You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 25 Jun 2022 07:19:33 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Liyan Liyan

Sessions in which Liyan Liyan attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Tour: Science in Action: Tenacious Discovery
45 minutes, 9:30 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Tours

Tour

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Angelica Garcia, ER7- Robotics and Simulation (Presenter)

Max Gheraldo Pérez Mendoza, Escuela Secundaria Técnica 31 (Presenter)

Javier Montiel, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

Diversifying STEM Workforce with NASA Artemis Mission
45 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 10:30 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

NASA Rover Padlet Blended Engineering Lab
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Darcelle Mitchell, NSPACE (Presenter)

John Wilson, NSPACE (Presenter)

Understanding Space Habitats: A Challenge-Based Approach
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Steven Smith, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Doug Ming, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Paige Graff, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Making Moon Madness
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Stacey Stevenson, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Ashley Henry, OK) (Presenter)

Exploring the Solar System with NASA
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Crystal Williams, Oklahoma State University - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Crystal Del Rosso, NASA - Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Debra Derham, JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Studying NASA Space Sessions
45 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Denise Wright, Ocean Bay Middle (Presenter)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Craig Shannon, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Angela Moran, USNA/ Engineers On Deck (Presenter)

Lauren Maples, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Dave Brown, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Melissa Pore, Bishop O'Connell High School (Presenter)

Aerospace Connections in Education: An ACE of a Free K-6 Program!
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Presenter)

Kate Watson, Anoka Hennepin ISD 11 (Presenter)

Rocket Fuel Exploration and Creation
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Andre Samuel, The Citizen Science Lab (Presenter)

Hazards on Earth and in Space: A Collaborative Card Game
45 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 1:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Joelle Clark, Center for Science Teaching and Learning (Presenter)

Lori Rubino-Hare, Northern Arizona University Center for Science Teaching and Learning (Presenter)

Red Rover Red Rover Teachers Come on Over!
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Alexis Cormier, Southern Nazarene University (Presenter)

Doris Biegler, Lawton Public Schools (Presenter)

Remote Sensing - Eyes from the Skies!
45 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 1:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Heidi Ragsdale, National Geographic Society (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Space Entrepreneurship for High School Students
45 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Vered Cohen Barzilay, Out of the Box (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Out of this World: Teaching STEM through Music
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Samuel Garcia, Kennedy Space Center (Presenter)

Laurie Orth, Laurie Orth Music Teacher (Presenter)

Stop That Asteroid!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Patrick Petty, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Jill Gilford, Twin Lakes School Corporation (Presenter)

Destination Asteroid!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Paul Abell, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Paige Graff, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Feel the Spirits of JAXA Space Education Center
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Takuo Takarada, Ikuno high school (Presenter)

Yo Akira, Seikei junior high school (Presenter)

Tour: Falcon 9 & Shuttle Training Aircraft
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Steven Swanner, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

How to Launch Your Elementary Space Night
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Laurie Newman, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Lisa Stewart, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

Celebrating Station Science with NASA
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Scott Black, NASA (Presenter)

Krystal Winters, Oklahoma State University NSPACE (Presenter)

Preparing for Perseverance with NASA’s Card Game for the Space Age!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Michael McGlone, NASA/NSPACE (Presenter)

Jessica Sain, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Student Visual Interpretations of Space Exploration
45 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

sally doyle, Spring Branch ISD (Presenter)

Rebekah Tee, Spring Branch ISD (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Gerrie Hall, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum (Presenter)

Michael Stevens, Intrepid Museum (Presenter)

Meghan Jacquot, Yeshiva of Greater Washington (Presenter)

Next Stop...Mars
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Delinda Mock, Cypress Fairbanks ISD (Presenter)

Christine Graham, Cockrill Middle School (Presenter)

Mars Helicopter Challenge- From Concept to Digital Creation
45 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Abigail Pope, Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Kayla Thornhill, Jenks Middle School (Presenter)

