You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Thu, 19 May 2022 15:43:09 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Wednesday 6 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Early Bird Check in
3 hours, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Session

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
SEEC 101
15 minutes, 7:30 AM - 7:45 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynotes Session- Vanessa Wyche
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Return to the Moon
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Inspiration

Session

Rebecca Moreland, Highland Middle School (Participant)

Joyce Hill, Texas Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

Margaret Baguio, NASA Texas Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

Space Wants YOU! Career Exploration
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Lonestar

Session

Margaret Baguio, NASA Texas Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

Jessica Settle, Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow (Participant)

Geo-Inquiry: From Earth to Space with GeoSpatial Technology!
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Discovery

Session

Heidi Ragsdale, West Middle School (Participant)

Chris Hines, National Geographic Society (Participant)

LIDAR Mapping with Lasers
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Destiny

Session

Jodie Guillen, Space Foundation (Participant)

Audra Chapleski-OLD (Participant)

Space Environment Simulation Laboratory (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Vacumm chamber bus

Tour

Planetary Analog Test Site (aka Rock Yard) (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Mars Yard Bus

Tour

Neutral Buoyancy Lab— Observation deck (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - NBL BUS

Tour

Houston - We're Solving Problems
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Destiny Theater

Session

Laura Dunn, School District Hillsborough County (Participant)

Mary Vaughn, School District of Hillsborough County (Participant)

International Space Station Ozo-some Mission!
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Lisa Richardson, Clear Brook High School in Clear Creek ISD (Participant)

Valerie Blackburn, Blackburn STEM Ed. Consulting (Participant)

Launching Literacy with Space Exploration
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

julie farmer, Mooreland Heights Elementary (Participant)

Heather Hughes, Knox County Schools (Participant)

Voyager: Creating Your Own Golden Record
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Katie Conrad - Belloli, Westfield Intermediate School (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Going to Mars Without Leaving Earth
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Lisa Spence, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Katrina Roddenberry, SEEC CREW (Participant)

Classroom Lasers Part 1
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

David Temple, Longview High School (Participant)

Bryce Standridge, Longview High School (Participant)

Target Asteroid!: NASA Solar System Exploration
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Paige Graff, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Abort! Propelling Astronauts to Safety
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

John Olansen, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Exploring the Universe: What is out there?
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Ian Dell' Antonio, Brown University (Participant)

Renee Gamba, Museum of Natural History and Planetarium/Middletown Public Schools (Participant)

CAP's Free STEM Programs
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Saturn Club

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Participant)

Debbie Dahl, Civil Air Patrol NHQ (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Results of the Year in Space/Twin Study
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Mission Briefing Center

Session

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Participant)

John Charles, Space Center Houston (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 1 Thursday
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery - Lunch 1

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Launch Your Robotics Club of Tomorrow, Today!
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Lisa Stewart, SEEC CREW (Participant)

Sharon Rigsby, Beaumont ISD (Participant)

Space4Everyone: Skills everyone should know for working with learners with disabilities
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Stephanie McMahon, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Emily Schaefer, North Dakota Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

Cassandra Runyon, College of Charleston (Participant)

They Drink What??? Designing a Water Filtration/Purification System
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Pam Kraus, St. John's Military School (Participant)

Solar system Mystery
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Diane Buxkemper, GW Carver Middle School, Waco ISD (Participant)

Allison Larson, Waco ISD (Participant)

SEEC Crew Session one
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Expert/Educator: A simple experiment can prove me wrong
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Saturn Club

Session

Tim Hall, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Kate Newmyer, CCISD (Participant)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Astronaut Dive Training (Dive Session) Double session
3 hours, 12:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Dive Session (Williams Pool Bus)

Session

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Thursday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
What's Math Got to Do With It? Making Critical Connections in the Mathematics Classroom
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Lorie McFee, North Buncombe High School (Participant)

Squishy Circuits
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Janice Katz, Davenport School of the Arts/ Steam Powered Learning (Participant)

Jason Katz, STEAM Powered Learning, LLC (Participant)

Take STEM Literacy out of this world with Story Time and Science Time From Space!
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Ashlie Smith, Cranbrook Schools (Participant)

