Mars Helicopter Challenge- From Concept to Digital Creation
Theme:
Grades 6-8
What:
Session
When:
9:15 AM, Friday 5 Feb 2021 CST
(45 minutes)
Where:
Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually)
- Virtual Classroom 6
Virtual session
This session is in the past.
The virtual space is closed.
How:
This session is designed for middle school educators who are looking to implement NASA design challenges into their classrooms. This session will incorporate 2 hands-on activities, a digital component, and a current NASA mission which can be incorporated into classroom applicable STEM curriculum.
Please click feedback on the side of the page to fill out the survey or by clicking this link. https://spacecenter.grenadine.co/en/seec2021/form/sessionevaluation
Documents
00Intro (< 1KB)
Who's Attending
-
Mrs Melinda Viteri
Aerospace Educator , Royal Aeronotical Society / Aviation Youth Mentoring Program -
Ms. Denise Wright
STEM Educator, Ocean Bay Middle -
Aurora Garcia
Aerospace Academy of Mexico -
Mr. Chris Miller
Planetarium Coordinator, Pogue Planetarium, Grand Prairie ISD -
Ms Savita Sharma
Biology Faculty , Delhi Public School, Pune -
Jennifer Griggs Griggs
Teacher, East Allen County Schools-Paul Harding Junior High -
Maggie Connelly
Planetarium Specialist, Roper Mountain Science Center -
Astra Zeno
Educator, Young Women's College Preparatory Academy -
Eduardo Corichi
Aerospace Academy of Mexico -
Ron Schmit
Observatory Coordinator, Anoka Hennepin School District #11 -
Elizabeth Dethloff
STEAM Instructional Specialist, Katy ISD -
Marjorie Rivera
Teacher, Navigator Academy of Leadership Davenport -
Mr John Classen
Teacher, St. Thomas More Parish School -
Stephanie Hanover
Teacher/STEM Mentor, Allen Academy -
Kaci Heins
Education Director, Space Center Houston -
Dr Brian Jackson
Teacher, CW Perry School -
Dorinda Risenhoover
Education Coordinator, NASA OKSG -
Josh Revels
Education Outreach Specialist, Fairmont State University/NASA IV&V ERC -
Mrs. Jo Dodds
Teacher, Idaho Digital Learning Alliance -
Betzabel De La Rosa De La Rosa
Bilingual Teacher, Stehlik Elementary School -
Pat Switzer
Flight Director, Challenger Learning Center Las Cruces Public Schools -
David Malcolm Malcolm
Teacher, South Medford High School -
Mrs. Kayla Thornhill
STEM Facilitator and NASA OKSG Mentor, Jenks Middle School -
MRS Maria Nickel
Science 7&8, STEM teacher, ISD #21 -
Cheri Weinhagen Weinhagen
Engineering Teacher, Pleasanton Unified School District -
HUGO CANO
Engineer, Aerospace Academy of Mexico -
Ms. Machin Norris
STEM/STEAM/STEMM, Education/SEEC Crew/Space Foundation Teacher Liaison 11-14/NASM-TII -
Dennis Shore _ Staff - FullerES
Fuller Elementary School -
Mrs. Lisa Swaney
Planetarium Director, Horwitz-DeRemer Planetarium -
Kyle Sampson
Learning Technology Coach, Clear Creek ISD -
Laura Brown
8th Grade Science Teacher, Angleton Isd -
Mr. Stanley Taylor
Science Workshop Presenter, Young Canadian Space Club -
Pam Petersen
Teacher, York Middle School -
Romona Stueckrad
Owner/Instructor, Limitless Expeditions, LLC. -
Mrs. Nancy Parra-Quinlan
STEM/CTE teacher, Kino JHS -
Eric Antonio Ruiz Nunez Nuñez
Aerospace Academy of Mexico -
Jenn Donais
K-8 STEM Coach | PAEMST 2016 | AFA/Rolls Royce 3rd Place National Teacher of the Year | Google Coach | PLTW Launch Lead Teacher | ST Math Champion, Amesbury public schools -
Lisa Turney
Technology Teacher, Bluevalley Southwest High School -
Ruth Butler
Space Foundation -
Tori McIntosh
North Dakota Space Grant Consortium -
Colleen Leeson
Westbury Christian School -
Valerie Rudderforth
Middle School Project Lead the Way Teacher, Saint Paul Public Schools -
Mrs. Jobi Cook
Associate Director, NASA/NC Space Grant -
Jodie Guillen
Educational Advocate, SEEC CREW -
68 other(s)