You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Mon, 23 May 2022 12:11:26 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Thursday 9 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
From The State of the Art to The State of the Pathology
8 hours 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 608/609

Case Presentation | Présentation de cas

Jim Farmer (Moderator)

Carol Shields (Keynote speaker)

Janice Safnek (Moderator)

Paula Blanco (Moderator)

Ami Wang (Moderator)

Sander Dubovy (Keynote speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
How to Excel in Residency and Beyond
5 hours, 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 603/604

Lecture | Conférence

Michael Nguyen (Moderator)

Bala Ambati (Keynote speaker)

Irit Bahar (Keynote speaker)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
TCOS Workshop
4 hours, 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 109

Workshop | Atelier

Shannon Steeves (Moderator)

Sonia Manuchian (Moderator)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM

Rogers Square - Rogers Square

Social Event | Activité Sociale

Friday 10 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
6:30 AM
6:30 AM
Women in Ophthalmology: How to Break the Glass Ceiling
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 AM - 8:00 AM

Halifax Convention Centre - 107

Talk | Exposé

Béatrice Des Marchais (Moderator)

Patricia-Ann Laughrea, Keynote Speaker (Speaker)

Irit Bahar (Keynote speaker)

Andrea Molinari (Keynote speaker)

Carol Shields (Keynote speaker)

7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
1 hour, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Colin Mann (Speaker)

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Current Concepts I
2 hours, 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Halifax Convention Centre - C1

Lecture | Conférence

Mona Harissi-Dagher (Moderator)

Alan McNab (Keynote speaker)

Marcia Anderson (Keynote speaker)

Sander Dubovy (Keynote speaker)

Carol Shields (Keynote speaker)

Cindy M. L. Hutnik (Presenter)

Thuy Doan (Keynote speaker)

Nupura Bakshi (Moderator)

Navdeep Nijhawan (Moderator)

Colin Mann (Speaker)

Jim Farmer (Moderator)

Anuradha Mishra (Speaker)

TCOS Scientific Session
9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 109

In Person

Mallory Coughlin (Moderator)

Michael O'Connor, (Moderator)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Break in the Exhibition Hall
45 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
STC: Technologies & Public and Global Eye Health Research
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 107

STC | CTC

Myrna Lichter (Moderator)

Marie-Josée Aubin, CAPHGO Planning Committee (Moderator)

Surgical Management of Glaucoma in 2022
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C1

Talk | Exposé

Jing Wang (Moderator)

Matthew Schlenker (Moderator)

Carla Siegfried (Keynote speaker)

Gus Gazzard (Keynote speaker)

Anthony Khawaja (Keynote speaker)

Real life Oculoplastics
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C2

Talk | Exposé

Navdeep Nijhawan (Moderator)

Ahsen Hussain (Moderator)

Adnan Pirbhai (Moderator)

What's new in uveitis?
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 603/604

Talk | Exposé

Jean Deschênes (Moderator)

Fatma Zaguia (Moderator)

Refractive Surgery and Keratoconus
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 608/609

Talk | Exposé

Clara C. Chan (Moderator)

Irit Bahar (Keynote speaker)

Bala Ambati (Keynote speaker)

Kashif Baig (Moderator)

Davin Johnson, Queen's University (Panelist)

Alex Lichtinger (Panelist)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
1 hour 15 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Break | Pause

COS Annual General Meeting
1 hour 15 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C3

Panel | Table ronde

Colin Mann (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C4

STC | CTC

Joshua C. Teichman (Moderator)

Mahshad Darvish, McGill University (Moderator)

Steven Safran (Keynote speaker)

Cornea: Surgical
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 608/609

Talk | Exposé

Clara C. Chan (Moderator)

Irit Bahar (Keynote speaker)

Bala Ambati (Keynote speaker)

Mona Harissi-Dagher (Moderator)

David Rootman (Panelist)

Marie-Eve Légaré (Panelist)

Glaucoma OCT : Beyond the Basics
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C1

Talk | Exposé

Jing Wang (Chair)

Andrew Crichton (Moderator)

Hady Saheb (Moderator)

Cutting Edge Research in Oculoplastics
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C2

Talk | Exposé

Navdeep Nijhawan (Moderator)

Karim Punja (Moderator)

Ezekiel Weis (Moderator)

Practical Pearls and Updates in Uveitis
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 603/604

Talk | Exposé

Jean Deschênes (Moderator)

Fatma Zaguia (Moderator)

Thuy Doan (Keynote speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break in the Exhibition Hall
45 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
STC: Innovations in Minimally Invasive Strabismus Surgery
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C4

STC | CTC

Yi Ning Strube, Queen's University (Moderator)

Ian Clark, University of Manitoba (Instructor)

Annick Fournier (Instructor)

Kamiar Mireskandari (Instructor)

Matthew Quinn, (Instructor)

Michael O'Connor, (Instructor)