Samantha Thorstensen, CASIS-Space Station Explorers (Participant)

Grant Writing Express
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Debbie Montenegro, University of North Texas Health Science Center and the Network of the National Library of Medicine South Central Region (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Station, this is Mission Control
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Jennifer Turner, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Amy Tinnell, West Jackson Elementary School (Participant)

Expert/Educator: InSight: Taking the Vital Signs of Mars
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Catherine Walker, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Space Robotics Challenge Phase 2 – Engaging Students Through Space Exploration Solutions
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Saturn Club

Session

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
STEAM Powered Space Challenge
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Inspiration

Session

sarah freundlich, Lexington Local School District (Participant)

Lisa Dulin, Crestview Local Schools (Participant)

Terrie Chase, New London Local Schools (Participant)

National Geographic's Geo-Inquiry Process in Action!
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Lonestar

Session

Chris Hines, National Geographic Society (Participant)

When the sky is no longer the limit! Using IoT technology to make a Weather Station that will FLY IN SPACE"
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Discovery

Session

Melissa Pore, Bishop O'Connell High School (Participant)

Judi Sandrock, XinaBox Limited (Participant)

Plan An Orbital Space Station: A Semester-long STEM Project
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Destiny

Session

Natasha Wilkerson, WEX Foundation (Participant)

Mission Control Center (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Mission Control Bus

Tour

Space Vehicle Mockup Facility (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Building 9 Bus

Tour

Out of the Classroom; Into the Sky with CAP
3 hours, 1:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Ellington Field- Cap van

Session

Susan Mallett, Air Force Association BD Member & AE Council (Participant)

Debbie Dahl, Civil Air Patrol NHQ (Participant)

Dropping in on NASA's Commercial Crew Program
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Destiny Theater

Session

Jessica Sain, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Ignite Student Interest in STEM Careers
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Leesa Hubbard, Wilson County Schools (Participant)

Julie Miller, Olathe Public Schools (Participant)

Modeling the Expanding Universe
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

Keely Finkelstein, The University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

Rachel Fuechsl, UT McDonald Observatory (Participant)

STEAMbots Robotics-It's Elementary
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Jeannine Roseberry, Sheboygan Area School District (Participant)

Expert/ Educator: To Boom or not to Boom
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Chris Matty, Mr. (Participant)

Jael Martin, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Ashtyn Boggs, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Classroom Lasers Part 2
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Shannon King, Longview High School (Participant)

Scott Hartt, Longview High School (Participant)

Orion Splashdown
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Becky Busby, Frank Long Elementary (Participant)

Jessica Strauss, SEEC CREW (Other Participant)

Valeria Rodriguez, St. Stephan's Episcopal Day School (Other Participant)

Katrina Roddenberry, SEEC CREW (Participant)

Bounding with NASA
3 hours, 1:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Steven Smith, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

The Search for Life on Mars and Beyond
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Sharon Eggleston, Maine Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

Diane Bowen, Maine Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

Using Astronaut & Satellite Imagery to Compare Planetary Landforms
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Saturn Club

Session

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Paige Graff, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Tracking Satellites, Orbits, & Modeling!
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Inspiration

Session

Frances Dellutri, National Space Society (Participant)

Lynne Zielinski, National Space Society (Participant)

What Does It Weigh?
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Lonestar

Session

Bill Decker, C.O. Wilson Middle School (Participant)

Charles Kirk, C.O. Wilson Middle School (Participant)

How To Talk To An Astronaut 250 miles Above Us
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Discovery

Session

Joanne Michael, Wiseburn Unified School District (Participant)

Kathy Lamont, Prince William County Public Schools (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Mars Anomalies: Exploring Literacy and STEM Collaborations
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Destiny

Session

Lauren Parker, Fort Worth Academy (Participant)

Kathy Uhr, Fort Worth Academy (Participant)

Debbie Montenegro, University of North Texas Health Science Center and the Network of the National Library of Medicine South Central Region (Participant)

Neutral Buoyancy Lab— Visitors’ Gallery (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - NBL BUS

Tour

Let's enjoy with the air: Balloon trampoline and Gagaku
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Destiny Theater

Session

Akiko Kojima, Hisumi Elementary School (Participant)

