Skip to main page content

Welcome reception

Theme:
Social Events
What:
Networking Events
When:
6:00 PM, Tuesday 5 Apr 2022 (2 hours)
How:
Participant
Meta
EMEA Privacy Policy Director
Participant
Università di Foggia
Senior Assistant Professor of Law
Participant
ELSA
President of the International Board
Participant
Ca’ Foscari University of Venice
Assistant professor at the Department of Economics
Participant
Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati
President
Participant
Bocconi University
Associate Professor of Strategy & Entrepreneurship at SDA Bocconi School of Management
Participant
European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO)
Head of Sector
Participant
P4I- Digital360
Senior Partner
Participant
Google
Vice President and Chief Internet Evangelist
Participant
Circolo Giuristi Telemativi
President
Participant
MI
Lead Researcher in ICT
Participant
Tonucci & Partners Law Firm
Attorney-at-law
Participant
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Participant
Meta
Privacy Policy Director
Participant
Data Protection Authority of the Principality of Liechtenstein
Head
Participant
OECD
Head, Data Governance and Privacy Unit
Participant
Personal Data Protection Office
Director of the International Cooperation and Education Department
Participant
Siemens AG
Chief Expert Software
Participant
Department of Justice
Acting Director, Office of Privacy and Civil Liberties
Participant
EDPB / DSB
Chair of the European Data Protection Board, President of the Austrian Data Protection Authority
Participant
Council of Europe
Programme Manager
Participant
Norwegian Data Protection Authority
Head of Section for Research, Analysis and Policy
Participant
FDPIC
Delegate for International Affairs and Francophonie
Participant
Predictby
Partner
Participant
Politecnico di Torino
Associate Professor - Jean Monnet Chair in Mediterranean Digital Societies and Law
Participant
Access Now
Europe Legislative Manager and Global Data Protection Lead
Participant
Ernst & Young Société d'Avocats
Attorney at law Partner, Global Head of Data Protection Law Practice
Participant
European Commission
Principal Adviser
Participant
Clusit
CISO - Cybersecurity & Data Protection Advisor
Participant
Grieco Pelino Avvocati (GPA)
Attorney-at-law and Partner
Participant
Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
President
Participant
Garante per la protezione dei dati personali/Council of Europe Consultative Committee of Convention 108
Service for EU and International Affairs
Participant
OECD
Head of the Digital Economy Policy (DEP) Division of the Directorate for Science, Technology and Innovation (STI)
Participant
IoTLab
Project Manager
Participant
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Global Artificial Intelligence Lead
Participant
E-Lex Law Firm
Professor
Participant
CRCLEX - Data Valley
Partner at CRCLEX, Adjunct Professor at Univarsità Bocconi, Chair of IOT and Privacy Center
Participant
European Commission
Deputy Head of Unit "International Data Flows and Protection"
Participant
BHH University of Applied Sciences
Professor
Participant
GPDP
Member of the Board
Participant
Council of Europe
Head of the Data Protection Unit, Secretary of Convention 108 Committee
Participant
Clusit
Clusit - Board of Directors
Participant
De Gaulle Fleurance
Partner at De Gaulle Fleurance, Co-Chair of the Healthcare & Life Sciences Law Committee of the IBA
Participant
DORDA Rechtsanwälte GmbH
Partner
Participant
European Data Protection Supervisor
Supervisor
Participant
Mandat International / ECCP
President of the IoT Forum and European Centre for Certification and Privacy
Participant
Dedalus S.p.A
Group Data protection Officer
Participant
BSI Group
Global Practice Director, Data Governance
Participant
SAP
Research Project Director at SAP, President of QuIC, & Vice-President of BDVA
Participant
Euroconsumers / Università Europea di Roma
Head of litigation & academic outreach, Adjunct Professor of Law
Participant
ANPD
Director President
Participant
Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers at the European Commission
Head of Unit "International Data Flows and Protection"
Participant
NIST
Chief of Staff, Information Technology Laboratory
Participant
Apple
Chief Privacy Officer
Participant
Future of Privacy Forum
Managing Director for Europe
Participant
European Connected Health Alliance
Innovation Director at ECHAlliance
Participant
OVHcloud
Chairman
Participant
Data Protection Authority of Bavaria for the Private Sector
Head of Department
Participant
EDPB (European Data Protection Board)
Deputy Head of the EDPB Secretariat
Participant
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Deputy Commissioner
Participant
IPv6 Forum
Founder & President
Participant
Smart Global Governance
Founder and CEO
Participant
Universidad de Murcia
Full Professor
Participant
Trust in Digital Life
Director
Participant
TM Forum
Vice President
Participant
Ericsson
Director Security, Ericsson Research
Participant
Goethe University
Chair of Mobile Business & Multilateral Security
Participant
Timelex
Attorney-at-law
Participant
US National Science Foundation
Program Director
Participant
ELSA International
Head of External Relations
Participant
BluSpecs
Board Member of AIOTI, Founder of IoT Tribe and CEO of BluSpecs
Participant
IAPP
Participant
PrivacyX Consulting
Director of Privacy Consulting & Special Advisor
Participant
Opice Blum, Bruno e Vainzof Advogados
Chairman and Founder
Participant
