Friday February 14, 2020

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Space Navies Science Fiction 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  3127- Writing Track
Panel
Media
Touring the Solar System with an Orion Spacecraft 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  3123- Science/History Track
Panel
Science
"30-Day Cliff, My A**": Indie Authors and Timelines 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  3125- Writing Track
Participant Joey Kalitovic | Participant Wesley Kalitovic | Moderator Joseph Malik | Participant EM Prazeman | Participant Josh Haas
Panel
Writing
So you want to learn Japanese (or any other language) 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  3117- Craft/ Costumes
Panel
Wild Card
Victory Through Better villainy! 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  3121- Gaming/Fan Track
Moderator Game Goblin | Participant Kazurkan | Participant The Moniker | Participant Darth Blasphemous
Panel
Gaming
The Christian Left in Fandom 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  3119- Art/Media/Wildcard
Participant J. Spyder Isaacson | Participant Minerita | Participant Pastor Ed Backell | Participant Pastor Rod | Moderator Bobbie Benton Hull
Panel
Wild Card
LGBT Terminology 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Sage
Participant Sara Quinn | Participant Luna Corbden | Participant Ophelia Dagger
Panel
Wild Card
Textile Tudors Demo- Friday 4 hours 2:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Lobby
Art Demo
Art Demo
RPG Games 4 hours 2:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Gold
Gaming
GamingGame
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
World Building 101 1 hour 3:15 PM  -  4:15 PM  |  3127- Writing Track
Participant Will Carson | Participant Sanan Kolva | Participant Levi juchau | Potential Joey Kalitovic | Potential Wesley Kalitovic | Potential EM Prazeman | Participant Josh Haas | Participant Jayne Goude
Panel
Writing
Audiobook Voices & Accents: How's That Work? 1 hour 3:15 PM  -  4:15 PM  |  3119- Art/Media/Wildcard
Moderator Matt Haynes
Panel
MediaWriting
Firearms in Fiction and Gaming 1 hour 3:15 PM  -  4:15 PM  |  3121- Gaming/Fan Track
Participant John Lovett | Participant Joseph Malik | Moderator Mark Rounds | Participant Chris Bruscass | Participant Bill Gruner | Participant Rory Miller
Panel
GamingWriting
How To Be A Game Designer 1 hour 3:15 PM  -  4:15 PM  |  3117- Craft/ Costumes
Moderator Devin Kaas
Panel
Gaming
Lorentz Transformation 1 hour 3:15 PM  -  4:15 PM  |  3125- Writing Track
Panel
Science
Asian Archery 1 hour 3:15 PM  -  4:15 PM  |  Sage
Participant Matt McAdoo | Participant Robert Chenoweth
Panel
History
Is Social Media the Problem? 1 hour 3:15 PM  -  4:15 PM  |  Harvest
Participant Laurel Anne Hill | Participant Richard Pirtle | Participant Joyce Reynolds-Ward | Moderator Bobbie Benton Hull | Participant Berlynn Wohl
Panel
Media
History of Playing Cards part 1 1 hour 3:15 PM  -  4:15 PM  |  3123- Science/History Track
Panel
History
Let’s Make a Film… the RadCon Way: Puppets in Film and Intro 2 hours 3:15 PM  -  5:15 PM  |  2211- Tea Room
Participant Shannon Reagan | Participant Nat Saenz (TRIFI film festival) | Moderator Andy Wolf | Participant Scott Nakada | Participant Nick Nanni | Participant Yoshi Vu | Participant David Foster | Participant Scott Armstrong | Participant Nathan Banks | Participant Randy Olivares | Participant Adele Finch | Participant Jillian Klym
Workshop
Media
Masks and Crowns 2 hours 3:15 PM  -  5:15 PM  |  Executive- Kid Con
Workshop
Kid ConChildrens
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Friday Fright Night 4 hours 4:00 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  Media Theater
Film
FanMediaFandom
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Rest Of The World In Space 1 hour 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  3123- Science/History Track
Participant Hugh S. Gregory | Participant Dan Dubrick
Panel
Science
What publishing path is right for you? 1 hour 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  3125- Writing Track