Miho Hiromoto, Hibarinohoiku Ishigakinoie (Participant)

Small Steps to Giant Leaps: Looking to the Future of NASA Aeronautics Innovation and Exploring Sound with X-59
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Rachel Stagner, Templeton Academy / NASA ARMD (Participant)

Elizabeth Voit, Paragon TEC (Participant)

Cinespace: Calling all international space educators to produce space video stories
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

Marcos Nunez George, SEEC CREW (Participant)

Javier Montiel, SEEC CREW (Participant)

The Eagle has Landed: A Hands-on Approach to Lunar Landings
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Meredith Swartzendruber, Scarborough Public Schools (Participant)

Amy Fetterhoff, Corpus Christi Catholic School (Participant)

Renee Gamba, Museum of Natural History and Planetarium/Middletown Public Schools (Participant)

Michael Wilkinson, Fieldston Lower School` (Participant)

Amanda Blough, Corpus Christ Catholic School (Participant)

Team Teach Lessons with Astronauts on the International Space Station
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Scott Black, NASA (Participant)

John Dedeaux Davis, NASA/Oklahoma State University (Participant)

Genes in Space - your DNA experiment in space!
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Emily Gleason, Genes in Space (Participant)

Robert Dennison, Genes in Space (Participant)

Balloon Brain: Bringing Physics Down to Earth for K-5 Learners
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Amy Tinnell, West Jackson Elementary School (Participant)

Kathleen Venable, West Jackson Elementary School (Participant)

Living and Working on the ISS
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Brian Ewenson, Spaceport Sheboygan (Participant)

Space Themed Quilts: Hands-On, No-Sew STEAM Education!
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Saturn Club

Session

Adrienne Provenzano, NASA Solar System Ambassadors JPL-CalTech (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Starlight Social
3 hours, 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tickets required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynote- Dr. Alan Stern
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Modeling the Expanding Universe in the Classroom
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Inspiration

Session

Emily Neuheimer, Perimeter Institute (Outreach Teacher Network) (Participant)

One Launch, a Thousand Sparks: the Impact of Student-Developed Experiments
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Lonestar

Karen Kingrea, NCSEA (Participant)

Lauren Milord, DreamUp (Participant)

ISS National Lab's Space Station Explorers Latest and Greatest for Space Education including "Ant-stronauts"
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Discovery

Session

Samantha Thorstensen, CASIS-Space Station Explorers (Participant)

Mars MAVEN and Planetary Magnetism
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Destiny

Session

Kristen Shollar, Fort Worth ISD (Participant)

Angela Groves, McLean Middle School Fort Worth ISD (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Space Travelers Guide to Packing for Mars - Tetris in Real Life
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Destiny Theater

Session

Sarah Quasny, NASA (Participant)

Lorie Hammerstrom, Quincy Public Schools (Participant)

Innovative Exploration: Teaching STEM Content with Origami in NASA Contexts
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Rosemary Smith, NASA (Participant)

Soi Powell, Evansville Day School (Participant)

Digital Age Teaching & Learning: Challenge-based Learning
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

Sharon Bowers, National Institute of Aerospace (Participant)

Inexpensive Space Activities for your Classroom (Revised)
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Stanley Taylor, Young Canadian Space Club (Participant)

Laurie Kuchirka, Trafalgar Castle School (Participant)

Coding for Kinder
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

susana ramirez, PSJA ISD (Participant)

Margaret Baguio, NASA Texas Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

"STEM-Pals" - Traveling STEM Challenges
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Delinda Mock, Cypress Fairbanks ISD (Participant)

Christine Graham, Cockrill Middle School (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Lights, Camera... Space! Using HDEV to Bring Space to Your Teaching Plans
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Carlos Fontanot, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Michelle Mohrweis, Bogle Jr. High (Participant)

Liam Kennedy, ISS-Above (Participant)

Expert/ Educator: Working Under Pressure in Space Suits
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Katrina Roddenberry, SEEC CREW (Participant)

Paul Boehm, NASA Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Jessica Strauss, SEEC CREW (Participant)

Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is?
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Cammie Newmyer, 2018-2019 Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow (Participant)

John Charles, Space Center Houston (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Lunch 1 Friday
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery - Lunch 1

