Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee 15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)

Cecilia Bonefeld-Dahl, DIGITALEUROPE (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)

Fabio Coelho, High Assurance Software Laboratory (HASLab) (Participant)

Francesca Bria, City of Barcelona (Potential)

Peter Lyck Ingerslev, Energinet (Participant)

Debora Coll-Mayor, Reutlingen University (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Wilfried Pimenta de Miranda, IOTA Foundation (Participant)

Daniele Porcu, Enel Global Infrastructures & Networks (Participant)

Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Alena Siarheyeva, AIOTI WG Innovation Ecosystems (Moderator)

Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Participant)

Data Models and Semantic Interoperability 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Dave Raggett, W3C - World Wide Web Consortium (Moderator)

Mahdi Ben Alaya, Sensinov (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Darko Anicic, Siemens AG (Participant)

Create IoT / U4IoT Interviews 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Workshop

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Blaine Price, Open University, UK (Participant)

Princy Johnson, Liverpool John-Moores University, UK (Moderator)

Søren Holm Pallesen, Aarhus Municipality, Dpt of Health and Care (Participant)

Joanne Phoenix, Sensor City (Moderator)

Ivan Kjær Lauridsen, Aarhus Municipality, Dpt of Health and Care (Participant)

Aine Macdermott, Liverpool John Moores University (Participant)

Zhenhua Luo, Cranfield University, UK (Participant)

Chitra Balakrishna (Moderator)

Oliver Pearce, Milton Keynes Hospital, UK (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Sanyu Karani, FundingBox (Participant)

Juan Manuel Jauregui Becker, Mobile World Capital Barcelona (Participant)

Antonio Jara, HOP Ubiquitous (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
5G for Connected Vehicles (LSP) 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Jane Rygaard, Nokia (Participant)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)

Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Potential)

Aliaksei Andruschevich, iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts / SwissIQ GmbH (Moderator)

Stefania Costantini (Potential)

François Fischer, ERTICO (Potential)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Brokerage Event 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Musikhuset Aarhus - Duoen

Panel

Georgios Karagiannis, Vice Chair - AIOTI WG03 (Moderator)

Xueli Zhang, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT) (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Kai Zhang, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Yuming Ge, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT) (Participant)

Blockchain for IoT 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Keynote

Mikael Jaatinen, Ericsson (Participant)

Vasilios Siris, Athens University of Economics and Business (Participant)

John Soldatos, Athens Information Technology (Participant)

Zaki Manian, zaki@trusted-iot.org (Potential)

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Pindar Wong, VeriFi (Potential)

Montse Guardia, Alastria Blockchain Ecosystem (Potential)

Elizabeth Stark, Lightning (Potential)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Moderator)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Davor Meersman, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)

Kim Brostrøm, Gate21 (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Moderator)

Yasunori Mochizuki, World Economic Forum Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution Japan (Participant)

Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Participant)

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

Jan Waeben, Imec - Smit - Vub (Participant)

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
IoT Privacy by Design at the Time of GDPR 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Paul Nemitz, European Commission (Participant)

Alain Herrmann, National Comission for Data Protection (CNPD), Luxembourg (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Cristina Marcos, Barbara IoT (Potential)

Tiina Astola, European Commission (Potential)

Joe Cannataci, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (Potential)

James St-Pierre, National Institute of Standards and Technology (Potential)

Luca Bolognini, Istituto Italiano per la Privacy e la Valorizzazione dei Dati (Participant)

Rafael García Gozalo, Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AGDP) (Potential)

Andrea Jelinek (Potential)

Brokerage Event 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Blockchain – A Connected Commercial Business 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Michael Freundt Karlsen, Onomondo (Participant)

Frank Jepsen, Parabolic (Participant)

Equity Free Funding Opportunities for Startups and SMEs 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Sanyu Karani, FundingBox (Participant)

Nikolaj Nygaard Nielsen, FundingBox (Participant)

Roi Rodríguez de Bernardo, FundingBox (Moderator)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Fabio Coelho, High Assurance Software Laboratory (HASLab) (Participant)

Alena Siarheyeva, AIOTI WG Innovation Ecosystems (Moderator)

Francesca Bria, City of Barcelona (Potential)

Peter Lyck Ingerslev, Energinet (Participant)

Debora Coll-Mayor, Reutlingen University (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Wilfried Pimenta de Miranda, IOTA Foundation (Participant)

Daniele Porcu, Enel Global Infrastructures & Networks (Participant)

