You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sun, 26 Jun 2022 08:16:23 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Jenn Donais

K-8 STEM Coach | PAEMST 2016 | AFA/Rolls Royce 3rd Place National Teacher of the Year | Google Coach | PLTW Launch Lead Teacher | ST Math Champion
Amesbury public schools

Jennifer (“Jenn”) Donais has been an educator for 12 years and is currently a K-8 STEM Coach at Amesbury Public Schools in Amesbury, Massachusetts. She earned her Bachelor of Science in Inclusive Elementary Education and Special Education from Syracuse University and her Master's in Curriculum and Teaching at Fitchburg University.

Jenn has been awarded the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) in 2016, the highest recognition that a kindergarten through 12th-grade mathematics or science teacher may receive for outstanding teaching in the United States. She has also been awarded the Air Force Association 3rd place National Teacher of the Year in 2021. She served as the Digital Literacy Computer Science Ambassador for Massachusetts where she gave presentations across the state about how to bring computational thinking into math and science classrooms. She has been featured on the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education's Standards Based Learning in Massachusetts Classrooms' video.

Jenn is the PAEMST Alumni Representative where she increases engagement among alumni between the state and national level. She formally served on the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education's Teacher Advisory Cabinet.

Jenn is an international STEM trainer and has gone to the United Arab Emirates to facilitate professional development to teachers throughout the country and to train them in STrEaM Education (science, technology, reading, engineering, art, and mathematics). She is a Google certified coach, Flipgrid grid-guide, and Civil Air Patrol Member. Jenn believes all students need to be given the skills to solve the most complex problems in the world.

Sessions in which Jenn Donais attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Exploring the Solar System with NASA
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Crystal Williams, Oklahoma State University - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Crystal Del Rosso, NASA - Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Debra Derham, JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

Making Moon Madness
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Stacey Stevenson, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Ashley Henry, OK) (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Angelica Garcia, ER7- Robotics and Simulation (Presenter)

Max Gheraldo Pérez Mendoza, Escuela Secundaria Técnica 31 (Presenter)

Javier Montiel, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Craig Shannon, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Angela Moran, USNA/ Engineers On Deck (Presenter)

Lauren Maples, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Dave Brown, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Melissa Pore, Bishop O'Connell High School (Presenter)

Hazards on Earth and in Space: A Collaborative Card Game
45 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 1:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Joelle Clark, Center for Science Teaching and Learning (Presenter)

Lori Rubino-Hare, Northern Arizona University Center for Science Teaching and Learning (Presenter)

Red Rover Red Rover Teachers Come on Over!
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Alexis Cormier, Southern Nazarene University (Presenter)

Doris Biegler, Lawton Public Schools (Presenter)

Rocket Fuel Exploration and Creation
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:45 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Andre Samuel, The Citizen Science Lab (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
How to Launch Your Elementary Space Night
45 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 3:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Laurie Newman, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Lisa Stewart, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

Preparing for Perseverance with NASA’s Card Game for the Space Age!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Michael McGlone, NASA/NSPACE (Presenter)

Jessica Sain, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Destination Asteroid!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Paul Abell, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Paige Graff, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

STEM Challenges for Grades 4-6
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Barbara Erdberg, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Laura Teatsworth, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Stop That Asteroid!
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Patrick Petty, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Jill Gilford, Twin Lakes School Corporation (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Searching for Life: Cryobot Mission to Europa
45 minutes, 3:15 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Jeff Gonyea, Space Foundation (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Mars Helicopter Challenge- From Concept to Digital Creation
45 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Abigail Pope, Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Kayla Thornhill, Jenks Middle School (Presenter)

Next Stop...Mars
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Delinda Mock, Cypress Fairbanks ISD (Presenter)

Christine Graham, Cockrill Middle School (Presenter)

Student Visual Interpretations of Space Exploration
45 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

sally doyle, Spring Branch ISD (Presenter)

Rebekah Tee, Spring Branch ISD (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Kirsi Kuutti (Presenter)

Elise Campbell, Itasca Area Schools Collaborative, MN (Presenter)

If Only It Was This Easy to Build a NASA Rocket!!
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Shannon Raleigh, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

Twila Schneider, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Gerrie Hall, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum (Presenter)