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Expert/Educator: Productive Facilitation in Schools
45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

Laurie Newman, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Jim Oswald, Gensler (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Space Rocks!
45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Nicholas Castle, Lunar and Planetary Institute (Participant)

Mary Vaughn, School District of Hillsborough County (Participant)

Our Solar System is BIG! Construct an outdoor model of the Solar System
45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Chris Miller, Pogue Planetarium, Grand Prairie ISD (Participant)

SEECing Science Buddies
45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Jill Gilford, Twin Lakes School Corporation (Participant)

Becky Busby, Frank Long Elementary (Participant)

Fluid Dynamics and the Physics of Flight
45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Loren Lykins, Carlisle High School (Participant)

Charla Nicholas, Carlisle High School (Participant)

Celebrating Apollo's 50th with NASA and the Peanuts Gang
45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Melissa Menta, Peanuts Worldwide LLC (Participant)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Participant)

Death, Destruction, and Mayhem: Using Simulator Classrooms to Teach 21st Century Skills
45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Debbie Reynolds, Commonwealth Charter Academy (Participant)

Michael Penn, Teacher of the Gifted/STEM Coordinator, Shaler Area School District, Glenshaw, PA. Dream Flight Adventures General Manager, 2018 Antarctic PolarTREC teacher (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Astronaut Dive Training (Dive Session) Double session
3 hours, 11:45 AM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Dive Session (Williams Pool Bus)

Session

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch 2 Friday
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Developing Powerful Programs That Last
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Jim Oswald, Gensler (Participant)

Martian Water
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Emily Schaefer, North Dakota Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

Cassandra Runyon, College of Charleston (Participant)

Caitlin Nolby, University of North Dakota - NASA ND Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

Floating, Eating, and Target Practice
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Peggy Bohlin, STEM Instructor (Participant)

Lynette Jordan, RISD (Participant)

Coding a Jr. Botball robot using C++
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

GINA KWID, Galileo STEM Academy (Participant)

Beth Bivens, Galileo STEM Academy (Participant)

Grappling with a Robotic Arm
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Tom Brestel, Holdrege High School, NASA Nebraska Space Grant (Participant)

Pam Petersen, York Middle School (Participant)

SEEC Crew work session
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Expert/Educator: InSight: Taking the Vital Signs of Mars (copy)
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Caroline Beghein, UCLA (Participant)

Catherine Walker, Space Center Houston (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Mission to Mars: Using "The Martian" as a Launchpad to Hands-On Study
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Inspiration

Session

Elisabeth (Betty Jo) Moore, Wiley Magnet Middle School (Participant)

Not your Average Space Activities
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Discovery

Session

Karmen Ingraffia, Killeen ISD Texas (Participant)

Martin Demel (Participant)

Alison Easlick, Killeen ISD Texas (Participant)

John Tarver, Killeen ISD Texas (Participant)

MissionX: Train Like an Astronaut
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Destiny

Session

Michael Wilkinson, Fieldston Lower School` (Participant)

Stefanie Gozdziewski, Ethical Culture Fieldston School (Participant)

Planetary Analog Test Site (aka Rock Yard) (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Mars Yard Bus

Tour

Neutral Buoyancy Lab— Visitors’ Gallery (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - NBL BUS

Tour

Texas High School Aerospace Scholars: Decision Mars
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Destiny Theater

Darcelle Mitchell, NSPACE (Participant)

Modifications and Adaptations for Students with Unique Abilities: Using Genetics by Making Your Own Dragon
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Barb Gosney, Paradise ValleyUSD (Participant)

Tara Oakes, Houston Museum of Natural Science (Participant)

Astro Spud Survival Challenge
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

Lilla Todd, Forest Lake Elementary (Participant)

Cecelia McTighe (Participant)

Lunar and Meteorite Sample Disk Certification- Double session
3 hours, 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Participant)

bridget mcinturff-burt, ARES (Participant)

Where Space Science and Art - Intersection STEAM
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Dianea Phillips, Science Yourself! NO G's About It! (Participant)

Jo-Ann Connolly Boutin, Lester B Pearson School Board (Participant)

Expert/Educator: The Components of a Mars Habitat with HERA
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Diego Martinez, Delphian Schools (Participant)