Stephanie Dotchin, (Instructor)

Kenneth Wright (Instructor)

Glaucoma Free Papers
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C1

Talk | Exposé

Jing Wang (Chair)

Brennan Eadie (Moderator)

Cindy M. L. Hutnik (Moderator)

Oculoplastics: The Experts’ View
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C2

Talk | Exposé

Navdeep Nijhawan (Moderator)

Alan McNab (Keynote speaker)

Michel Belliveau (Moderator)

Lorne Bellan (Moderator)

Cornea: Medical and ocular surface
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 608/609

Talk | Exposé

Clara C. Chan (Moderator)

Sophie Deng (Keynote speaker)

Setareh Ziai (Moderator)

Jamie Bhamra (Panelist)

Mahshad Darvish, McGill University (Panelist)

Mona Koaik (Panelist)

Halifax Convention Centre - 603/604

Lecture | Conférence

Nupura Bakshi (Moderator)

Mona Harissi-Dagher (Moderator)

Marcia Anderson (Keynote speaker)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Kitchen Party/See Side Sociable
3 hours 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Pier 21 - Kenneth C. Rowe Hall

Saturday 11 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
6:30 AM
6:30 AM
The Lions' Lair: Retina Research Proposals
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 AM - 8:00 AM

Halifax Convention Centre - C3

Co-Developed Symposium | Symposium élaboré conjointement

James Whelan (Moderator)

Peter Kertes (Panelist)

Cynthia Qian (Panelist)

Geoff Williams, Calgary Retina Consultants (Panelist)

Ken Roberts (Panelist)

Steve Houston (Speaker)

7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
1 hour, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
7:50 AM
7:50 AM
CSOMP Annual Education Day
8 hours 10 minutes, 7:50 AM - 4:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 109

Talk | Exposé

Marc D. Lafontaine, Focus Eye Centre (Moderator)

Setareh Ziai (Speaker)

Ashley Alexander, Galen Eye Centre (Speaker)

Davin Johnson, Queen's University (Speaker)

Chloe Gottlieb, University of Ottawa (Speaker)

Carla Blackburn, University of Ottawa Eye Institute (Speaker)

Craig Simms, International Joint Commission on Allied Health Personnel in Ophthalmology (IJCAHPO) (Speaker)

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Current Concepts II
2 hours, 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Halifax Convention Centre - C1

Lecture | Conférence

Mona Harissi-Dagher (Moderator)

Andrea Molinari (Keynote speaker)

Sophie Deng (Keynote speaker)

Pradeep Ramulu (Keynote speaker)

Carla Siegfried (Keynote speaker)

Anthony Khawaja (Keynote speaker)

Clara C. Chan (Moderator)

Irit Bahar (Keynote speaker)

Bala Ambati (Keynote speaker)

G Robert La Roche (Speaker)

Kamiar Mireskandari (Moderator)

Jing Wang (Moderator)

Gus Gazzard (Keynote speaker)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Break in the Exhibition Hall
45 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
10:45 AM
10:45 AM

Halifax Convention Centre - 107

STC | CTC

Marie-Josée Aubin, CAPHGO Planning Committee (Moderator)

Myrna Lichter (Moderator)

Better Care for our Glaucoma Patients
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C1

Talk | Exposé

Jing Wang (Chair)

Rajiv Bindlish (Moderator)

Lesya Shuba (Moderator)

Pradeep Ramulu (Keynote speaker)

Carla Siegfried (Keynote speaker)

Anthony Khawaja (Keynote speaker)

Retina Surgical Advancements
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C2

Talk | Exposé

Robert Gizicki (Moderator)

Lauren Dalvin (Keynote speaker)

Michael Ip (Keynote speaker)

Cynthia Qian (Moderator)

When Cataract and Cornea Intersect
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 608/609

Talk | Exposé

Clara C. Chan (Moderator)

Irit Bahar (Keynote speaker)

Allan Slomovic (Moderator)

Alfred Basilious (Panelist)

Saama Sabeti (Panelist)

Bala Ambati (Keynote speaker)

Strabismus Playbook, The Long Game!
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 603/604

Talk | Exposé

Kamiar Mireskandari (Moderator)

Stephen Kraft (Moderator)

Andrea Molinari (Keynote speaker)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Lunch in the Exhibition Hall
1 hour 15 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:30 PM
President’s Luncheon (Invite Only)
1 hour 15 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - Room 612-613

Lunch | Dîner

Colin Mann (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Surgical Video Symposium
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C1

Talk | Exposé

Joshua C. Teichman (Moderator)

Sonia N. Yeung (Moderator)

Kendall Donaldson (Keynote speaker)

Steven Safran (Keynote speaker)

New Concepts in Medical and Surgical Retina
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C2

Talk | Exposé

Varun Chaudhary (Moderator)

Jason Noble (Moderator)

Michael Ip (Keynote speaker)