Michael Stevens, Intrepid Museum (Presenter)

Meghan Jacquot, Yeshiva of Greater Washington (Presenter)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

LeRoy Davis Larry, Jr., Natural Physics Global Outreach (Presenter)

Isaac Akin-Olamigoke, Oke Iragbiji Grammar School (Presenter)

Bruce Callow, Costa Rica Institute of Technology /Universidad del Valle de Guatemala Publishing House (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

John Davis, NSPACE (Presenter)

Ronald Ben, NASA - JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Aziz Zahraoui, Portsmouth Public Schools (Presenter)

Rosemary Smith, NASA (Presenter)

EVA Simulation Using ROVs
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Lori Shoupe, Navigator Academy of Leadership Davenport (Presenter)

Aymette Medina, Odyssey Academy (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Kathleen Fredette, iLEAD CA Charter Schools (Presenter)

Trash Talk
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Sarah Quasny, NASA (Presenter)

Brock Howe, Nanoracks (Speaker)

Lorie Hammerstrom, Quincy Public Schools (Presenter)

Tour: Jet Propulsion Laboratory: 360 Degree Live Tour
1 hour, 11:00 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Nikki Wyrick, NASA/JPL (Speaker)

Joseph Williams, NASA Aeronautics and Space Administration (Speaker)

A Night Under the Stars
45 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 11:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Mark Brown, NASA/JPL Solar System Ambassador (Speaker)

Blast-Off with Space Balls
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Barbara Erdberg, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Laura Teatsworth, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Mars Insight Update & STEM Pathway
45 minutes, 11:45 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Caroline Beghein, UCLA (Presenter)

Catherine Walker, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Dan Klein, What Comes Next LLC (Presenter)

Jim Oswald, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Project Lead the Way Flight and Space Curriculum Update
45 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 2:45 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Rachel Allard, Project Lead the Way, Inc (Presenter)

Valerie Rudderforth, Saint Paul Public Schools (Presenter)

Jenny Mccall, Fayette County Public Schools (Presenter)

Launch and Splashdown with the Artemis Mission STEM Kit
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Alicia Baturoni Cortez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Presenter)

Nujoud Merancy, NASA (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

Rocket Chemistry
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Helena Guidry, OK) (Presenter)

Eman Beck, NASA OKSG STELLAR Mentor, Terra Verde Discovery School (Norman, OK) (Presenter)

Rocking and Rolling with the Mars Rover!
45 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 2:45 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Colin Creager, NASA Glenn Research Center (Presenter)

Denise Duke, SEEC Crew, Forest Lake Elementary (Presenter)

Feel the Spirits of JAXA Space Education Center
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Takuo Takarada, Ikuno high school (Presenter)

Yo Akira, Seikei junior high school (Presenter)

Off Balance, Your Vestibular System in Space
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Mark Shelhamer, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine (Presenter)

Emrene Sadek, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Satellite "Swat" Team
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Miranda Meadows, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

Megan Tucker, Hillsboro Charter Academy (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Tour: Space Center Houston's "Inside Peek" Tours
16 hours 55 minutes, 7:00 AM CST - 11:55 PM CST

Tour

8:45 AM
8:45 AM
How to Create a Mars Colony Classroom Simulation Game
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

James Putman, The Motivation to Learn (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Roger Weiss, NASA-International Space Station (HSFTIC) (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Emmanuel Urquieta, Baylor College of Medicine/TRISH (Presenter)

Kellie Arenz, Mukwonago Area School District- Park View Middle School (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Mission To Mars: Virtual Learning Simulation Experience
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Justin Maenner, Jerry Knight STEM Academy, Mansfield ISD (Presenter)

Amanda McCue, Crowley ISD (Presenter)

Martian Soil Doesn't Exist
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Steve Jones, Hopewell Middle School (Presenter)

Lauren Parker, Fort Worth Academy (Presenter)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Mallika Raman, The John Thomas Dye School (Presenter)

Coding, Covid, Life Support
45 minutes, 11:15 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Nathan Tubbs, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Fred Kepner, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Catherine Shelton, NASA - Southeast Regional Office (Presenter)

Jamie Semple, Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Deepika Sangam, NASA EPDC (Presenter)

Share this