Andrzej Stewart, Leidos (Participant)

Let's Go Into Orbit
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Bill Yucuis, AFA StellarXplorers (Participant)

Shelley Potts, South Belton Middle School, BISD (Participant)

Let's enjoy with the air: Balloon trampoline and Gagaku (copy)
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Akiko Kojima, Hisumi Elementary School (Participant)

Miho Hiromoto, Hibarinohoiku Ishigakinoie (Participant)

NASA STEM in Your Classroom
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Leslie Garrison, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Fantastic Forces with Bernoulli
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Inspiration

Session

Holly Mentillo, Ocean Breeze Elementary (Participant)

Betty Bigney, Sneads Ferry Home School (Participant)

Coding with Curiosity
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Lonestar

Session

Linda Frantz, Putnam City Schools (Participant)

Robert Frantz, Franklin Gray Patents (Participant)

Which Rocks Made This Sand? Or What Happened to the Rocks
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Discovery

Session

Pamela Knab, Texas Space Grant Consortium/Lake Travis STEM Academy (Participant)

Build Your Planetarium
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Destiny

Session

Kristen Hudson, Morgan/Kincaid Preparatory School (Participant)

John Hudson (Participant)

Space Vehicle Mockup Facility (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Building 9 Bus

Tour

Escape Space: Unlocking The Airlock to Survival
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Destiny Theater

Session

Jennifer Becerra, NASA Johnson Space Center Intenship office (Participant)

Celina Terrones, Scobee Education Center (Participant)

CuRE (Cancer Microgravity Research Experiment): Helping students understand antigen-antibody interactions as a space-based cure for cancer.
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Angela Krause-Kuchta, Orion’s Quest (Participant)

Thomas Drummond, Orion's Quest (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Are we there yet?
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

Jeff Bertsch, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Jennifer Duffer, Montgomery ISD (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Making the Cut in Space
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Karen Kingrea, NCSEA (Participant)

Jo ann Hux, Precision BioSciences, Inc. (Participant)

The Space Adventure
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Curtis Varnell, WAESC (Participant)

Amber Cobb, Guy Fenter Education Service Cooperative (Participant)

Space App Attack!!
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Molly Nipper, Spring Branch ISD- Bendwood School (Participant)

Polly Osei, SpringBranch ISD (Participant)

To the Stars! – Leaving Complacency Behind with ISS Commander Dr. Leroy Chiao
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Jami Sunkel, OneOrbit (Participant)

Leroy Chiao, OneOrbit (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Let's Eat!
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Maria Nickel, ISD #21 (Participant)

Jennifer Cheesman, Peoria Unified School District (Participant)

Space Weight......or is it Mass?
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Saturn Club

Session

Doris Biegler, Lawton Public Schools (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
SEEC Banquet
4 hours, 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Explore the History of Manned Space Flight
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Starship Gallery Tour

Tour

Saturn V and Rocket Park Tour
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Saturn V Building

Tour

International Collaboration: Bridging the STEM gap in China
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Debbie Reynolds, Commonwealth Charter Academy (Participant)

Kai Cui, University of Florida (Participant)

Using space to engage Elementary Mathematicians
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

Lori Schoenwiesner, Hanover County Public (Participant)

3-2-1 Launch to Learning with PLTW VEX
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Jessika Zink, Rolla Public Schools (Participant)

Amanda Almany, Rolla Public Schools (Participant)

Creating Your K-8 Makerspace with Confidence & Under Budget
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Dana Mason, Henry E. Harris Community School (Participant)

James Falletti, Corpus Christi School (Participant)

Getting a Feel for Space: Resources for the Blind / Visually Impaired
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Cassandra Runyon, College of Charleston (Participant)

Caitlin Nolby, University of North Dakota - NASA ND Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

Emily Schaefer, North Dakota Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

Launching Student Dream: Ballooning to the Edge
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Joules Webb, LUNAR CAVE ANALOG TEST SITES PROGRAM (Participant)

Ronald Wells, UTSA- College of Engineering (Participant)

Alaskan Astronauts - An Earth analog above the Arctic Circle
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Seeing in the Dark: Preserving Dark Skies
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Rachel Fuechsl, UT McDonald Observatory (Participant)