Perseverance: Sticking the Landing with NASA Resources
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Steven Smith, Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

If Only It Was This Easy to Build a NASA Rocket!!
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Shannon Raleigh, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

Twila Schneider, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Kirsi Kuutti (Presenter)

Elise Campbell, Itasca Area Schools Collaborative, MN (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Molly Nipper, Spring Branch ISD- Bendwood School (Presenter)

Ann Friedman, Mindful Being (Presenter)

Tour: Kennedy Space Center- Vehicle Assembly Building
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Tours

Tour

Joshua Santora, NASA (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
A Successful ARISS Contact from Proposal to Contact
45 minutes, 10:00 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Beth Bivens, Galileo STEM Academy (Presenter)

GINA KWID, Galileo STEM Academy (Presenter)

NASA Climate Science: What is Causing Sea Level Rise?
45 minutes, 10:00 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Jakarda Varnado, NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

John Patrick, NASA (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

LeRoy Davis Larry, Jr., Natural Physics Global Outreach (Presenter)

Isaac Akin-Olamigoke, Oke Iragbiji Grammar School (Presenter)

Bruce Callow, Costa Rica Institute of Technology /Universidad del Valle de Guatemala Publishing House (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Aziz Zahraoui, Portsmouth Public Schools (Presenter)

Rosemary Smith, NASA (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Kathleen Fredette, iLEAD CA Charter Schools (Presenter)

EVA Simulation Using ROVs
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Lori Shoupe, Navigator Academy of Leadership Davenport (Presenter)

Aymette Medina, Odyssey Academy (Presenter)

Challenging Students Through Their Participation in Space-Based Research
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Thomas Drummond, Orion's Quest (Presenter)

Angela Krause-Kuchta, Orion’s Quest (Presenter)

A Night Under the Stars
45 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 11:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Mark Brown, NASA/JPL Solar System Ambassador (Speaker)

Trash Talk
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Sarah Quasny, NASA (Presenter)

Brock Howe, Nanoracks (Speaker)

Lorie Hammerstrom, Quincy Public Schools (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Susan Freeman, ISS Mimic (Presenter)

Bryan Murphy, ISS Mimic STEM Education Project (Presenter)

Tour: Jet Propulsion Laboratory: 360 Degree Live Tour
1 hour, 11:00 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Nikki Wyrick, NASA/JPL (Speaker)

Joseph Williams, NASA Aeronautics and Space Administration (Speaker)

Blast-Off with Space Balls
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Barbara Erdberg, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Laura Teatsworth, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

John Davis, NSPACE (Presenter)

Ronald Ben, NASA - JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Mars Insight Update & STEM Pathway
45 minutes, 11:45 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Caroline Beghein, UCLA (Presenter)

Catherine Walker, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Panel: Innovation Artemis!
1 hour, 12:45 PM CST - 1:45 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Dan Klein, What Comes Next LLC (Presenter)

Jim Oswald, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Satellite "Swat" Team
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Miranda Meadows, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

Megan Tucker, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

Project Lead the Way Flight and Space Curriculum Update
45 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 2:45 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Rachel Allard, Project Lead the Way, Inc (Presenter)

Valerie Rudderforth, Saint Paul Public Schools (Presenter)

Jenny Mccall, Fayette County Public Schools (Presenter)

NASA In-Flight Education Downlink Proposal Writing Workshop
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Lauren Parker, Fort Worth Academy (Presenter)

Allison Bott, NASA - Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Rocket Chemistry
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Helena Guidry, OK) (Presenter)

Eman Beck, NASA OKSG STELLAR Mentor, Terra Verde Discovery School (Norman, OK) (Presenter)

Feel the Spirits of JAXA Space Education Center
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Takuo Takarada, Ikuno high school (Presenter)

Yo Akira, Seikei junior high school (Presenter)

Rocking and Rolling with the Mars Rover!
45 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 2:45 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Colin Creager, NASA Glenn Research Center (Presenter)