Participant S. Evan Townsend | Participant Frances Pauli | Participant Jeanette M. Bennett | Participant Elizabeth R. Alix | Participant Joyce Reynolds-Ward | Potential Matt Haynes
Panel
Writing
How to make steampunk guns 1 hour 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  2211- Tea Room
Participant Mike McWatters | Moderator Darkmoon
Workshop
Costuming
Cosplay Social Media 1 hour 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  3117- Craft/ Costumes
Participant Sewing Savage Cosplay | Participant PirateKitty | Participant Chelsea Alexandra Nickerson | Participant LINA
Panel
MediaCostuming
You have successfully funded your game on Kickstarter, Now What? 1 hour 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  3121- Gaming/Fan Track
Moderator Will Carson | Participant Matt McElroy
Panel
MediaArtWritingWild Card
What's the Latest on Fusion Energy? 1 hour 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  Harvest
Panel
Science
Japanese Archery 1 hour 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  Sage
Participant Matt McAdoo | Participant Robert Chenoweth
Panel
Japanese CultureHistory
How to Use a Drop Spindle 1 hour 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  Silver- Art Show
Art Demo
ArtArt Demo
The Writer/Agent Relationship 1 hour 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  3127- Writing Track
Moderator John Lovett | Participant Joseph Malik | Participant Frog Jones
Panel
Writing
Cheat, Cons, and Characters 1 hour 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  3119- Art/Media/Wildcard
Panel
FanWritingHistory
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Science Guest of Honor Keynote 1 hour 5:30 PM  -  6:30 PM  |  Bronze- Main Stage
Keynote
Guest of Honor- GoHGOHGuest of HonorScience
Painted Rocks 2 hours 5:30 PM  -  7:30 PM  |  Executive- Kid Con
Workshop
Kid ConChildrens
5:45 PM
5:45 PM
The ins and outs of working with editors 1 hour 5:45 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  3125- Writing Track
Participant Manny Frishberg | Participant Frog Jones | Participant Joyce Reynolds-Ward | Participant Lynsey G (Oneshi Press)
Panel
Writing
Invisible Disabilities: the challenges of having a disability that isn't obvious. 1 hour 5:45 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  3119- Art/Media/Wildcard
Participant Shannon Reagan | Participant J. Spyder Isaacson | Participant Minerita | Participant Jayne Goude | Participant Judy Johnson
Panel
Wild Card
Self-publish and Upload Your Book Online 1 hour 5:45 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  3127- Writing Track
Participant Jeanette M. Bennett | Moderator Elizabeth R. Alix | Participant Rory Miller | Participant Jaleta Clegg
Panel
Writing
Arms and Armor Through History 1 hour 5:45 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  3123- Science/History Track
Moderator Mike McWatters | Participant Joseph Malik | Participant Pastor Rod | Participant Bill Gruner | Participant Ulrik
Panel
History
Cosplay on the cheap 1 hour 5:45 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  3117- Craft/ Costumes
Participant Darkmoon | Participant PirateKitty | Participant Darla Babcock | Participant Madeline Nagel | Participant Angela Watkins
Panel
Costuming
Collaborating Without Bloodshed 1 hour 5:45 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  3121- Gaming/Fan Track
Potential Manny Frishberg | Potential Joey Kalitovic | Participant Wesley Kalitovic | Participant EM Prazeman | Participant Esther Jones | Participant Matt Haynes | Participant Monica Valentinelli
Panel
GamingArtWriting
What MST3K Can Teach Us About Fandom 1 hour 5:45 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  Harvest
Moderator Berlynn Wohl
Panel
FanMediaFandom
Inkscape Demo 1 hour 5:45 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  Sage
Moderator L James
Panel
Art
Werewolf Game 2 hours 5:45 PM  -  7:45 PM  |  2211- Tea Room
Moderator Andy Plymate
Game
Game
Ignition Meet and Greet 1 hour 5:45 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  Courtyard
