You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Sun, 23 Jan 2022 20:57:08 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Jennifer Griggs

Teacher
East Allen County Schools-Paul Harding Junior High

Sessions in which Jennifer Griggs attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Fly High Towards the Future with CAP’s Free STEM Program
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Presenter)

Megan Tucker, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
"We Choose to Go to the Moon!" and Leading Students There Again
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Jared Woodfill, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Craig Wilson, USDA/Agricultural Research Service and Texas A&M, College of Science (Presenter)

greg pitonza, Canajoharie Middle School (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Moon to Mars: NASA’s Next Gen STEM Activities
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Brian Banker, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Lynn Dotson, Kennedy Office of STEM Engagement- Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Tysha Batts (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Tour: Climate Change Research Initiative Program at GISS
1 hour, 4:00 PM CST - 5:00 PM CST
Signup required

- Tours

Tour

Alejandro Mundo, Kingsbridge International HS & NASA GISS (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Mars Helicopter Challenge- From Concept to Digital Creation
45 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Abigail Pope, Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Kayla Thornhill, Jenks Middle School (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

John Davis, NSPACE (Presenter)

Ronald Ben, NASA - JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Launch and Splashdown with the Artemis Mission STEM Kit
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Alicia Baturoni Cortez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Presenter)

Nujoud Merancy, NASA (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Tour: Space Center Houston's "Inside Peek" Tours
16 hours 55 minutes, 7:00 AM CST - 11:55 PM CST

Tour

8:45 AM
8:45 AM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Roger Weiss, NASA-International Space Station (HSFTIC) (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Ann Hernandez, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Jim Oswald, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)