Wednesday 21 April, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Keynote

Minda Suchan, MDA (Keynote speaker)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM

Talk

Will Cadell, Sparkgeo (Speaker)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes, 11:15 AM EDT - 11:30 AM EDT
11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Talk

David Bélanger, NRCan/CCMEO (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch Break 30 minutes, 12:00 PM EDT - 12:30 PM EDT
12:30 PM
12:30 PM

Talk

Jake McGregor, Minerva Intelligence Inc (Speaker)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Break 15 minutes, 1:00 PM EDT - 1:15 PM EDT
1:15 PM
1:15 PM

Talk

Guillaume Spain, Montreal Metropolitan Community (Speaker)

Sven Cowan, NV5 Geospatial (Speaker)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Break 15 minutes, 1:45 PM EDT - 2:00 PM EDT
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Break 15 minutes, 2:30 PM EDT - 2:45 PM EDT
2:45 PM
2:45 PM
Optimizing and Accelerating the Globe in 3D 30 minutes, 2:45 PM EDT - 3:15 PM EDT

Ryan Hamilton, Maxar (Speaker)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Break 15 minutes, 3:15 PM EDT - 3:30 PM EDT
3:30 PM
3:30 PM

Panel

Éric Loubier, Canada Centre for Mapping and Earth Observation (Panelist)

Jonathan Murphy, GoGeomatics Canada (Moderator)

Eric Laliberté, CSA (Panelist)

David Harper, Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) (Panelist)

Thursday 22 April, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Keynote

Luc Brûlé, CSA (Keynote speaker)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes, 11:15 AM EDT - 11:30 AM EDT
11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Talk

Steve Liang, SensorUp (Speaker)

Nadine Alameh, Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC) (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

Keynote

Walter Scott, Maxar (Keynote speaker)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Break 30 minutes, 12:45 PM EDT - 1:15 PM EDT
1:15 PM
1:15 PM

Talk

Juliana McMillan-Wilhoit, Tabulae Spatial (Speaker)

Briana Brown, SafeGraph (Speaker)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Break 15 minutes, 1:45 PM EDT - 2:00 PM EDT
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Talk

Melanie Desjardins, NWT Centre for Geomatics (Speaker)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Break 15 minutes, 2:30 PM EDT - 2:45 PM EDT
2:45 PM
2:45 PM

Talk

Brian Donahue, Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) (Speaker)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Break 15 minutes, 3:15 PM EDT - 3:30 PM EDT
3:30 PM
3:30 PM

Panel

June McAlarey, PCI Geomatics (Panelist)

Will Cadell, Sparkgeo (Moderator)

Bill Greer, Maxar (Panelist)

Florian Thaler, OilX (Panelist)

Joe Morrison, Umbra (Panelist)

Friday 23 April, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
10:45 AM

Talk

Spencer Elford, Avenza (Speaker)

Nick Burchell, Avenza Systems Inc (Speaker)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes, 11:15 AM EDT - 11:30 AM EDT
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
GIS & beyond – smart software solutions made in Poland 30 minutes, 11:30 AM EDT - 12:00 PM EDT

Talk

Michal Hermanowski, GISPartner sp. z o.o. (Speaker)

Bartlomiej Grabowski, GISPartner sp. z o.o. (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Break 10 minutes, 12:00 PM EDT - 12:10 PM EDT
12:10 PM
12:10 PM
Lunch Break, Awards and Announcements 20 minutes, 12:10 PM EDT - 12:30 PM EDT
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Break 15 minutes, 1:00 PM EDT - 1:15 PM EDT
1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Metadata, the ties that bind 30 minutes, 1:15 PM EDT - 1:45 PM EDT

Talk

Tobias Spears, Canada's Mirror Committee to ISO/TC 211 Geographic Information/Geomatics (Speaker)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Break 15 minutes, 1:45 PM EDT - 2:00 PM EDT
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Talk

Bilyana Anicic, Aurora Consulting (Speaker)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Break 15 minutes, 2:30 PM EDT - 2:45 PM EDT
2:45 PM
2:45 PM

Panel

Trevor Taylor, OGC (Moderator)

Melanie Desjardins, NWT Centre for Geomatics (Panelist)

James Britton, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (Panelist)

Colin Macdonald, Province of Nova Scotia (Panelist)

