Mikkel Groot Andersen

IT Project Manager
Silkeborg Kommune

I work as a IoT Project Manager at the Municipality of Silkeborg. I have worked with many different type of projects. From Strategy development to Organizational implementation of IT systems to developing internal IT infrastructure.

My primary focus is implementing IoT solution throughout the Municipality. Making sure we optimized the use of IoT, securing common governance structures and align the business with the different IoT Projects.

Sessions in which Mikkel Groot Andersen attends

Monday 17 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Registration Desk

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
GIoTS Opening 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Museum Auditorium

Networking Events

Daniel Enrique Lucani Rötter (Participant)

Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum (Moderator)

Teruo Higashino, Osaka University (Participant)

Pindar Wong, VeriFi (Potential)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Food Hall

Networking Events

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
VICINITY, an IoT Platform for the Ulitimate Privacy 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

INCUBA Katrinebjerg - Incuba Undervisning 5523-121

Workshop

Viktor Oravec, bAvenir (Participant)

Raul García Castro, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (Participant)

Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant)

Christopher Heinz, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern (Participant)

Andrea Cimmino, Politecnical University of Madrid (Participant)

Christoph Grimm, VICINITY project & TU Kaiserslautern (Participant)

STARTS Talk on Human Touch AI (Part I) 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Museum Auditorium

Panel

Mads Rydahl, UNSILO.ai (Participant)

Jordi Llobet, INT (Potential)

Eva Kaili, European Parliament (Potential)

Luis Miguel Girao, Artshare (Participant)

Michael Smyth, Edinburgh Napier University (Participant)

Ben Goertzel (Potential)

Peter Beyls, The School of Arts, University College Ghent (Participant)

Peter Friess, European Commission DG Connect (Moderator)

Dimitra Stefanatou, Arthur´s Legal (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Food Hall

Networking Events

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Welcoming Coffee & Registration 1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Brian Bech Nielsen, Aarhus University (Moderator)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Nikos Isaris, Directorate-General Communications Networks (Participant)

Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential)

Joann O´Brien (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, QuIC (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bilel Jamoussi (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Henrik D. H. Müller, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Jeff Risom, Gehl (Participant)

Neel Strøbæk, Ramboll Group (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Henrik Seiding, City of Aarhus (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Keynote

Kim H. Nikolajsen, CGI Denmark (Participant)

Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Participant)

Jan Höller (Potential)

Dave Raggett, W3C (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
IoT and the 5G City 1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Rob Tiffany, Ericsson (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Moderator)

Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

Martin Løbel, Cibicom A/S (Participant)

Paul Wilson, UK5G (Participant)

Abdulhadi AbouAlmal, Etisalat (Potential)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Participant)

Kim Escherich, IBM (Participant)

Philip Hoyos, Inspari A/S (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, QuIC (Potential)

Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Participant)

Jeff Merritt, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Pekka Ala-Pietilä, Huhtamaki (Potential)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Realizing IoT-5G Convergence (by TM Forum) 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Rytmisk Sal

Panel

Joann O´Brien (Moderator)

Trevor Graham, Huawei (Participant)

Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Darren Williams, TWI Ltd (Participant)

IoTCrawler: Applications of an IoT Search Engine 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Sebastian Holmgaard Christophersen, Department for Innovation, Technology & Creativity (ITK) at Aarhus Municipality (Participant)

Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Moderator)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)

Payam Barnaghi, University of Surrey (Participant)

Marianne Krogbæk, ITK, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Pavel Smirnov, AGT International (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Pedro González Gil, University of Murcia (Participant)

Martin Strohbach, AGT International (Participant)

Andreas Fernbach, Siemens (Participant)

Tom Collins, PulseLabs Industries (Participant)

Michelle Bach Lindstrøm, Aarhus Municipality, ITK (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
IoT Week and GIoTS Welcome Reception 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall

Networking Events

Jacob Bundsgaard, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Bo Sejer Frandsen, It Forum (Participant)

Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
IoT for Smart Cities & Communities Welcome 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Potential)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Gavin Summerson, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Damian Wagner, Fraunhofer (Potential)

Roman Mendle, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability (Potential)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Ivana Podnar Zarko, University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing (Participant)

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Moderator)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Delia Mitcan, City of Eindhoven (Participant)

Susannah Stearman, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Participant)

Danny Young (Participant)

Koen Kerckhofs (Potential)

Greet Brosens, Digipolis (Participant)

Vinay Venkatraman, Leapcraft ApS (Participant)

Jane McLaughlin, The Lunar Works & Tynos Consulting (Participant)

SeungMyeong Jeong, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Potential)

Elizabeth Baker, City of Manchester (Potential)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)

Andrea Gaglione, Digital Catapult (Participant)

Joann O´Brien (Participant)

Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

IoT Risk Assessment & Management 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Moderator)

Anna Brékine, Mandat International (Potential)

Adrian Quesada Rodríguez, Mandat International (Participant)

Aleksandar Mitrevski, SGS (Participant)

Anjos Nijk (Potential)

Jørgen Hartig, SecuriOT (Participant)

Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Participant)

Lars-Peter Hansen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Paul Emmanuel Brun, Airbus Defence and Space (Potential)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Lykke Friis, Ministry for Climate and Energy, Denmark (Potential)

Aitor Alzaga, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Euchner, ITU-T Study Group 17 (Potential)

Abdulrahman Al-Ali, American University of Sharjah (Potential)

Olivier Corradi, Tomorrow (Potential)

Moacyr Martucci Junior, University of Sao Paulo  (Potential)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Potential)

Marian Pletosu, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Antonio Colino, IoT Forum (Potential)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
IoT Privacy by Design at the Time of GDPR 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)

Alain Herrmann, National Comission for Data Protection (CNPD), Luxembourg (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Cristina Marcos, Barbara IoT (Potential)

Tiina Astola, European Commission (Potential)

Joe Cannataci, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (Potential)

James St-Pierre, National Institute of Standards and Technology (Potential)

Luca Bolognini, Italian Institute for Privacy and Data Valorisation (IPP) (Participant)

Rafael García Gozalo, Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AGDP) (Potential)

Andrea Jelinek, European Data Protection Board (EDPB) (Potential)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Potential)

Michael Mulquin, Future Cities Catapult (Potential)

Dapeng Zhang, China National Standardization General Working Group on Smart City (Potential)