National Cyber Security Centre of Finland
Head of Security Supervision Unit
Participant
Deputy to the Director and Chief of Telecommunication Standardization Policy Department at the ITU Standardization Bureau (TSB)
Participant
National Science Foundation
Division Director for Computer and Network Systems in the CISE Directorate
Participant
OHCHR
Special Rapporteur on the right to privacy
Participant
National Institute for Transparency Access to Information and Personal Data Protection
President Commissioner
Participant
Microsoft
General Manager and Associate General Counsel, Lawful Access and Telecom
Participant
studio Stefanelli&Stefanelli
Lawyer, Founder & Co-owner of Studio legale Stefanelli & Stefanelli
Participant
Google
Regulatory Affairs Lead for South Europe and Academic Outreach Europe
Participant
Portolano Cavallo
PARTNER
Participant
Università Telematica Pegaso
Researcher and Professor of Legal Informatics and Digital Law at the Università Telematica Pegaso
Participant
House of Data Imperiali
Founder
Participant
Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati
Scientific Director
Participant
IAPP
Country Leader for Italy 
Participant
Timelex
Co-founder, Partner
Participant
Radboud University
Associate professor
Participant
Asso dpo
Scientific Committee Coordinator
Participant
Ca' Foscari University of Venice
Assistant Professor
Participant
Università Ca' Foscari di Venezia
Assistant Professor
Participant
Ca' Foscari University
Vice Rector for International Relations and International Cooperation, Full Professor of International Law
Participant
Trilateral Research
Research Analyst
Participant
Microsoft
Chief Privacy Officer and Corp. Vice President, Global Privacy and Regulatory Affairs
Participant
Microsoft
Senior Director, EU Government Affairs, AI, Privacy and Digital Policies
Participant
Cisco
Internet of Things and Smart Grid Standardization Manager
Participant
CNIL
Deputy Director, Head of the Department of European and International Affairs
Participant
Council of Europe
Head of the Cybercrime Division, Executive Secretary of the Cybercrime Convention Committee, Head of the Cybercrime Programme Office of the Council of Europe in Bucharest
Participant
EDRI
President
Participant
European Commission DG Connect
Head of the Unit for Cloud and Software
Participant
European Commission - Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers
Participant
WEF
Data Policy & Governance Lead
Participant
IDC
Lead of the European research for the Security, Privacy, Software, Services and Cloud areas
Participant
European Commission
Legal Lead AI and AI Liability in Healthcare
Participant
University of Warwick
Full Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Participant
Maastricht University ECPC
Professor of Privacy, Cybersecurity, and IT Contract Law
Participant
Telecom Italia
ETSI TC INT Chair
Participant
PIERSTONE
Partner
Participant
WORKDAY
Senior Director – Global Data Protection Officer
Participant
Chair of HADPP
Chair of HADPP, Partner POTAMITISVEKRIS
Participant
Georgia Institute of Technology
Professor in the School of Computer Science
Participant
USC
WiSE Gabilan Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Participant
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)
Professor in the School of Computer Science
Participant
International University UniNettuno of Rome
Adjunt Professor
Participant
Cybercrime Convention Committee
Chair of the Cybercrime Convention Committee of the Council of Europe
Participant
Studio Legale Fabiano
Founder of Studio Legale Fabiano; former President of the San Marino Data Protection Authority (2019-2021)
Participant
European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity - Maastricht University
Director
Participant
International Committee of the Red Cross
Head of Data Protection Office
Participant
Tilburg Law School
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Participant
DLA Piper Ireland LLP
Partner
Participant
DLA Piper
Partner
Participant
Dentons Europe Studio Legale Tributario
Partner, Europe Co-Head of Intellectual Property, Data and Technology
Participant
Garante della Protezione dei dati Personali
Member of Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority
Participant
Department of Justice
Chief Privacy and Civil Liberties Officer
Participant
Politecnico di Torino
Participant
CNRS
Director of Research and Programme Manager for European Affairs in Digital Matters at the CNRS
Participant
Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)
Participant
Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)
Participant
University of Trento
Participant
SINTEF DIGITAL
Research Scientist
Participant
KU Leuven
Postdoctoral Researcher
Participant
Informatique Banque Populaire
Participant
Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT)
Participant
Atos Spain
Participant
QuSide
CEO
Participant
Thales Alenia Space
QKD Product Line Architect
Participant
Bilkent University
Assistant Professor
Participant
EU Agency for Cybersecurity - ENISA
Cybersecurity Expert
Participant
Legance Avvocati Associati
Lawyer
Participant
PandeVita
Manager
Participant
Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz (ULD)
State Data Protection Commissioner of Land Schleswig-Holstein, Chief of Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz (ULD)
Participant
Deloitte Risk Advisory
Deloitte Data Protection Leader
Participant
Deloitte
Global Cyber Lead for Government and Public Services
Participant
Usercentrics
Global Director, Apps Solutions
