You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 19 Jan 2022 11:05:37 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Sharon Rigsby

Planetarium Teacher
Beaumont ISD

Sessions in which Sharon Rigsby attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Tour: Science in Action: Tenacious Discovery
45 minutes, 9:30 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Tours

Tour

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
NASA Rover Padlet Blended Engineering Lab
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Darcelle Mitchell, NSPACE (Presenter)

John Wilson, NSPACE (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Angelica Garcia, ER7- Robotics and Simulation (Presenter)

Max Gheraldo Pérez Mendoza, Personal (Presenter)

Javier Montiel, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

Understanding Space Habitats: A Challenge-Based Approach
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Steven Smith, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Exploring the Solar System with NASA
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Crystal Williams, Oklahoma State University - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Crystal Del Rosso, NASA - Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Debra Derham, JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

Making Moon Madness
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Stacey Stevenson, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Ashley Henry, Oklahoma State University (Stillwater, OK) (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Doug Ming, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Paige Graff, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Journey through Mars Escape Room Adventure
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

Session

Jenn Donais, Amesbury public schools (Presenter)

Shannon Ryan, Albuquerque Public Schools; Milken Educator NM'14 (Presenter)

Fly High Towards the Future with CAP’s Free STEM Program
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Presenter)

Megan Tucker, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

Diversifying STEM Workforce with NASA Artemis Mission
45 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 10:30 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Studying NASA Space Sessions
45 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Denise Wright, Ocean Bay Middle (Presenter)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Remote Sensing - Eyes from the Skies!
45 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 1:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Heidi Ragsdale, STEM is My Future @ Grand Junction MakerSpace (Presenter)

"We Choose to Go to the Moon!" and Leading Students There Again
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Jared Woodfill, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Craig Wilson, USDA/Agricultural Research Service and Texas A&M, College of Science (Presenter)

greg pitonza, Canajoharie Middle School (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Craig Shannon, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Angela Moran, USNA/ Engineers On Deck (Presenter)

Lauren Maples, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Dave Brown, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Melissa Pore, Bishop O'Connell High School (Presenter)

Aerospace Connections in Education: An ACE of a Free K-6 Program!
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Presenter)

Kate Watson, Anoka Hennepin ISD 11 (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Moon to Mars: NASA’s Next Gen STEM Activities
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Brian Banker, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Lynn Dotson, Kennedy Office of STEM Engagement- Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Tysha Batts (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

How to Launch Your Elementary Space Night
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Laurie Newman, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Lisa Stewart, SEEC Crew, Mascoutah District 19 (Presenter)

Out of this World: Teaching STEM through Music
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Samuel Garcia, Kennedy Space Center (Presenter)

Laurie Orth, Laurie Orth Music Teacher (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Connecting Primary Sources with STEM and Space Education
45 minutes, 3:15 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Kellie Taylor, Hawthorne Elementary School - Boise School District (Presenter)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Tour: Climate Change Research Initiative Program at GISS
1 hour, 4:00 PM CST - 5:00 PM CST
Signup required

- Tours

Tour

Alejandro Mundo, Kingsbridge International HS & NASA GISS (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Mars Helicopter Challenge- From Concept to Digital Creation
45 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Abigail Pope, Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Kayla Thornhill, Jenks Middle School (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Molly Nipper, Spring Branch ISD- Bendwood School (Presenter)

Ann Friedman, Mindful Being (Presenter)

If Only It Was This Easy to Build a NASA Rocket!!
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Shannon Raleigh, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

Twila Schneider, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Gerrie Hall, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum (Presenter)

Michael Stevens, Intrepid Museum (Presenter)

Meghan Jacquot, Yeshiva of Greater Washington (Presenter)

Student Visual Interpretations of Space Exploration
45 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

sally doyle, Spring Branch ISD (Presenter)

Rebekah Tee, Spring Branch ISD (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
EVA Simulation Using ROVs
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Lori Shoupe, Navigator Academy of Leadership Davenport (Presenter)

Aymette Medina, Odyssey Academy (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Dan Klein, What Comes Next LLC (Presenter)

Jim Oswald, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Off Balance, Your Vestibular System in Space
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Mark Shelhamer, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine (Presenter)

Emrene Sadek, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Electromagnetic Energies Got You Down?
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Argy Leyton, Montclair High School (Presenter)

Dianea Phillips, Science Yourself! NO G's About It! (Presenter)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM
Stellar Fingerprinting
45 minutes, 2:45 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Anjana Pandey, CFISD (Presenter)

Sanjay Pandey, Occidental Petroleum Corporation (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Part of the Mission: Baylor Balance Research Study
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Dave Brown, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Helen Cohen, Baylor College of Medicine Department of Otolaryngology (Presenter)

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Nathan Silver, Baylor College of Medicine (Presenter)

Virtual Space Science for the Blind? Yes, You Can!
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Emily Gibbs, National Federation of the Blind of Texas (Presenter)

Stephanie McMahon, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Mysteries of the Dark: Dark Energy and Dark Matter
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Bailey Silk, Wewoka Middle School (Presenter)

Bela Power, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Energize Your Science Classroom Using Authentic Research!
45 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 9:30 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Justin Hickey, Episcopal High School (Presenter)

Eileen Grzybowski, Norman Public Schools (Presenter)

Jimmy Newland, Bellaire High School/University of Houston (Presenter)

Olivia Kuper, North Greene High School (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Van Herd, University of Texas at Austin (Presenter)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Tour: Virtual Tour of Johnson Space Center (JSC)
1 hour, 9:00 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Tours

Tour

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Over the Event Horizon: Relativity and Black Holes
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Chris Matty, Mr. (Presenter)

Martian Soil Doesn't Exist
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Steve Jones, Hopewell Middle School (Presenter)

Lauren Parker, Fort Worth Academy (Presenter)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Panel: ISS National Laboratory Panel
1 hour, 12:15 PM CST - 1:15 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Let's Imagine the Space!
45 minutes, 2:15 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Manabu Fujita, Okayama prefectural Tamano high schoool (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)