Monday 26 April, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
MAXAR Workshop: Delivering geospatial intelligence to entire organizations with SecureWatch 2 hours, 12:00 PM EDT - 2:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

John Roos, Maxar (Speaker)

Jake Dickinson, Maxar (Presenter)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
GoGeomatics Canada Workshop: Create Interactive Maps with Leaflet (JavaScript library) 2 hours, 1:00 PM EDT - 3:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

Morgan Ostrander, Benevity (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Got a Drone - Now What? Mapping with your UAV using Global Mapper 2 hours, 2:00 PM EDT - 4:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

David McKittrick, Blue Marble (Speaker)

Tuesday 27 April, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Let's Talk Automation 2 hours, 10:00 AM EDT - 12:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

Marikka Williams, Fleming College (Presenter)

Gaya Ganesan, Toronto Police Service (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
ISO/TC 211 - Q&A and membership opportunities in the Canadian national Mirror Committee 2 hours, 11:00 AM EDT - 1:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

Mohammed Habbane, NRCan (Speaker)

Graham Wilkes, Natural Resources Canada (Speaker)

Nancy Sell, Public Services and Procurement Canada (Speaker)

Tobias Spears, Canada's Mirror Committee to ISO/TC 211 Geographic Information/Geomatics (Speaker)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Introduction to SAR/EO Products Workshop, Hosted by MDA 2 hours, 1:00 PM EDT - 3:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

Edward Lau, MDA (Presenter)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Re-Imaging Remote Sensing with ERDAS IMAGINE - workshops for AI, Spatial Modeling, Python Integration 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM EDT - 5:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

Michael Ann Lane, Hexagon Geospatial (Presenter)

Wednesday 28 April, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Using software to prepare for Climate Change impacts and natural disaster: Deep Dive on our research findings and software prototype 2 hours, 10:00 AM EDT - 12:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

Nicholas Kellett, Deploy Solutions (Presenter)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Drone-derived data and geomatics quality and accuracy standards 3 hours, 1:00 PM EDT - 4:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

Clément CHARRÉ, ASG Mapping Ltd. | GeoIgnite2020 Online Team (Speaker)

Mozhdeh Shahbazi, Centre de géomatique du Québec (Speaker)

Jordan Glavina, McElhanney (Speaker)

Thomas Hoppe, 43 Degrees North (Speaker)

Mike Venables, Aero-Photos (Speaker)

Regie Alam, ASG Mapping Ltd (Speaker)

Canadian Perspectives: The Power of Geospatial Literacy for Space, Earth Observation, and Education 3 hours, 1:00 PM EDT - 4:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Seminar

Lynn Moorman, Mount Royal University (Speaker)

Thursday 29 April, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Canadian Underground Forum Day 1 of 2 5 hours 20 minutes, 10:00 AM EDT - 3:20 PM EDT , Signup required
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
The 2021 Canadian Cartographic Association (CCA) Workshop 2 hours, 12:00 PM EDT - 2:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

Ted MacKinnon, Canadian Cartographic Association (Moderator)

Noah Stevens, 3D Wave Design (Speaker)

Morgan Hite, Hesperus Arts (Speaker)

Dave MacLean, COGS (Speaker)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
From Imagery Purchasing to Final Product Workshop 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM EDT - 2:30 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

Tom Last, ImStrat Corporation (Speaker)

John Marshall, Pacific Geomatics Ltd (Speaker)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Avenza Maps: A mobile solution for offline mapping, data collection and navigation in the field 2 hours, 2:00 PM EDT - 4:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

Felipe Gonzalez-Macqueen, Avenza (Speaker)

Spencer Elford, Avenza (Speaker)

Justin Baradi, Avenza Systems Inc. (Speaker)

Alex Videka, Avenza (Speaker)

Friday 30 April, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Canadian Underground Forum Day 2 of 2 5 hours, 10:00 AM EDT - 3:00 PM EDT , Signup required
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
GIS Project Management Practices 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 AM EDT - 2:30 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

Peter Croswell, Croswell-Schulte IT Consultants (Speaker)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
World Geospatial Industry Council: Leading global geospatial policy Advocacy 2 hours, 1:00 PM EDT - 3:00 PM EDT , Signup required

Workshop

Barbara Ryan, WGIC (Speaker)

Prashant Shukle, Global Geospatial Group (Speaker)