Ocular Regenerative Medicine
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 608/609

Talk | Exposé

Allan Slomovic (Moderator)

Isabelle Brunette (Moderator)

Sophie Deng (Keynote speaker)

Paediatric Ophthalmology, Game Changers!
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 603/604

Talk | Exposé

Kamiar Mireskandari (Moderator)

Yi Ning Strube, Queen's University (Moderator)

Stephanie Dotchin, (Moderator)

Andrea Molinari (Keynote speaker)

Halifax Convention Centre - 107

STC | CTC

Adam Muzychuk (Moderator)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Break in the Exhibition Hall
45 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C4

STC | CTC

Victor Penner (Moderator)

Ammar Kahn (Instructor)

Mathew Palakkamanil (Instructor)

Georges Durr (Instructor)

Marcelo Nicolela, Dalhousie University (Instructor)

Paul Harasymowycz (Instructor)

David Yan (Instructor)

Cataract II - Back in business!!
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C1

Talk | Exposé

Joshua C. Teichman (Moderator)

Sonia N. Yeung (Moderator)

Kendall Donaldson (Keynote speaker)

Steven Safran (Keynote speaker)

New Concepts in Medical Retina
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C2

Talk | Exposé

James Whelan (Moderator)

Arif Samad (Moderator)

Lauren Dalvin (Keynote speaker)

Best Practices in Vision Rehabilitation
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 608/609

Talk | Exposé

Micah Luong (Moderator)

Marvi K. Cheema (Moderator)

Pradeep Ramulu (Keynote speaker)

Strabismus Playbook, The End Game!
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 603/604

Talk | Exposé

Kamiar Mireskandari (Moderator)

Michael O'Connor, (Moderator)

Ian Clark, University of Manitoba (Moderator)

Andrea Molinari (Keynote speaker)

Sunday 12 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
6:30 AM
6:30 AM
Breaking News: Shaping the future of AMD and DME
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 AM - 8:00 AM

Halifax Convention Centre - C3

Co-Developed Symposium | Symposium élaboré conjointement

Varun Chaudhary (Moderator)

Michael Ip (Keynote speaker)

Sunir Garg (Speaker)

Wai-Ching Lam (Speaker)

7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
1 hour, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Current Concepts III
2 hours, 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Halifax Convention Centre - C1

Lecture | Conférence

Mona Harissi-Dagher (Moderator)

Michael Ip (Keynote speaker)

Jacquelyn Jetton O'Banion (Keynote speaker)

Julie Falardeau (Keynote speaker)

Kendall Donaldson (Keynote speaker)

William Dixon (Speaker)

Lauren Dalvin (Keynote speaker)

Steven Safran (Keynote speaker)

Sonia N. Yeung (Moderator)

Varun Chaudhary (Moderator)

Jacinthe Rouleau (Moderator)

CSORN by the Seaside
9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 109

Lecture | Conférence

Catherine N. Callaghan (Moderator)

Lillian Smithson (Moderator)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Break in the Exhibition Hall
45 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
STC: Case Based Hot Topics in Paediatric Ophthalmology
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 107

STC | CTC

Kamiar Mireskandari (Moderator)

Stephanie Dotchin, (Moderator)

Halifax Convention Centre - C1

Talk | Exposé

Joshua C. Teichman (Moderator)

Sonia N. Yeung (Moderator)

Steven Safran (Keynote speaker)

OCT Masterclass
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C2

Workshop | Atelier

Wai-Ching Lam (Moderator)

Netan Choudhry (Moderator)

R. Rishi Gupta (Speaker)

Halifax Convention Centre - 608/609

Talk | Exposé

Vivian Yin, (Chair)

Myrna Lichter (Moderator)

Marie-Josée Aubin, CAPHGO Planning Committee (Chair)

Neuro-ophthalmology I
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 603/604

Talk | Exposé

Jacinthe Rouleau (Moderator)

Julie Falardeau (Keynote speaker)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Lunch in the Exhibition Hall
1 hour 15 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
STC: Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - C4

STC | CTC

Jeb A. Ong (Moderator)

Nir Shoham-Hazon (Moderator)

Priya Gupta (Instructor)

Béatrice Des Marchais (Instructor)

Delan Jinapriya (Instructor)

Halifax Convention Centre - C1

Talk | Exposé

Joshua C. Teichman (Moderator)

Sonia N. Yeung (Moderator)

Halifax Convention Centre - 608/609

Talk | Exposé

Vivian Yin, (Moderator)

Marie-Josée Aubin, CAPHGO Planning Committee (Moderator)

Jacquelyn Jetton O'Banion (Keynote speaker)

Ralf R. Buhrmann, (Moderator)

Simon P. Holland (Moderator)

Neuro-ophthalmology II
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Halifax Convention Centre - 603/604

Talk | Exposé

Jacinthe Rouleau (Moderator)

Julie Falardeau (Keynote speaker)