Moderator Haxa
Talk
Wild Card
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dancing with the Stars KidCon Dance 2 hours 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  Project Room
7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Filk-eoke 2 hours 7:00 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  Harvest
Workshop
Music
Creating Characters That Fit Your World and Worlds That Fit Your Characters 1 hour 7:00 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  3127- Writing Track
Participant John Lovett | Moderator Sanan Kolva | Participant Doug Odell | Participant Bonnie Dillabough | Participant Judy Johnson | Potential Ted Butler | Potential Jaleta Clegg
Panel
Writing
Real Zombies 1 hour 7:00 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  3123- Science/History Track
Participant Manny Frishberg | Participant Game Goblin | Participant Chris Bruscass
Panel
Science
Learning Furry 101 1 hour 7:00 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  3117- Craft/ Costumes
Moderator Frances Pauli | Participant Kazurkan | Participant Chelsea Alexandra Nickerson
Panel
FanFandom
Consent: Not just a thing for alternate and adult cultures 1 hour 7:00 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  3119- Art/Media/Wildcard
Participant Will Carson | Participant Sara Quinn | Participant Brendan Quinn | Participant Ophelia Dagger | Participant Rory Miller
Panel
Wild Card
Research and Writing 1 hour 7:00 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  3125- Writing Track
Potential John Lovett | Potential Manny Frishberg | Participant S. Evan Townsend | Potential Sanan Kolva | Potential Joey Kalitovic | Potential Wesley Kalitovic | Participant Jeanette M. Bennett | Moderator Mark Rounds | Participant Monica Valentinelli | Participant Ted Butler
Panel
Writing
Funko Pop Figures 1 hour 7:00 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  3121- Gaming/Fan Track
Participant Richard Pirtle | Moderator Arlene Henriques
Panel
FanFandomWild Card
Experiments from Anime 1 hour 7:00 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  Sage
Participant Mike McWatters
Panel
FanFandom
Opening Cermony 1 hour 7:00 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  Bronze- Main Stage
Participant chad wilcox
Event
Opening Ceremonies
RPG Games- Savage Rifts, Premade Characters, "Savage Worlds" 4 hours 7:00 PM  -  11:00 PM  |  Gold
Gaming
GamingGame
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Anime 12 hours 8:00 PM  -  8:00 AM  |  Media Theater
Film
FanMediaFandom
8:15 PM
8:15 PM
Star Trek: Gene Roddenberry's Utopian View of the Future 1 hour 8:15 PM  -  9:15 PM  |  3119- Art/Media/Wildcard
Participant Shawn Pack | Moderator David Foster
Panel
Fan
Lip Sync Battle 1 hour 8:15 PM  -  9:15 PM  |  Sage
Participant Darkmoon | Moderator PirateKitty
Event
Costuming
Fighting in Fiction 1 hour 8:15 PM  -  9:15 PM  |  3125- Writing Track
Panel
WritingWild Card
Communicating Between Artist and Writers 1 hour 8:15 PM  -  9:15 PM  |  3121- Gaming/Fan Track
Moderator Will Carson | Participant Joey Kalitovic | Participant Wesley Kalitovic | Participant Frances Pauli | Potential EM Prazeman | Participant Jayne Goude
Panel
Writing
Under-represented Occupations of the Future: AKA, Careers of Tomorrow! 1 hour 8:15 PM  -  9:15 PM  |  3123- Science/History Track
Participant Manny Frishberg | Participant Joyce Reynolds-Ward | Participant Luna Corbden | Moderator Agathon McGeachy
Panel
ScienceCulture
FOSS for Artists 1 hour 8:15 PM  -  9:15 PM  |  3117- Craft/ Costumes
Participant Meg James | Participant L James
Panel
Art
Star Wars Episode 9 1 hour 8:15 PM  -  9:15 PM  |  Executive- Kid Con
Participant Hugh S. Gregory | Participant Yoshi Vu | Moderator Bobbie Benton Hull | Potential David Foster | Participant Game Goblin | Participant Berlynn Wohl
Panel
FanMediaFandom
Relativity and Science Fiction 1 hour 8:15 PM  -  9:15 PM  |  3127- Writing Track
Panel
Science
10:00 PM
10:00 PM
Friday Night Dance 6 hours 10:00 PM  -  4:00 AM  |  Bronze- Main Stage
Dance
Dance