Denise Duke, SEEC Crew, Forest Lake Elementary (Presenter)

Electromagnetic Energies Got You Down?
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Argy Leyton, Montclair High School (Presenter)

Dianea Phillips, Science Yourself! NO G's About It! (Presenter)

Launch and Splashdown with the Artemis Mission STEM Kit
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Alicia Baturoni Cortez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Presenter)

Nujoud Merancy, NASA (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

Off Balance, Your Vestibular System in Space
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Mark Shelhamer, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine (Presenter)

Emrene Sadek, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Akiko Kojima, Hisumi Elementary School (Presenter)

Stellar Fingerprinting
45 minutes, 2:45 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Anjana Pandey, CFISD (Presenter)

Sanjay Pandey, Occidental Petroleum Corporation (Presenter)

Tour: Saturn V
45 minutes, 2:45 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Steven Swanner, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Tour: Space Center Houston's "Inside Peek" Tours
16 hours 55 minutes, 7:00 AM CST - 11:55 PM CST

Tour

8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Energize Your Science Classroom Using Authentic Research!
45 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 9:30 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Justin Hickey, Episcopal High School (Presenter)

Eileen Grzybowski, Norman Public Schools (Presenter)

Jimmy Newland, Bellaire High School/University of Houston (Presenter)

Olivia Kuper, North Greene High School (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Roger Weiss, NASA-International Space Station (HSFTIC) (Presenter)

Expedition: Space Lab- A New Space Station Explorers Program
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Courtney Black, ISS US National Lab (Presenter)

Virtual Space Science for the Blind? Yes, You Can!
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Emily Gibbs, National Federation of the Blind of Texas (Presenter)

Stephanie McMahon, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Mysteries of the Dark: Dark Energy and Dark Matter
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Bailey Silk, Wewoka Middle School (Presenter)

Bela Power, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Van Herd, University of Texas at Austin (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Emmanuel Urquieta, Baylor College of Medicine/TRISH (Presenter)

Kellie Arenz, Mukwonago Area School District- Park View Middle School (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
The ISS: 20 Years of a Continuous Human Presence in Space
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Brian Ewenson, Spaceport Sheboygan (Presenter)

Big Ideas of Sustainability
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Tunisia Russell (Presenter)

Ellisha T. Newton, M. Ed., Spring Independent School District (Presenter)

Martian Soil Doesn't Exist
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Steve Jones, Hopewell Middle School (Presenter)

Lauren Parker, Fort Worth Academy (Presenter)

Let's Go To Orbit
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Sareta Gladson, AFA StellarXplorers (Presenter)

Bill Yucuis, AFA StellarXplorers (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Ann Hernandez, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Jim Oswald, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Over the Event Horizon: Relativity and Black Holes
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Chris Matty, Mr. (Presenter)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Coding, Covid, Life Support
45 minutes, 11:15 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Nathan Tubbs, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Mallika Raman, The John Thomas Dye School (Presenter)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Panel: ISS National Laboratory Panel
1 hour, 12:15 PM CST - 1:15 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Space Center University
45 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Steven Swanner, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Kaci Heins, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Rachael Stephenson, Space Center University (Presenter)

We Observe. We Discover. We Explore.
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Terri Mynatt, Yukon Flats School District (Presenter)

Jill Y, Smithsonian Institution (Presenter)

Reality to Virtual Space Camp Online!
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Dr Estelle-Marie Montgomery, Globaleyez Consulting (Presenter)

Melinda Viteri, Royal Aeronotical Society / Aviation Youth Mentoring Program (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Fred Kepner, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Catherine Shelton, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Jamie Semple, Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Let's Imagine the Space!
45 minutes, 2:15 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Manabu Fujita, Okayama prefectural Tamano high schoool (Presenter)

Roving Into 3D Design
45 minutes, 2:15 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Michelle Mohrweis, Bogle Jr. High (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this