Keely Finkelstein, The University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
NASA HERA TOUR
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - HERA Tour

Tour

Explore the History of Manned Space Flight
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Starship Gallery Tour

Tour

Saturn V and Rocket Park Tour
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Saturn V Building

Tour

Making Waves: Using Ham Radio to teach electromagnetic waves and to talk around the world
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Patricia Reiff, Rice University (Participant)

Heather Spaugh, Rice University (Participant)

Noctis Landing or Bust! A Martian Coding & Engineering Challenge
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Larry Zurcher (Participant)

Explore Our Solar System Using Thermal Energy and Magnetism!
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Laura Tomlin, Salado ISD (Participant)

Karen Ewton, Salado Junior High School (Participant)

NASA's Eyes on the Solar System: An Integrated ELA Approach
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Meghan Jacquot, Yeshiva of Greater Washington (Participant)

Race Into Space with Dr. Seuss
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Karla Smith, Dallas Independent School District (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Spaceflight Operations Training
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Clay Anderson, Former NASA Astronaut (Participant)

A Mission to Mars: Inspiring STEM Through Stories
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Claire Meschkat, Vivify STEM (Participant)

Expert/Educator: SimEVA
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Saturn Club

Session

Leah Honey, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Michael Wilkinson, Fieldston Lower School` (Participant)

Ben Honey, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Project Apollo: Recollection and Meaning
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Mission Briefing Center

Session

Gary Kitmacher, NASA (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 1 Saturday
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery - Lunch 1

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Art and Science of the Manned Orbiting Laboratory program
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

John Charles, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Ready for Lift-off!
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Laura Dunn, School District Hillsborough County (Participant)

Mary Vaughn, School District of Hillsborough County (Participant)

The Physics of Light Using Light Emitting Diodes
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Pam Petersen, York Middle School (Participant)

Tom Brestel, Holdrege High School, NASA Nebraska Space Grant (Participant)

Space Week
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Carol Pagel, Royal Elementary (Participant)

Return of the X-Planes!
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Rachel Stagner, Templeton Academy / NASA ARMD (Participant)

Lisa Wininger, NASA/PASA (Participant)

An energetic session on Energy; Matter that matters; and Space, or lack thereof
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Craig Wilson, USDA/ARS & Texas A&M College of Science (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Saturday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Exoplanet Art
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Leanne Rehme, Space Foundation (Participant)

Audra Chapleski-OLD (Participant)

Story Time from Space: Using NASA?s In-Orbit readings to boost STEAM learning in your classroom!
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Norma Pena, PSJA ISD (Other Participant)

Celena Miller, SEEC Crew - NASA Texas Space Grant (Participant)

Yvonne Gomez, PSJA ISD (Participant)

Spark Interest in STEM: Creating a Personal Mission Patch
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Aspen Meineke, Communities In Schools of San Antonio (Participant)

STEM Literacy "The Balancing Act"
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Lakeisha Hamilton, Abundance Educational Consulting, LLC (Participant)

Samantha Thorstensen, CASIS-Space Station Explorers (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Explore the History of Manned Space Flight
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Starship Gallery Tour

Tour

Saturn V and Rocket Park Tour
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Saturn V Building

Tour

ELAted For Space
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Kayla Thornhill, Jenks Middle School (Participant)

Vivianne Wesley, NASA OSGC (Participant)

Living and Working on the ISS
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Brian Ewenson, Spaceport Sheboygan (Participant)

The Why, When and Where of the Webb space telescope.
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Harry G. LAFORGE, Hoffman Pilot Center, Inc. (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Martian Meteorites: Providing clues to the Red Planet's Past
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Prajkta Mane, Lunar Planetary Institute (Participant)

Renee Gamba, Museum of Natural History and Planetarium/Middletown Public Schools (Participant)

Creating and Implementing Large-Scale Student/Family Engagement Activities
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Participant)

Remote Sensing of Mars
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Lori Rubino-Hare, Northern Arizona University Center for Science Teaching and Learning (Participant)

Joelle Clark, Center for Science Teaching and Learning (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Featured Keynote- Gene Kranz
1 hour, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote