Ignacio Rodriguez-Larrad

Postdoctoral Researcher
Aalborg University
Ignacio Rodriguez received a Telecommunication Engineering degree (B.Sc.+M.Sc.) from University of Oviedo, Spain; M.Sc. degree in Mobile Communications and Ph.D. degree in Wireless Communications from Aalborg University, Denmark. Since December 2016, he is a Postdoctoral Researcher at the same institution. He is also an External Research Engineer with Nokia - Bell Labs. His research interests are mainly related to radio propagation, channel modeling, radio network planning and optimization, ultra-reliable and low-latency communications, low-power wide-area networks, and Industrial IoT. He is a co-recipient of the IEEE VTS 2017 Neal Shepherd Memorial Best Propagation Paper Award.

Sessions in which Ignacio Rodriguez-Larrad attends

Monday 17 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Registration Desk

Networking Events

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Food Hall

Networking Events

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Food Hall

Networking Events

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Sunset Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Welcoming Coffee & Registration 1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Brian Bech Nielsen, Aarhus University (Moderator)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Nikos Isaris, Directorate-General Communications Networks (Participant)

Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential)

Joann O´Brien (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, QuIC (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bilel Jamoussi (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Henrik D. H. Müller, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Jeff Risom, Gehl (Participant)

Neel Strøbæk, Ramboll Group (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Henrik Seiding, City of Aarhus (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
IoT in Modern Healthcare 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Talk

Christian Mercado, Health Innovation Centre of Southern Denmark (Participant)

Susanne Hoeck (Moderator)

Mikkel Harbo, Systematic A/S (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Paper Sessions

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Realizing IoT-5G Convergence (by TM Forum) 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Rytmisk Sal

Panel

Joann O´Brien (Moderator)

Trevor Graham, Huawei (Participant)

Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Darren Williams, TWI Ltd (Participant)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
IoT Ecosystems and Partnerships 1 hour 15 minutes, 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Søren Bro, Grundfos Holding A/S (Participant)

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)

Giorgio Micheletti, IDC (Participant)

Adrien Guichaoua, ACTA (Participant)

Bruno Michel (Participant)

Markus Eisenhauer, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology (Potential)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
IoT Week and GIoTS Welcome Reception 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall

Networking Events

Jacob Bundsgaard, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Bo Sejer Frandsen, It Forum (Participant)

Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Factories are transforming…110011010 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Luis Usatorre, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)

Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Moderator)

Piero Orlando, Siemens (Participant)

Juan Manuel Jauregui Becker, Mobile World Capital Barcelona (Participant)

Constantino Roldán, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Enzo Morosini Frazzon, Department of Production Engineering (EPS/UFSC); INESC Brasil (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Potential)

Joseph Da Silva, Electrocomponents plc (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Chari Vandenbussche, Ilvo (Participant)

Djessie Donkers, ZLTO (Participant)

Kees Lokhorst, Wageningen Livestock Research & Van Hall Larenstein University of Applied Science (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Rytmisk Sal

Panel

Arjen Schoneveld, Dexels (Participant)

Finn Agerkvist, DTU Electrical Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering, Technical University of Denmark (Participant)

Louise Birch Riley, In-JeT ApS (Moderator)

Peeter Kool, CNet Svenska AB (Participant)

Francesco Sottile, LINKS Foundation (Participant)

6:15 PM
6:15 PM

Tivoli Friheden - Tivoli Friheden

Networking Events

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Other Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Other Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Integrating IoT and Satcom 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Ridha Soua, University of Luxembourg (Moderator)

John Kvarnstrand, Bluetest AB (Participant)

Omar Valdes, European GNSS Agency (GSA) (Participant)

Remi Lorrain, Semtech (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Participant)

José Gustavo Sampaio Gontijo, Ministry of Science, Technology, Inovation and Comunications, Brazil (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Potential)

Michael Mulquin, Future Cities Catapult (Potential)

Dapeng Zhang, China National Standardization General Working Group on Smart City (Potential)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Networking Events

Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Tine Lai Andersen, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Potential)

Paul Wilson, UK5G (Participant)

Olga Algayerova, UNECE (Potential)

Pearse O'Donohue, DG Connect - Directorate "Future Networks" (Participant)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Potential)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)