Bruno Almeida, UNPARALLEL Innovation (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Moderator)

Tom de Block, AIOTI WG on Distributed Ledger Technologies (Participant)

IoT Systems: Architectures, Models, Guidelines 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Antonio Kung, Trialog (Participant)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Moderator)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)

Integrating IoT and Satcom 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Ridha Soua, University of Luxembourg (Moderator)

John Kvarnstrand, Bluetest AB (Participant)

Omar Valdes, European GNSS Agency (GSA) (Participant)

Remi Lorrain, Semtech (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Nuria De Lama, Big Data Value Association (Moderator)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thomas Gilbert, Alexandra Institute (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Participant)

Hakima Chaouchi, French Research Ministry (Potential)

Helen Ng, World Council on City Data (Potential)

Create IoT / U4IoT Interviews 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Workshop

U4IoT Sustainability Models for LSP’s (Session II) 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

Jan Waeben, Imec - Smit - Vub (Participant)

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Blaine Price, Open University, UK (Moderator)

Princy Johnson, Liverpool John-Moores University, UK (Participant)

Ciprian Dobre, University Politehnica of Bucharest (Participant)

Chitra Balakrishna (Moderator)

Joanne Phoenix, Sensor City (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science, Technology, Inovation and Comunications, Brazil (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

Brokerage Event 2 hours, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Brokerage Event Area

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Moderator)

Pietro Dionisio (Participant)

Gefion Thuermer, University of Southampton (Participant)

Giorgio Micheletti, IDC (Participant)

Simon Scerri, Fraunhofer IAIS (Moderator)

Nuria De Lama, Big Data Value Association (Potential)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Workshop on Blockchain Applications to Industrial IoT 2 hours 15 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Moderator)

Slawomir Nowak, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics, Polish Academy of Sciences (Participant)

Lam Nguyen, Connectivity Section, Aalborg University (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, ODIN SOLUTIONS S.L. (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Pasquale Annicchino, Archimede Solutions (Moderator)

Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Potential)

Olajumoke Ogunbekun, Ex_2 Management Consulting Ltd (Participant)

Robert Lewis-Lettington, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (Participant)

Tamas Erkelens, City of Amsterdam / Coalition to Protect Digital Rights (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Berit Skjernaa, Alexandra Institute and MyData Global (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Workshop

Tiana Ramahandry, IDATE (Participant)

Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Participant)

Ruth Muleiro Alonso, Gradiant (Participant)

Marcos Alvarez Díaz, Gradiant (Participant)

Dmitriy Pap, Atos Spain (Participant)

Aarhus University Hospital - Aarhus University Hospital

Workshop

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
AIOTI Smart Cities WG 2 hours, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Workshop

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Moderator)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Potential)

Michael Mulquin, Future Cities Catapult (Potential)

Dapeng Zhang, China National Standardization General Working Group on Smart City (Potential)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Victor Fernandes, Das Coisas (Participant)

Jesper Rhode Andersen (Moderator)

Salim Malik, Innovation Centre Denmark, São Paulo (Participant)

Tina Gottlieb, Innovation Centre Denmark - São Paulo (Participant)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Participant)

Eduardo Kaplan Barbosa, Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Talk

Charlotte Bagger Tranberg, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Susanne Hoeck (Moderator)

Andrea Carugati, Aarhus BSS – Aarhus University (Participant)

Klaus Schroeder, Design-people aps (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Mogens Mikkelsen, ARROW (Participant)

Thomas Kjærsgaard, Telia Denmark (Participant)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Carsten Orth Gaarn-Larsen, CLEAN Cluster Denmark (Participant)

Peter Lind Nielsen, Bech-Bruun (Participant)

Christian Møller Laustsen, ARROW (Participant)

Jesper Johansen, ProActive A/S (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Gianmarco Baldini, Joint Research Centre in the directorate for Space, Security and Migration (Participant)

Shahid Raza, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden (Participant)

Anders Mynster, Nordic IoT Centre (Moderator)

Fabrice Naftalski (Potential)

Maarten Hoeve, European Network for Cyber Security (ENCS) (Potential)

Gert Læssøe Mikkelsen, Alexandra Institute (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Networking Events

Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Tine Lai Andersen, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Potential)

Olga Algayerova, UNECE (Potential)

Paul Wilson, UK5G (Participant)

Pearse O'Donohue, DG Connect - Directorate "Future Networks" (Participant)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Potential)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Farewell Cup of Wine 45 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events