Red Rover Red Rover Teachers Come on Over!
Theme:
Grades K-5
What:
Session
When:
12:45 PM, Thursday 4 Feb 2021 CST
(1 hour 30 minutes)
Where:
Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually)
- Virtual Classroom 3
Virtual session
This session is in the past.
The virtual space is closed.
How:
Experience hands-on STEM that combines using Lego WeDo robotics, classroom-friendly software, and engaging standards-based activities which can be taught for Kindergarten through 5th grade. You will learn discovery-based approaches, designed with collaboration in mind, to help foster computational thinking and engineering principles in a fun and engaging way.
Session Materials that have been uploaded can be accessed by clicking on the presenters name.
Please fill out the session survey on the side of the page or by clicking this link. https://spacecenter.grenadine.co/en/seec2021/form/sessionevaluation
Documents
Who's Attending
-
Jane Lynn Squires
http://www.caacwv.com/ -
Heather Skramstad
Principal, CCSD -
Nicole Langenhuizen
NASA Teacher, Forest Lake Elementary School -
Michael Sweet
Teacher, PSJA ISD -
Miss Veronica Hagemann
Science Teacher, Wyoming Girls School -
J. Dickerson
STEM Teacher NISD, Colby Glass Elementary -
Dorinda Risenhoover
Education Coordinator, NASA OKSG -
Mrs. Dior Edison
STEM Lab Teacher, Northside ISD -
Doris Biegler
Technology Trainer, Lawton Public Schools -
Lalita Khemka
Teacher, Houston Independent School District -
Jacolby Cooper
3th-5th Math/Science Educator, Tekoa Academy of Accelerated Studies STEM School -
Miranda Meadows
2nd Grade Teacher, Hillsboro Charter Academy -
Sarah Niklas Niklas
Kindergarten Teacher, Primrose -
Marco Carneiro
Teacher, Curso G9 -
Lilla Todd
Forest Lake Elementary -
Brittany Rivera Rivera
Special Education Teacher, Deer Park ISD -
Chrystal Barker Barker
Teacher, Forest Lake Elementary -
Elizabeth Dethloff
STEAM Instructional Specialist, Katy ISD -
Rowena Fojtasek
Teacher, Oleson Elementary -
Kirsi Kuutti
Elise Campbell -
Jacqueline Moreno
Galena Park ISD -
Elise Campbell
Teacher, Itasca Area Schools Collaborative, MN -
Debbie Dahl
Civil Air Patrol NHQ -
Lee A Barlow
Library Media Specialist, Harmony School of Fine Arts and Technology -
Ms. Lisa Love
Kindergarten teacher, H.L. Suverkrup elementary school -
Scott Young
Science communicator, Ordinary Human Earthling -
Scarlett Randall
4th & 5th teacher, Hawthorne Elem. -
Carla Neely
Science Teacher, Warner Girls Leadership Academy/Cleveland Metropolitan School District -
Jenn Donais
K-8 STEM Coach | PAEMST 2016 | AFA/Rolls Royce 3rd Place National Teacher of the Year | Google Coach | PLTW Launch Lead Teacher | ST Math Champion, Amesbury public schools -
Eman Beck
Science Faculty, NASA OKSG STELLAR Mentor, Terra Verde Discovery School (Norman, OK) -
Angela Case
Program Coordinator, Space Center Houston -
Kenta Nomura
JAXA -
Eden Cook
Pre-service Educator, University of Oklahoma -
Denise Dunn
NASA Oklahoma Space Grant Consortium -
Chelsea Lyssy
-
Vanessa Ortega
Eureek'a -
Mabel Rivera
Teacher, Innovation Academy -
6 other(s)