Participant
EDPS - European Data Protection Supervisor
Legal and technology officer
Participant
CNRS
Research Director
Participant
ThinkQuantum
CEO
Participant
Polizia di Stato
Cyber Security and Data Protection Advisor - DPO
Participant
Boston University
Professor of Computer Science
Participant
CaixaBank
Director of Security Innovation and Transformation
Participant
Atos Spain
Consultant
Participant
European Data Protection Supervisor
Head of International Cooperation
Participant
Australian Government - Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Australian Ambassador and Permanent Representative
Participant
European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA)
Project Manager – Social Research, Research & Data Unit
Participant
Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali
senior official
Participant
Health Data Hub
Data Protection Officer
Participant
BWB Rechtsanwälte AG
President of Data Protection Association in Liechtenstein (dsv.li), Data Protection expert at BATLINER WANGER BATLINER Attorneys at Law
Participant
European Commission
Head of Sector external policies & Indirect Management
Participant
Standard & Poors (S&P Global Ratings)
Director, Sustainable Finance
Participant
University of Padova
Associate Professor
Participant
Eurobits / eleQtron
Boardmember
Participant
Prighter Group
CEO
Participant
International Data Spaces Association
Chief Technical Officer (CTO)
Participant
Gaia-X
Chief Technical Officer (CTO)
Participant
European Commission
Deputy Head of Data Protection Unit
Participant
Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna
Assistant Professor of Private Law, Director of the Jean Monnet Centre of EURA
Participant
MYSPHERA
EU Project Manager
Participant
Federprivacy
President of Federprivacy, Italian association of privacy professionals
Participant
ENISA
Head of Unit
Participant
Fondazione Bruno Kessler
Project Manager
Participant
European Data Protection Supervisor
Member of Cabinet
Participant
Inetum
Project Manager and Cybersecurity Consultant
Participant
Simula Metropolian CDE
Director
Participant
Norwegian Data Protection Authority
Head of Department Technology
Participant
CSIRO
Research Director
Participant
EC DG Justice
Participant
Microsoft
ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL
Participant
United States Department of Justice
Senior Counsel and Department of Justice Attaché to the European Union
Participant
Research & Innovation Manager
Participant
ANPD
Counselor Director
Participant
Fair Trials
Legal and policy officer
Participant
KU Leuven CiTiP
Postdoctoral Research
Participant
Osborne Clarke
Partner
Participant
TREE TECHNOLOGY
Data Scientist
Participant
INTERPOL
Data Protection Officer, Head of the Data Protection Office
Participant
SGS
Global Head - Strategy and Business Development
Participant
Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
President of the Litigation Chamber - Member of the Executive Committee
Participant
Profila
Participant
Vrije Universiteit Brussel
PhD Researcher
Participant
SAP SE
Chief Product Owner
Participant
SAP SE
Product Manager
Participant
TACEO
Co-founder and CEO
Participant
VeriQloud
CEO
Participant
Google
Global Privacy Counsel
Participant
Norwegian Centre for E-health Research
Researcher
Participant
Medtronic Ibérica S.A.
Project coordinator
Participant
Bundeswehr University Munich
Post Doctoral Researcher
Participant
Inria - Grenoble - France
invited - Phd
Participant
Chemnitz University of Technology
researcher
Participant
United States Office of the Director of National Intelligence
Principal Deputy Chief
Participant
State Secretariat for Education
Scientific Advisor for Digital Affairs
Participant
CNR-IEIIT
Technologist
Participant
U.S. Department of Commerce
Acting Director for Global Data Flows and Privacy
Participant
European Commission
Deputy Head of Unit Cybersecurity and Digital Privacy
Participant
Mastercard
Assistant General Counsel - Global Privacy Compliance Assurance and Europe Data Protection Officer
Participant
UPM
Researcher
Participant
Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (LU)
Commissioner
Participant
FIWARE Foundation e.V.
Chief Technology Officer (CTO)
Participant
Association Data Protection Professionals Europe (ADPPRO)
President of Association Data Protection Professionals Europe (ADPPRO), Professor at University of Padjadjaran, Visiting Honorary Professor at Jindal Global University (JGU), Researcher at University of Utrecht
Participant
Fraunhofer Institute
Scientist
Speaker
MultiMed Engineers
Senior Partner
Participant
UDG
Legal Assistant
Participant
French Ministry of Defense
Participant
CrowdStrike | EFDPO | BvD
Director & Counsel, Data Protection & Policy
Participant
Google Italy S.r.l.
Senior Legal Counsel
Participant
University of Trento
Graduate Research Fellow
Participant
University of North Carolina
Ph.D. Student
Participant
SNT - University of Luxembourg
Research Scientist
Participant
Evaluative Epidemiology Unit at the Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale Tumori
Director
Participant
Swisscore
Deputy Head of Office
Participant
Fraunhofer AISEC
Research Fellow
Session detail
Allows attendees to send short textual feedback to the organizer for a session. This is only sent to the organizer and not the speakers.
To respect data privacy rules, this option only displays profiles of attendees who have chosen to share their profile information publicly.

Changes here will affect all session detail pages