlin, The Lunar Works & Tynos Consulting (Participant)

SeungMyeong Jeong, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Potential)

Elizabeth Baker, City of Manchester (Potential)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Lykke Friis, Ministry for Climate and Energy, Denmark (Potential)

Aitor Alzaga, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Euchner, ITU-T Study Group 17 (Potential)

Abdulrahman Al-Ali, American University of Sharjah (Potential)

Olivier Corradi, Tomorrow (Potential)

Moacyr Martucci Junior, University of Sao Paulo  (Potential)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Potential)

Marian Pletosu, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Antonio Colino, IoT Forum (Potential)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

Create IoT / U4IoT Project Meeting 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop